Reconhecimento de ações com histogramas de características visuais e contexto adicionado por tranferência de aprendizagem
| dc.creator | Ana Paula Brandao Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses the task of recognizing human actions in realistic videos based on their visual content. Such an ability has a wide variety of applications in specic settings, but this work is above all motivated by the idea that efective visual descriptors and models need to be provided in order to make current search engines better able tocope with the large amount of multimedia data being produced every day.An issue which has arisen from preliminary studies is the fact that to manually collect action samples from realistic videos is a time-consuming and error-prone task. This is a serious bottleneck to research related to video understanding, since the large intra-class variations of such videos demand training sets large enough to properlyencompass those variations. In this thesis, we propose an approach for this problem based on Transfer Learning (TL) theory, in which we relax the classical supposition that training and testing data must come from the same distribution. Our experiments with Caltech256 andHollywood2 databases indicated that by using transferred information from only four concepts taken from the auxiliary database we were able to obtain statistically signi cant improvements in classication of most actions in Hollywood2 database, thus providing strong evidence in favor of the presented solution. Such solution encompasses our main thesis, which can be summarized in two main contributions: a) it is feasibleto use TL techniques to detect concepts in realistic video action databases and, b) by using the transferred information, it is possible to enhance action recognition in thosescenarios. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject.other | Compreensão de Vídeos | |
| dc.subject.other | Histogramas de Características Visuais Locais | |
| dc.subject.other | Contexto em Reconhecimento de Ações | |
| dc.subject.other | Transferência de Aprendizagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Reconhecimento de Ações Humanas | |
| dc.title | Reconhecimento de ações com histogramas de características visuais e contexto adicionado por tranferência de aprendizagem | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jussara Marques de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araujo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Andre Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo da Silva Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Alves do Valle Jrunior | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese aborda o reconhecimento de ações humanas em vídeos realistas com base no conteúdo visual. Uma ampla revisão da literatura mostrou que abordagens baseadas em histogramas de características visuais (BoVF) têm consistentemente apresentado bons resultados neste tipo de cenário. Portanto, uma implementação BoVF foi produzida e aplicada: a) para um estudo sobre a inclusão de informação dinâmica nos descritores BoVF; e b) para tarefas baseadas em conteúdo em dois cenários realistas distintos: detecção de nudez e classificação de fotografias históricas. Finalmente, foi produzida a hipótese de que o contexto tem papel importante em cenários realistas e que a teoria da Transferência de Aprendizagem pode auxiliar a superar a falta de bases de dados de ações anotadas para conceitos contextuais. Experimentos com bases públicas de ações e imagens mostraram que a solução proposta é de fato capaz de obter melhorias estatisticamente significativas na classificação da maioria das ações. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |