Modificação do unsupported upper limb exercise test e avaliação de suas propriedades psicométricas em indivíduos com síndrome pós-covid-19
| dc.creator | Thiago Henrique da Silva Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The post-COVID-19 syndrome, caused by the SARS-CoV-2 virus, causes a systemic reaction due to the inflammatory cascade induced by the infection and the prolonged use of corticosteroids, especially in individuals passing through intensive care units (ICU). Some symptoms are commonly observed in the post-COVID19 syndrome, such as dry cough, dyspnea, fatigue, joint pain, in addition to others related to systemic involvement that affect functional capacity. Because of this, it is recommended that these individuals be referred to rehabilitation programs that act on functionality, individually, and after a careful assessment of their functional capacity. The assessment of functional capacity is commonly performed by field tests, however, to date, to the best of our knowledge, tests that assess upper limb functionality (MMSS) for post-COVID-19 individuals have not been validated. The Unsupported Upper Limb Exercise test (UULEX) is an incremental test designed to assess the exercise capacity of the upper limbs by increasing the load and range of motion of the upper limbs. However, studies have shown that subjects evaluated by UULEX do not reach higher levels and discontinue the test early due to fatigue. Therefore, the modification of the test seems to be a good strategy to better investigate the upper limb exercise capacity of these individuals. Also, as a result of the pandemic and the need for restrictions and social distancing, the remote care system and telemedicine gained greater prominence in the health area. However, to the best of our knowledge, upper limb functional tests (ULL) have not been widely studied in this type of care. In this way, article 1 presents a methodological study on the modification of the UULEX and its validation (UULEXM). Sixty-four individuals with post-COVID-19 syndrome with a mean age of 61±14 years underwent the original test and the modified version in person. No significant differences were observed for the physiological variables and symptoms between the tests (p>0.05), except for heart rate at the end of the test (4bpm; 0.9 to 7.42; p=0.013), but it was not clinically relevant. A strong correlation was observed between the test times (rho=0.872; p<0.001), despite the shorter time for the modified version (3.97min; 3.4 to 4.55; p<0.001). There was also a significant difference between sexes, where men had a longer test time compared to women (p<0.001). Considering the importance of social distancing at this time of a pandemic and the need for further investigations regarding the modality of online care, the validation of the test application remotely and the verification of responsiveness to a pulmonary telerehabilitation program were addressed in article 2. Recently, a quick review showed the possibility of applying functional tests, which assess only the lower limbs, remotely, but with some reservations regarding safety and the impossibility of prescribing exercises based on the tests. Article 2 of this dissertation evaluated 26 individuals with post-COVID-19 syndrome and no statistically significant difference was observed between the modified test applied in person and remotely (p>0.263). As for responsiveness, a group of 44 individuals, participants of a low-cost pulmonary telerehabilitation program that involved aerobic and resistance training, a standardized, the modified online test was able to identify a change in the test time (3.77min; 2, 43 to 5.11; p<0.001), dyspnea (-2.55; -3.51 to -1.59; p<0.001) and perceived exertion (-1.18; -2.22 to - 0.14; p=0.032), after eight weeks of intervention with a very large effect size (Cohen's d: 1.09) for the test time performed. Overall, this study suggests that the UULEX-M is a good test to assess the resistance exercise capacity of the upper limbs in individuals with post-COVID-19 syndrome, in addition to being more practical and requiring less time and material, being an alternative for use in clinical practice in home assessments, in rehabilitation centers and hospitals. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pulmões - doenças | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Membros superiores | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação Pulmonar | |
| dc.title | Modificação do unsupported upper limb exercise test e avaliação de suas propriedades psicométricas em indivíduos com síndrome pós-covid-19 | |
| dc.title.alternative | Modification of the unsupported upper limb exercise test and evaluation of its psychometric properties in individuals with post-covid-19 syndrome | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Liliane Patrícia de Souza Mendes | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0415819547407023 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcelo Velloso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0336369177165175 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda de Córdoba Lanza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vanessa Pereira de Lima | |
| local.description.embargo | 2024-02-25 | |
| local.description.resumo | A síndrome pós-COVID-19, causada pelo vírus SARS-CoV-2, provoca uma reação sistêmica devido à cascata inflamatória induzida ela infecção e ao uso prolongado de corticosteroides, especialmente em indivíduos com passagem por unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI). Alguns sintomas são comumente observados na síndrome pós-COVID19, tais como a tosse seca, a dispneia, a fadiga, as dores articulares, além de outros relacionados ao acometimento sistêmico que afetam a capacidade funcional. Devido a isto, é recomendado que estes indivíduos sejam encaminhados a programas de reabilitação que atuem na funcionalidade, de forma individual, e após uma avaliação criteriosa da capacidade funcional. A avaliação da capacidade funcional é comumente realizada por testes de campo, porém, até o momento, dentro do nosso conhecimento, não foram validados testes que avaliam a funcionalidade dos membros superiores (MMSS) para indivíduos pós-COVID-19. O Unsupported Upper Limb Exercise test (UULEX) é um teste incremental destinado a avaliar a capacidade de exercício dos MMSS por meio do aumento da carga e da amplitude de movimento dos MMSS. No entanto, estudos têm demonstrado que os indivíduos avaliados pelo UULEX não alcançam níveis mais elevados e interrompem o teste precocemente devido à fadiga. Sendo assim, a modificação do teste parece ser uma boa estratégia para melhor investigar a capacidade de exercício de MMSS destes indivíduos. Ainda, em decorrência da pandemia e a necessidade de restrições e distanciamento social, o sistema de atendimento remoto e telemedicina ganharam maior destaque na área da saúde. Porém, também dentro do nosso conhecimento, os testes funcionais de membros superiores (MMSS) não foram amplamente estudados nessa modalidade de atendimento. Desta maneira, o artigo 1 apresenta um estudo metodológico sobre a modificação do UULEX e sua validação (UULEX-M). Sessenta e quatro indivíduos com síndrome pós-COVID-19 com média de idade de 61±14 anos realizaram o teste original e a versão modificada de forma presencial. Não foram observadas diferenças significativas para as variáveis fisiológicas e sintomas entre os testes (p>0.05), exceto para frequência cardíaca ao final do teste (4bpm; 0,9 a 7,42; p=0.013), porém não apresentou relevância clínica. Foi observado uma correlação forte entre os tempos dos testes (rho=0,872; p<0,001), apesar do menor tempo para a versão modificada (3,97min; 3,4 a 4,55; p<0,001). Também foi observado uma diferença significativa entre sexos, onde os homens apresentaram maior tempo de teste em relação as mulheres (p<0,001). Considerando a importância do distanciamento social neste momento de pandemia e a necessidade de maiores investigações a respeito da modalidade de atendimentos online, a validação da aplicação do teste de forma remota e a verificação da responsividade à um programa de telerreabilitação pulmonar foram abordadas no artigo 2. Recentemente uma revisão rápida mostrou a possibilidade de aplicação de testes funcionais, que avaliam somente MMII, de forma remota, mas com algumas ressalvas quanto a segurança e a impossibilidade de prescrição de exercícios com base nos testes. O artigo 2 desta dissertação avaliou 26 indivíduos com síndrome pós-COVID-19 e nenhuma diferença estatisticamente significante foi observada entre o teste modificado aplicado presencialmente e remotamente (p>0,263). Quanto a responsividade, um grupo de 44 indivíduos, participantes de um programa de telerreabilitação pulmonar de baixo custo que envolvia treinamento aeróbico e de resistência, padronizados, o teste modificado online foi capaz de identificar mudança no tempo de teste (3,77min; 2,43 a 5,11;10 p<0,001), na dispneia (-2,55; -3,51 a -1,59; p<0,001) e na percepção de esforço (-1,18; -2,22 a -0,14; p=0,032), após oito semanas de intervenção com um tamanho de efeito muito grande (d de Cohen: 1,09) para o tempo de teste realizado. De forma geral, este estudo sugere que o UULEX-M é um bom teste para avaliar a capacidade de exercício de resistência dos membros superiores em indivíduos com síndrome pósCOVID-19 além de ser mais prático e demandar menos tempo e necessidade de material, sendo uma alternativa para uso na prática clínica em avaliações domiciliares, nos centros de reabilitação e hospitais. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-7617-8524 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação |