Saúde ambiental na Atenção Primária no município de Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Daniela de Almeida Ochoa Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Primary environmental care comprises a type of environmental strategy that is essentially preventive and participatory, operating in a local dimension that discerns the prerogative of people to live in a healthy and appropriate context, with the right to be informed about the risks health, well-being and survival. Primary environmental care also refers to responsibilities and duties in the protection, maintenance and recovery of health and the environment (PAHO, 1999). The present cross-sectional, quantitative-qualitative study of the Belo Horizonte Municipal Health System aims to analyze the environmental health actions in the Primary Health Care of the municipality, to describe what are the actions effectively developed and to identify how managers, professionals and users perceive the environmental health in its reference territory of Primary Health Care. The work in question is linked to the project entitled "Health Promotion and Prevention of Violence in Primary Health Care", whose instruments of data collection were developed in previous years for other municipalities. These were changed, questions being withdrawn and others added, according to the need and characteristics of the municipality where it would be applied. The sociodemographic information of the two instruments was used, as well as a questionnaire from the professional and the user form, as well as more information about water courses and development of environmental actions, as well as a third instrument developed by the author for the manager's application and with 31 issues. It was noticed that users, health professionals, central and district level managers, and basic unit managers are mostly not aware of or do not carry out environmental health actions in the area of primary care reference coverage. In addition, most of them are also unaware of the situation of the streams in the area or the name of the river basin to which such water courses are a part. The environmental theme still needs to be addressed, through the insertion of topics in the training courses, courses provided by the work, information by the media, among other means, since the data show that less than half of this public has knowledge or develop actions of health, in their area of residence or work. The theme is not yet valued by the community and health professionals and this approach is necessary to guarantee improvement of the health of the population and the environment where they live and / or work. After the data of the study, it was realized that working with the territorial unit of watershed comprises a challenge for the health sector, but at the same time, essential for the advancement of the work process of the professionals. The team needs to discover the waterways. In addition, it is believed to be of fundamental importance the creation of a municipal environmental health policy with guidelines to be followed by environmental health surveillance professionals, articulating their actions with primary health care professionals in line with the concept of Primary Environmental Care, created by PAHO in 1999 and by the document "Subsidies for the Construction of the National Environmental Health Policy" of 2007 developed by the Ministry of Health. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Governo local | |
| dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Saúde ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Primária Ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Ações Ambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | Bacia Hidrográfica | |
| dc.title | Saúde ambiental na Atenção Primária no município de Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcus Vinicius Polignano | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jandira Maciel da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Thomaz G da Matta Machado | |
| local.description.resumo | A atenção primária ambiental compreende um tipo de estratégia ambiental, que possui caráter essencialmente preventivo e participativo, operando em dimensão local, que assegurando a prerrogativa das pessoas em conseguir viver em um contexto saudável e apropriado, com o direito de ser informado acerca dos riscos do ambiente no que tange à saúde, bem-estar e sobrevivência. A atenção primária ambiental também faz menção a respeito das responsabilidades e deveres, em se tratando da proteção, manutenção e recuperação da saúde e do ambiente (OPAS, 1999). O presente estudo transversal, quanti-qualitativodo Sistema de Saúde do Município de Belo Horizonte objetiva analisar as ações de saúde ambiental na Atenção Primária à Saúde do município, descrever quais são as ações efetivamente desenvolvidas e identificar como os gestores, profissionais e usuários percebem a saúde ambiental no seu território de referência da Atenção Primária.O trabalho em questão está vinculado ao projeto intitulado Promoção de Saúde e Prevenção da Violência na Atenção Básica de Saúde, cujos instrumentos de coleta de dados foram desenvolvidos em anos anteriores para outros municípios. Esses foram alterados, sendo retiradas questões e acrescentadas outras, conforme a necessidade e características do município onde seria aplicado. Foram utilizadas as informações sociodemográficas dos dois instrumentos questionário do profissional e do formulário do usuário além de informações acrescidas sobre cursos de água e desenvolvimento de ações ambientais, somando-se a isso um terceiro instrumento, desenvolvido pela autora para aplicação do gestor,com 31 questões sobre a temática ambiental. Percebeu-se que os usuários, profissionais de saúde, gestores do nível central e distrital, e gerentes de unidades básicas, na sua maioria, não conhecem ou não desenvolvem ações de saúde ambiental na área de abrangência de referência da Atenção Primária. Além disso, na sua maior parte, também desconhecem a situação dos córregos da área e tampouco conhecem o nome da bacia hidrográfica de que tais cursos dágua fazem parte. A temática ambiental ainda precisa ser mais abordada, por meio da inserção de tópicos, nos cursos de formação, por cursos fornecidos pelo trabalho, informações pela mídia, entre outros meios, pois os dados mostram que menos da metade desse público possui conhecimento ou desenvolve ações de saúde ambiental, na sua área de residência ou de trabalho. A temática não é valorizada ainda pela comunidade e pelos profissionais da saúde e essa abordagem se faz necessária para garantia de melhoria da saúde das pessoas e do ambiente onde residem e/ou trabalham. Após os dados do estudo, percebeu-se que trabalhar com a unidade territorial de bacia hidrográfica compreende um desafio para o setor Saúde, mas ao mesmo tempo imprescindível para o avanço do processo de trabalho dos profissionais. A equipe precisa descobrir os cursos dágua. Além disso, acredita-se ser de fundamental importância a criação de uma política municipal de saúde ambiental com diretrizes a serem seguidas pelos profissionais da vigilância em saúde ambiental, articulando suas ações com os profissionais da atenção primária à saúde em consonância com o conceito de Atenção Primária Ambiental, criado pela OPAS em 1999 e pelo documento Subsídios para Construção da Política Nacional de Saúde Ambiental de 2007 desenvolvido pelo Ministério da Saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |