A indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão na educação a distância: análise a partir dos processos de institucionalização da modalidde em universidades federais
dc.creator: Marcela Rosa de Lima Machado
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-27
dc.description.abstract: The goal of this dissertation is to analyze the principle of the inseparability among teaching, research and extension in Distance Learning (DL) based on the perspective of the institutionalization of this modality in Brazilian federal universities. Using quantitative and qualitative methods, this exploratory research aims to: (1) map out the federal universities that offer DL undergraduate programs under the parameters of the Brazilian Open University System (UAB); (2) identify and analyze the parameters involved in their institutionalization’s processes; (3) verify the availability of research and extension in DL programs; and (4) be able to quantitatively understand the relationship between institutionalization and the promotion of inseparability among teaching, research and extension in distance learning. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with UAB’s coordinators and administrators of the federal universities’ departments offering DL programs. The arguments and discussion in this dissertation contemplated authors that analyze public policies for higher education and DL in social, political, and economic contexts in Brazil. It is considered that the inseparability among teaching, research and extension is a principle that should also be extended to DL. This would enable a more critical academic education that might break with the market-centric logic that has historically guided the offering of DL programs. The quantitative research includes feedback from 81.6% of the federal universities offering active DL programs as part of the UAB system, distributed through all the geographical regions of the country. The analysis of the data has shown that the majority (65%) of the universities that participated in this study rely on the financing provided by the UAB system. Interview findings include that the UAB system has been singled out as one of the biggest challenges for institutionalization, putting in check universities’ autonomy. Regarding the inseparability among teaching, research and extension in distance learning, 65% of the participating universities believe that this inseparability has been only partially guaranteed. In contrast, 22.5% of the universities believe it has been fully guaranteed whereas 12.5% believe that it has not been guaranteed at all. The interview data points to the fragility of this principle in DL, especially regarding institutional and financial difficulties of implementing scholarships and funding for teaching, research and extension for DL students. The analyses conducted have shown that the institutionalization of the modality and independence of the UAB system are processes necessary to effectively guarantee the inseparability among teaching, research and extension in Distance Learning.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Educação a Distância
dc.subject.other: Institucionalização
dc.subject.other: Indissociabilidade
dc.subject.other: Ensino
dc.subject.other: Pesquisa
dc.subject.other: Extensão
dc.title: A indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão na educação a distância: análise a partir dos processos de institucionalização da modalidde em universidades federais
dc.title.alternative: The inseparability among teaching, research and extension in distance learning: analysis from the institutionalization’s processes of this modality in federal universities
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Eucidio Pimenta Arruda
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9029995370012419
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Ribeiro Silva Mill
local.contributor.referee1Jussara Bueno de Queiroz Paschoalino
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Selmar Rocha Fidalgo
local.contributor.referee1Wagner José Corradi Barbosa
local.description.resumoEsta tese teve por objetivo analisar o princípio da indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão na Educação a Distância (EaD), a partir da perspectiva de institucionalização dessa modalidade nas universidades federais brasileiras. Por meio de uma pesquisa exploratória de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa, buscou-se: (1) mapear as universidades federais que ofertam cursos de graduação no âmbito da UAB; (2) identificar e analisar as dimensões envolvidas nos processos de institucionalização; (3) verificar a oferta de ações de ensino, pesquisa e extensão nos cursos a distância; e (4) compreender qualitativamente a relação entre a institucionalização e a promoção da indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com coordenadores UAB e gestores de unidades de educação a distância das UFs investigadas. A discussão deste tema contemplou autores que analisam as políticas públicas de educação superior e de educação a distância nos contextos social, político e econômico brasileiro. Considera-se que a indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão é um princípio que deveria ser estendido também à EaD, propiciando uma formação acadêmico-crítica que permitisse romper com a lógica mercadológica que historicamente tem orientado a oferta dos cursos a distância. A pesquisa quantitativa obteve retorno de 81,6% das universidades federais que possuem cursos de graduação ativos no Sistema UAB, distribuídas por todas as regiões geográficas. A análise dos dados quantitativos demonstrou a dependência do financiamento do Sistema UAB por parte da maior parte das universidades participantes da pesquisa (65%). Também nas entrevistas este Sistema tem sido apontado como um dos maiores desafios para a institucionalização, colocando em xeque a autonomia universitária. Com relação à indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão, 65% das UFs consideram que esta tem sido parcialmente garantida, em contraste com 22,5% que acreditam totalmente e 12,5% que não acreditam. As entrevistas demonstraram a fragilidade desse princípio na EaD, devido sobretudo a dificuldades institucionais e financeiras na implementação de bolsas de ensino, pesquisa e extensão para alunos da modalidade. Diante das análises realizadas, demonstrou-se que a institucionalização da modalidade e a independência do Sistema UAB são processos necessários para, efetivamente, garantir a indissociabilidade entre ensino, pesquisa e extensão na EaD.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2685-7112
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - DEPARTAMENTO DE ADMINISTRAÇÃO ESCOLAR
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social