A educação física escolar na Revista de Educação Física (1932-1952): apropriações de Rousseau, Claparède e Dewey
dc.creator: Magda Terezinha Bermond
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-11
dc.description.abstract: This study is an effort to understand on the Physical Education Magazine from 1932 to 1952, the relationship established between the proposal of practices and content oriented towards the classes of school Physical Education, and the pedagogical concepts of Jean - Jacques Rousseau, Edouard Claparède, and John Dewey. In order to achieve this purpose, two movements are made: the mapping out of the production of school Physical Education on the Magazine, and an analysis of this production, concerning the appropriations made by the theoreticians of pedagogical conceptions in the work of those authors. To achieve these objectives, there is a mobilization of the notions of appropriation and those of representation, as enunciated on Roger Chartiers proposals. The mapping out, shows that school Physical Education on the Magazine, incorporated knowledge from various areas, such as Pedagogy , Psychology, Anthropometry, Biotype, and Medicine, emphasizing a multidisciplinary characteristic for the discipline of Physical Education, as to what concerns the school environment. The analysis of these theoreticians, indicate that school Physical Education was produced by military authors from various patents, as well as civilians, with several functions, such as teachers, teaching inspectors, and doctors. The comparison between the works of Jean- Jacques Rousseau, Edouard Claparède and John Dewey, and the articles on school, indicate that their pedagogical conceptions were appropriated by the theoreticians as a theoretical support on the elaboration of proposals for the teaching of Physical Education in schools. Thus, the Physical Education Magazine, was one of the opening doors for the circulation of the new school ideas within the Brazilian Physical Education area, used by its editors/authors, as strategy (CERTEAU, 1994), for the consolidation of Physical Education as a practice to be inserted in schools, at this period.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação física Periódicos
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação física Estudo e ensino DLC
dc.subject.other: Ideário escolanovista
dc.subject.other: Periódicos
dc.subject.other: Educação física escolar
dc.title: A educação física escolar na Revista de Educação Física (1932-1952): apropriações de Rousseau, Claparède e Dewey
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Amarilio Ferreira Neto
local.contributor.advisor1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Moreno
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Mendes de Faria Filho
local.description.resumoEste estudo busca compreender, na Revista de Educação Física, no período que vai de 1932 a 1952, as relações estabelecidas entre propostas de práticas e conteúdos para as aulas de Educação Física escolar e concepções pedagógicas de Jean- Jacques Rousseau, Edouard Claparède e John Dewey. Para tanto, realiza dois movimentos: mapeamento da produção sobre Educação Física escolar na Revista e análise, nessa produção, de apropriações feitas pelos articulistas de concepções pedagógicas presentes nesses autores. Para alcançar esses objetivos, mobiliza as noções de apropriação e de representação presentes nas proposições de Roger Chartier. O mapeamento mostra que a Educação Física escolar, na Revista, incorporou conhecimentos de diferentes campos, como a Pedagogia, a Psicologia, a Antropometria, a Biotipologia e a Medicina, evidenciando um caráter multidisciplinar para a disciplina Educação Física no âmbito escolar. A análise sobre os articulistas indica que a Educação Física escolar foi produzida por autores militares de diferentes patentes, e também por civis, com diversas funções, como professores, inspetores de ensino e médicos. O cotejamento entre as obras de Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Edouard Claparède e John Dewey e os artigos sobre escola indica que suas concepções pedagógicas foram apropriadas pelos articulistas como suporte teórico na elaboração de propostas para o ensino da Educação Física na escola. Assim, a Revista de Educação Física constituiu uma das portas de entrada para a circulação de um ideário escolanovista na Educação Física brasileira, utilizada por seus editores/autores como estratégia (CERTEAU, 1994) para a consolidação do discurso da Educação Física como prática a ser inserida na escola, nesse período.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG