Tumor condromixoide ectomesenquimal: uma revisão sistemática e análise molecular de um caso extralingual
dc.creator: Raquel Helena Junia de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29
dc.description.abstract: The ectomesenchymal chondromyxoid tumor (ECMT) is a rare benign neoplasm that mainly affects the tongue and exhibits a high frequency of the RREB1-MRTFB fusion. Microscopically, ECMT resembles other chondromyxoid lesions, with myoepithelioma being one of the main differentiation challenges. Its diagnosis requires not only microscopic analysis but also immunohistochemistry. Narrative reviews on ECMT conducted so far do not encompass a systematic analysis of the literature. The RREB1-MRTFB fusion, despite being frequent in the tongue, has been tested positive in an intraosseous case, and it has not yet been described in extra-lingual oral soft tissues.Therefore, the aim of this study was to systematize the literature data with an emphasis on ECMT microscopy and report an extra-lingual case investigating the RREB1-MRTFB fusion. An electronic search across 5 databases was conducted in December 2021. A total of 44 articles comprising 101 cases of ECMT were included. Microscopically, ECMT was found to be non-encapsulated (95.5%), yet circumscribed (89.2%), exhibiting a lobular appearance (70.6%), interspersed with fibrous septa (98%), forming a solid proliferation in sheets, strands and cords (98%) in a reticular pattern (98.3%). The cells were spindle-shaped (77.5%), round and ovoid (70.6%), or polygonal (54.9%), with eosinophilic cytoplasm (34.3%), embedded in a myxoid matrix (97.0%), and chondroid (88.0%). Immunohistochemically, there was higher positivity for vimentin (100%), GFAP (88.9%), S-100 (85.7%), CD56 (76.9%), and CD57 (75%). The RREB1-MRTFB fusion occurred in n=20/23; 87,0%. The present clinical case reportes a nodule on the lingual aspect of the mandible in a 15-year-old individual, whose morphology exhibited the most frequently identified characteristics in the systematic review. The molecular analysis confirmed the diagnosis of ECMT. The present study not only contributes to a detailed understanding of the morphological diagnostic features of ECMT but also expands the molecular knowledge of the tumor based in an extra-lingual case of a Brazilian individual.
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neoplasias bucais
dc.subject: Revisão sistemática
dc.subject: Fusão gênica
dc.subject: Língua
dc.subject: Imuno-histoquímica
dc.subject.other: Tumor condromixoide ectomesenquimal
dc.subject.other: Neoplasia mesenquimal
dc.subject.other: Cavidade oral
dc.subject.other: Revisão sistemática
dc.subject.other: Fusão gênica
dc.title: Tumor condromixoide ectomesenquimal: uma revisão sistemática e análise molecular de um caso extralingual
dc.title.alternative: Ectomesenchymal chondromyxoid tumor: a systematic review and molecular analysis of an extra-lingual case
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Lucas Guimarães Abreu
local.contributor.advisor1Silvia Ferreira de Sousa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2731602318192353
local.contributor.referee1Felipe Paiva Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1John Lennon Silva Cunha
local.description.resumoO tumor condromixoide ectomesenquimal (TCE) é uma neoplasia benigna rara, que afeta principalmente a língua e que exibe alta frequência da fusão RREB1-MRTFB. Microscopicamente, o TCE se assemelha com outras lesões condromixoides, sendo o mioepitelioma um dos principais desafios de diferenciação. Seu diagnóstico requer além da análise microscópica, a imuno-histoquímica. Revisões narrativas sobre o TCE já realizadas não contemplam uma análise sistemática da literatura. A fusão RREB1-MRTFB apesar de frequente em língua, foi positiva em um caso intra-ósseo, não tendo sido ainda descrita nos tecidos moles orais extra lingual. Sendo assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi sistematizar os dados da literatura com ênfase na microscopia do TCE, e relatar um caso extra lingual investigando a fusão RREB1-MRTFB. Uma busca eletrônica em 5 bases foi realizada em dezembro de 2021. Um total de 44 artigos com 101 casos de TCE foram incluídos. Microscopicamente, o TCE mostrou-se não encapsulado (95,5%), porém circunscrito (89,2%), de aspecto lobular (70,6%), entremeado por septos fibrosos (98%), sendo uma proliferação sólida em lençol, ilhas ou cordões (98%), em um padrão reticular (98,3%), cujas células eram fusiformes (77,5%), redondas e ovoides (70,6%) ou poligonais (54,9%), com citoplasma eosinofílico (34,3%), imersas em uma matriz mixoide (97,0%), condroide (88,0%) ou mixocondroide (X%). Na imuno-histoquímica as células mostraram maior positividade para vimentina (100%), GFAP (88,9%), S-100 (85,7%), CD56 (76,9%) e CD57 (75%). A fusão RREB1-MRTFB ocorreu em n=20/23; 87,0%. O presente caso clínico relatado é de um nódulo em face lingual da mandíbula em jovem de 15 anos, cuja morfologia mostrava as características mais frequentemente identificadas na revisão sistemática. A análise molecular confirmou o diagnóstico de TCE. O estudo contribui para um detalhamento das características morfológicas diagnósticas do TCE, bem como expandiu o conhecimento molecular do tumor em um caso extra lingual de um indivíduo brasileiro.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0009-0004-7169-3884
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE CLÍNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia