Potencial antibacteriano dos flavonoides e desenvolvimento de uma resina composta experimental a base de flavonoide
| dc.creator | Bruna Tavares Carneiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Flavonoids can be considered phytopharmaceutical substances, that is, they are obtained in nature and have benefits to human health. Some of these benefits are related to the cardiovascular system, chronic diseases such as diabetes, and oral disorders as periodontitis and dental caries. Thus, the objectives of the present study were: to analyze the antibacterial effects of different flavonoids against bacteria related to periodontal disease and dental caries through a scoping review; to evaluate the physicalchemical properties of an experimental resin composite with naringin addition. For the scoping review, nineteen articles were included, all in vitro studies. For bacteria related to periodontal disease, proanthocyanidins isoliquiritigenin, liquiritigenin, galangin, quercetrin, taxifolin, chrysin, diosmetin, quercetin, myricetin, naringin, apigenin, catechins, luteolin, morin and rutin were investigated. For bacteria related to dental caries, baicalein, naringenin, catechin, isoliquiritigenin, liquiritigenin, myricetin, quercetin and kaempferol have been investigated. Bacteriostatic, bactericidal and antibiofilm activity were predominantly reported. For the development of an experimental composite, naringin was added in concentrations of 5, 10 and 15mM. Laboratory tests were conducted to evaluate the flexural strength and flexural modulus, color change, sorption and solubility, and the cytotoxicity of these composites, compared to the control group without flavonoids addition. Data were analyzed for normality and homoscedasticity. Flexural strength, flexural modulus, water sorption, water solubility, a* and C* parameters, and 24-hour cytotoxicity were analyzed by one-way ANOVA followed by Tukey's test. L*, b* and WID were analyzed by Welch ANOVA followed by Dunnett's T3 test, as the data were heteroscedastic. While the 48h and 72h cytotoxicity was analyzed by the Kruskal Wallis and Dunn test, because the data were not normally distributed and heteroskedastic. The scope review demonstrated a potential action of flavonoids on bacteria related to caries and periodontal disease, with potential development of new therapies and new restorative materials. The experimental composites with naringin addition did not show cytotoxicity and did not demonstrate deleterious effects in terms of physicochemical properties, despite promoting a change in the final color of the resin. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Resinas compostas | |
| dc.subject | Flavonoides | |
| dc.subject | Materiais dentários | |
| dc.subject | Cárie dentária | |
| dc.subject | Antibacterianos | |
| dc.subject.other | Resinas compostas | |
| dc.subject.other | Flavonoides | |
| dc.subject.other | Materiais dentários | |
| dc.title | Potencial antibacteriano dos flavonoides e desenvolvimento de uma resina composta experimental a base de flavonoide | |
| dc.title.alternative | Antibacterial potential of flavonoids and development of an experimental flavonoid-based resin composite | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ivana Márcia Alves Diniz | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carolina Bosso André | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6057308167422513 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alberto Nogueira da Gama Antunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thaís Yumi Umeda Suzuki | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-07-05 | |
| local.description.resumo | Os flavonoides podem ser considerados substâncias fitofarmacêuticas, ou seja, são obtidas na natureza e possuem benefícios à saúde humana. Alguns desses benefícios estão relacionados ao sistema cardiovascular, doenças crônicas como diabetes e em desordens bucais como periodontite e cárie. Assim, os objetivos do presente estudo foram: analisar efeitos antibacterianos de diferentes flavonoides contra bactérias relacionadas à doença periodontal e à cárie dentária por meio de uma revisão de escopo; avaliar as propriedades físico-químicas de uma resina composta experimental adicionada de naringina. Para a revisão de escopo, 19 artigos foram incluídos, todos estudos in vitro. Para bactérias relacionadas à doença periodontal, proantocianidinas, isoliquiritigenina, liquiritigenina, galangina, quercitrina, taxifolina, crisina, diosmetina, quercetina, miricetina, naringina, apigenina, catequinas, luteolina, morina e rutina foram investigadas. Para bactérias relacionadas à cárie dentária, baicaleína, naringenina, catequina, isoliquiritigenina, liquiritigenina, miricetina, quercetina e kaempferol já foram investigados. Atividade bacteriostática, bactericida e antibiofilme foram predominantemente relatadas. Para o desenvolvimento de uma resina experimental, naringina foi adicionada em concentrações de 5, 10 e 15mM. Testes laboratoriais foram conduzidos para avaliar a resistência flexural e modulo de elasticidade, alteração de cor, sorção e solubilidade e a citotoxicidade dessas resinas, comparado ao controle sem adição do flavonoide. Os dados foram analisados quanto à normalidade e homoscedasticidade. A resistência à flexão, o módulo de flexão, a sorção de água, a solubilidade em água, os parâmetros a* e C* e a citotoxicidade de 24 horas foram analisados por ANOVA de uma via seguida pelo teste de Tukey. L*, b* e WID foram analisados por Welch ANOVA seguido pelo teste T3 de Dunnett, pois os dados eram heteroscedásticos. A citotoxicidade após 48h e 72h foi analisada pelo teste de Kruskal Wallis e Dunn porque os dados não foram normalmente distribuídos e heteroscedásticos. A revisão de escopo demonstrou um potencial de ação dos flavonoides nas bactérias relacionadas à carie e doença periodontal, sendo promissor quanto ao desenvolvimento de novas terapias e novos materiais restauradores. As resinas compostas experimentais adicionadas de naringina não apresentaram citotoxicidade e não demonstraram efeitos deletérios quanto as propriedades físico-químicas, apesar de promover uma alteração na cor final da resina. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |