Autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão no trabalho
| dc.creator | Francisco Leal Ximenes Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Master’s Thesis includes two studies regarding the factors self-criticism and fear of self-compassion at work. The first study has a theoretical nature and consists of a narrative review of empirical studies that include measures of self-criticism and fear of self-compassion in relation to relevant variables for work and in samples of workers. The goal of that research was to investigate the possible role of both factors in the Job Demands-Resources (JD-R) model. A hypothesis emerged from results, in which both factors would operate as personal demands at work. The study also detected important research gaps in the area, predominantly with regard to the fear of self-compassion. The second study is empirical and quantitative and aims to assess the associations between self-criticism and fear of self-compassion with work engagement and burnout, besides investigating the role of perceiving self-criticism as functional. Results showed that self-criticism and fear of self-compassion are negatively associated to the vigor and absorption dimensions of work engagement and to the efficacy facet, which characterizes low burnout, and positively associated with the exhaustion factor of burnout. Perceiving self-criticism to be functional has also been associated with worse work outcomes of burnout and engagement, except for the absorption factor. A model was found, in which self-criticism is explained by the fear of self-compassion. The second study’s conclusion reinforces the personal demands character of self-criticism and fear of self-compassion and points to the need for longitudinal studies. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Autocriticismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Medo da autocompaixão | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
| dc.title | Autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão no trabalho | |
| dc.title.alternative | Self-criticism and fear of self-compassion at work | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maycoln Leôni Martins Teodoro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2192951085538374 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Saraiva de Macedo Lisboa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Amélia Penido | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente dissertação de mestrado compreende dois estudos a respeito dos fatores autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão no trabalho. O primeiro estudo possui caráter teórico e se trata de uma revisão narrativa de estudos empíricos que incluem medidas de autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão pesquisadas em relação a variáveis relevantes para o campo do trabalho e em amostras de trabalhadores. O objetivo dessa primeira investigação é avaliar o possível papel de ambos fatores no modelo Job Demands-Resources (JD-R). A partir dos resultados, criou-se a hipótese de que ambos fatores operariam como demandas pessoais no trabalho. O estudo também detectou lacunas relevantes para a pesquisa nessa área, sobretudo quanto ao medo da autocompaixão. O segundo estudo é empírico e quantitativo, visando a avaliar as associações entre autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão com engajamento no trabalho e burnout, além de investigar o papel de perceber o autocriticismo como funcional. Os resultados mostraram que autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão estão negativamente associados a dimensões de vigor e absorção de engajamento no trabalho e à faceta de eficácia, que caracteriza baixo burnout, e positivamente associadas ao fator exaustão de burnout. Perceber o autocriticismo como funcional esteve associado a piores desfechos laborais de burnout e engajamento, exceto no fator absorção. Também se encontrou um modelo em que o autocriticismo é explicado pelo medo da autocompaixão. A conclusão do segundo estudo reforça o caráter de demandas pessoais do autocriticismo e medo da autocompaixão e aponta para a necessidade de se realizarem estudos longitudinais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0009-0003-5299-0835 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia: Cognição e Comportamento |