População e água nos "Gerais" sanfranciscanos: um estudo etnográfico em Cabeceirinha, Januária, MG
dc.creator: Keyty de Andrade Silva
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-06
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation investigated the relations between rural populations and water in the territory of gerais of the São Francisco river, in the Semiarid region of Minas Gerais. For this, the community of Cabeceirinha, in the municipality of Januária, located in the north of the state, was determined as a study area. The choice of the community was motivated by its location, in the gerais of the São Francisco river, but also by being cross-headed and bathed by the Pandeiros river, one of the last living tributaries of the São Francisco river, in the southernmost part of the Minas Gerais Semiarid. Through an ethnographic study combined with social research techniques, such as open interviews, participant observation, participatory mapping and genealogy, family relationships with the gerais were observed in two seasons: in the water season and in the dry season. It was found that in this territory the communities have adapted to the availability of water sources and wet areas, establishing themselves in places that would allow the cultivation of food and access to the best lands and water sources. The communities also created their own way of supply, associated with common water management. In this social dynamic, women are the protagonists and the water sources are places on the river chosen by each woman for the daily activities of collecting water to drink, cook and clean the house. From the point of view of customary norms and legal restrictions in gerais, the delimitation of protected areas has changed traditional practices of the population and the social groups that have resided in this territory for decades were forced by the legal and conservationist norm to develop new strategies for the use and management of nature resources.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Áuga -- uso
dc.subject: Pandeiros, Rio
dc.subject: Agricultura de regiões áridas
dc.subject: Agricultura familiar
dc.subject.other: Semiárido
dc.subject.other: Água
dc.title: População e água nos "Gerais" sanfranciscanos: um estudo etnográfico em Cabeceirinha, Januária, MG
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Áureo Eduardo Magalhães Ribeiro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttps://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do;jsessionid=2B66FE8E87FF8A440823A82914E9016C.buscatextual_0
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação investigou as relações entre populações rurais e água no território dos gerais sanfranciscanos, no Semiárido de Minas Gerais. Para isto, determinou-se como área de estudo a comunidade de Cabeceirinha, no município de Januária, localizado no norte do estado. A escolha da comunidade foi motivada pela sua localização, nos gerais sanfranciscanos, mas também por ser Cabeceirinha cortada e banhada pelo rio Pandeiros, um dos últimos afluentes vivos do rio São Francisco, na parte mais ao sul do Semiárido mineiro. Por meio do estudo etnográfico aliado a técnicas de pesquisa social, como entrevista aberta, observação participante, mapeamento participativo e genealogia, observou-se as relações das famílias com os gerais em duas estações do ano: no tempo das águas e no tempo das seca. Verificou-se que nesse território as comunidades se adaptaram à disponibilidade de fontes de água e áreas úmidas, estabelecendo-se nos lugares que possibilitassem o cultivo de mantimentos e o acesso às melhores terras e fontes de água. As comunidades também criaram uma maneira própria de abastecimento, associada à gestão em comum das águas. Nessa dinâmica social, as mulheres são protagonistas e as “fontes” são locais do rio escolhidos por cada mulher para as atividades diárias de coletar água para beber, cozinhar e higienizar a casa. Do ponto de vista das normas costumeiras e das restrições legais nos gerais, a delimitação de áreas protegidas modificou práticas tradicionais da população e os grupos sociais que residem nesse território há décadas foram forçados pela norma legal e conservacionista a desenvolverem novas estratégias de uso e manejo dos recursos da natureza.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5555-5474
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Sociedade, Ambiente e Território