Estudo da flotabilidade e carga superficial da wollastonita na presença deamina e ácido oléico
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Martins Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Wollastonite is a calcium silicate that is widely used in The United States and Asia mainly as a corrective of soil properties for agriculture, in manufacturing of high-strength concrete, in ceramics industry and as a substitute for asbestos, which is very harmful to human health. In Brazil, this use is dependent on imports and still incipient when related to the agricultural and civil construction potential recognized in the country. The possibility of selective flotation of Brazilians wollastonite, emphasizing the recent deposits discovered in Goiás, would increase significantly the prospects of industrial use of this mineral. Furthermore, the academic reference on the subject is yet unexplored and uncompleted and the flotation process is not yet used to concentrate wollastonite of Brazilian deposits due to inherent difficulties in the selectivity on the separation of wollastonite from others silicates which comprise the ore, among other facts. In this context, this work aimed to know in detail the zeta potential behavior and the flotability of wollastonite and diopside with amine and oleic acid in order to enable the selective flotation of these minerals. Also, compare the results with the main accessory minerals of wollastonite (calcite, quartz and feldspar). The results indicated the possibility of selective flotation of wollastonite relative to diopside using sodium oleate between pH 7 and 8. Other selectivity windows identified consider calcite separation from wollastonite using dodecylamine around pH 6, calcite separation from wollastonite using sodium oleate around pH 10 and microcline separation from wollastonite using dodecylamine around pH 3. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia metalúrgica | |
| dc.subject.other | Potencial zeta | |
| dc.subject.other | Silicato | |
| dc.subject.other | Microflotação | |
| dc.subject.other | Wollastonita | |
| dc.title | Estudo da flotabilidade e carga superficial da wollastonita na presença deamina e ácido oléico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Risia Magriotis Papini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | George Eduardo Sales Valadao | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana | |
| local.description.resumo | A wollastonita é um silicato de cálcio amplamente usado nos Estados Unidos e na Ásia principalmente como corretivo das propriedades do solo para a agricultura, na fabricação de concretos com alta resistência, na indústria cerâmica e como substituto do amianto, este último extremamente nocivo ao homem. No Brasil, este uso é dependente de importações e ainda é incipiente frente ao potencial agrícola e da construção civil no país. A possibilidade de flotação seletiva da wollastonita brasileira, com destaque para os depósitos do estado de Goiás, aumentaria significativamente as possibilidades de uso industrial deste mineral. Ressalta-se que a literatura sobre o assunto é escassa e incompleta e o processo de flotação ainda não é usado para a concentração da wollastonita dos depósitos brasileiros devido, entre outros fatos, às dificuldades inerentes à seletividade da separação da wollastonita em relação aos outros silicatos que compõem o minério. Diante desse contexto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo conhecer detalhadamente o comportamento do potencial zeta e a flotabilidade da wollastonita e diopsídio com amina e ácido oleico buscando a flotação seletiva destes minerais, além de comparar os resultados com os principais minerais acessórios da wollastonita (calcita, quartzo e feldspato). Os resultados indicaram possibilidade de separação seletiva da wollastonita em relação ao diopsídio utilizando oleato de sódio entre pH 7 e 8. Outras janelas de seletividade identificadas foram separação de calcita da wollastonita utilizando dodecilamina em torno de pH 6, separação de calcita da wollastonita utilizando oleato de sódio em torno de pH 10 e separação de microclina da wollastonita utilizando o acetato de dodecilamina em torno de pH 3. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |