Conscientização, sensibilização e prática do Programa Saúde na Escola em Betim, Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Raquel Lopes Bonisson Silva
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Betim is a city located in Greater Belo Horizonte, with a population of 406,474. 99.27% of its inhabitants live in the urban area. The number of children attending school and youth that have finished High School has increased. Today there are 45,612 students enrolled in the public municipal schools. There are 62 family health teams in Betim, covering 81% of the municipality area. Since 2010 the city has participated in the School Health Program (Programa de Saúde Escolar - PSE). The program goal is to provide holistic training for students through activities that foster healthcare and prevention, improving the life quality of the Brazilian population. Among other actions, the PSE activities strengthen the combat against health vulnerabilities, through clinical and nutritional assessment and healthy foods. Even though this program has been carried out for some time, there is still the need to raise awareness of health and education professionals on the program practices. The main focus of this work is the need to improve the involvement of health and education professions in the PSE. Therefore, the goal is to propose an intervention plan to improve the involvement of health and education professionals in the PSE. In order to do that, bibliographic research at SciELO was carried out, with the school health descriptors and the following qualifiers: child development, healthy behavior, eating habits, tracking programs. The plan was based on the Situational Strategic Plan, with the identification of the problems and their critical bottlenecks, and the generation of successful action proposals in the students evaluation. Based on that, the action plan has the objective of working on data and training professionals involved in the PSE. From a successful and efficient action of the PSE family health team, it will be possible that not only the students, but also their families, have access to new ideas about food, physical activities, and healthcare. Then it will be possible to have a healthier population, with adequate and healthy eating habits and, as a consequence, individuals less vulnerable to the risks of non transmissible diseases.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Saúde escolar
dc.subject.other: Hábitos alimentares
dc.subject.other: Educação Programa Saúde da família
dc.title: Conscientização, sensibilização e prática do Programa Saúde na Escola em Betim, Minas Gerais
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Matilde Meire Miranda Cadete
local.contributor.referee1Selme Silqueira de Matos
local.description.resumoBetim é uma cidade localizada na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, com população estimada de 406.474 habitantes, dos quais 99.27% residem na área urbana. A proporção de crianças na escola e de jovens com o ensino médio completo tem crescido e, hoje, são 45.612 estudantes matriculados na rede municipal. Em Betim são 62 equipes de saúde da família, uma cobertura de 81%. Desde o ano de 2010, o município aderiu ao Programa Saúde na Escola (PSE), que propõe a formação integral dos estudantes através de ações de promoção, prevenção e atenção à saúde, proporcionando melhoria da qualidade de vida da população brasileira. Dentre outras ações, o PSE atua fortalecendo o enfrentamento das vulnerabilidades no campo da saúde por meio de avaliação clínica e nutricional e promoção da alimentação saudável. Mesmo vivenciado em Betim desde então, ainda há necessidade de sensibilizar profissionais da saúde e da educação para a prática do Programa. Portanto, este trabalho se justifica pela necessidade de melhorar a adesão dos profissionais da saúde e da educação ao PSE. Assim, objetivou propor um plano de intervenção para melhorar a adesão ao PSE por profissionais da educação e da saúde. Para tal, fez-se pesquisa bibliográfica na SciELO, com os descritores saúde escolar e os qualificadores: desenvolvimento infantil, comportamentos saudáveis, hábitos alimentares, programas de rastreamento. O plano se baseou no Planejamento Estratégico Situacional com identificação dos problemas e seus nós críticos e geração de propostas de ação para alcançar maior êxito na avaliação dos estudantes. E, a partir destas construções, o plano de ação busca trabalhar a informação e instrução dos profissionais envolvidos com o PSE. A partir de uma ação adequada e eficaz da equipe de saúde da família no PSE será possível que não só os estudantes, mas também as famílias tenham acesso a ideias novas sobre alimentação, atividade física e saúde. Assim, será possível reestabelecer uma população mais saudável, com hábitos alimentares adequados e, consequentemente, indivíduos com riscos menores de desenvolver doenças não transmissíveis.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG