Indicadores de provimento de serviços de saúde bucal no Brasil: análise longitudinal de 2016 a 2022 e comparação por porte populacional dos municípios
| dc.creator | Bruno Antunes Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Indicators are synthetic measures capable of determining the health condition of a population. This work aims to carry out a longitudinal analysis (2016-2022) of the performance of indicators for the provision of oral health services. This is an ecological study that used secondary data from the Health Information System for Primary Care (SISAB) regarding health/production reports for the period. The units of analysis were Brazilian municipalities with results stratified according to population size using data from the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics. The outcomes are the indicators: proportion of clinical-surgical dental procedures, proportion of restorative dental procedures and proportion of individual preventive procedures in oral health , prepared based on the e-SUS APS Individual Dental Care Form and validated by the modified Delphi technique . A descriptive analysis of the performance of the indicators was carried out, creating the event variable to define pre- and post-pandemic periods. The results were presented in line graphs, with data for Brazil and the population sizes of the municipalities. The four-monthly variation was estimated using a regression model for longitudinal data, obtaining marginal estimates and applying the Wald Test. For data analysis, Stata ® 18.0 software was used. The results demonstrate that the values of the indicators did not change much until Quadrimester (QD) 1 2020, in the pre -pandemic period. The indicators changed from QD2 2020, when the proportion of clinical-surgical procedures increased significantly and the proportion of restorative procedures suffered a significant drop. The indicator of preventive procedures predominated in Brazil and in all population sizes, except in smaller municipalities, throughout the period. The indicators varied depending on the population size/quarter/event interaction . In municipalities with a population of up to 9,900 inhabitants, the reduction in restorative procedures was significant after the pandemic and the increase in clinical surgical procedures was significant for all population sizes after the event. It is concluded that there are differences in the performance of the indicators between population sizes and in the pre- and post-COVID-19 pandemic period. Concomitantly with the quantitative study, three technical products were developed: (i) the Dictionary of Indicators for the Assessment of Oral Health Services in Primary Health Care in e-book format, which describes in detail the indicators evaluated by this study and the others that make up the evaluation matrix; ( ii ) the Indicator Panel for monitoring Oral Health Services in Primary Health Care, freely accessible via URL, consisting of a strategy for incorporating unprecedented digital technology to generate information through health indicators oral health from records in e-SUS APS, with results demonstrated through graphs, maps and tables and ( iii )the Oral Health Indicator Calculator, made available freely and online for managers and Oral Health Teams to calculate the indicators with local production data from the teams. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Indicadores básicos de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Estudos longitudinais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.title | Indicadores de provimento de serviços de saúde bucal no Brasil: análise longitudinal de 2016 a 2022 e comparação por porte populacional dos municípios | |
| dc.title.alternative | Indicators for the provision of oral health services in Brazil: longitudinal analysis from 2016 to 2022 and comparison by population size of municipalities | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Loliza Chalub Luiz Figueiredo Houri | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0186514381452703 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Inês Barreiros Senna | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Poliana Valdelice da Cruz | |
| local.description.resumo | Os indicadores são medidas-síntese capazes de determinar a condição de saúde de uma população. Esse trabalho objetiva realizar uma análise longitudinal (2016-2022) do desempenho de indicadores de provimento dos serviços de saúde bucal. Trata-se de estudo ecológico que utilizou dados secundários do Sistema de Informação em Saúde para a Atenção Básica (SISAB) referente aos relatórios de saúde/produção do período. As unidades de análise foram os municípios brasileiros com resultados estratificados de acordo com porte populacional utilizando dados do Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística. Os desfechos são os indicadores: proporção de procedimentos odontológicos clínico-cirúrgicos, proporção de procedimentos odontológicos restauradores e proporção de procedimentos preventivos individuais em saúde bucal, elaborados a partir da Ficha de Atendimento Odontológico Individual do e-SUS APS e validados pela técnica de Delphi modificada. Foi realizada análise descritiva do desempenho dos indicadores, criada a variável evento para definir períodos pré e pós pandemia. Os resultados foram apresentados em gráficos de linhas, com os dados para o Brasil e para os portes populacionais dos municípios. A variação quadrimestral foi estimada por um modelo de regressão para dados longitudinais com obtenção de estimativas marginais e aplicação do Teste de Wald. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizado o software Stata® 18.0. Os resultados demonstram que os valores dos indicadores não sofreram muita variação até o Quadrimestre (QD) 1 2020, no período pré-pandêmico. Os indicadores alteraram a partir do QD2 2020, quando a proporção de procedimentos clínico-cirúrgicos aumentou significativamente e a proporção de procedimentos restauradores sofreu queda significativa. O indicador de procedimentos preventivos predominou no Brasil e em todos os portes populacionais, exceto nos municípios de menor porte, durante todo o período. Os indicadores sofreram variações em função da interação porte populacional/quadrimestre/evento. Nos municípios de porte até 9,9 mil habitantes, a redução de procedimentos restauradores foi significativa pós pandemia e o aumento dos procedimentos clínico cirúrgicos foi significativo para todos os portes populacionais após o evento. Conclui-se que há diferenças no desempenho dos indicadores entre os portes populacionais e no período pré e pós pandemia de COVID-19. Concomitantemente ao estudo quantitativo, foram desenvolvidos três produtos técnicos: (i) o Dicionário de Indicadores para a Avaliação dos Serviços de Saúde Bucal na Atenção Primária à Saúde em formato e-book, no qual estão descritos detalhadamente os indicadores avaliados por esse estudo e os demais que compõem a matriz avaliativa; (ii) o Painel de Indicadores para o monitoramento dos Serviços de Saúde Bucal na Atenção Primária à Saúde, de acesso livre e gratuito por meio de URL, consistindo em estratégia de incorporação de tecnologia digital inédita para geração de informações por meio de indicadores de saúde bucal a partir dos registros no e-SUS APS, com resultados demonstrados por meio de gráficos, mapas e tabelas e (iii) a Calculadora de Indicadores de Saúde Bucal, disponibilizada por meio livre e online para gestores e Equipes de Saúde Bucal calcularem os indicadores com dados locais de produção das equipes. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública |