Dança de salão: cartografia de uma abordagem feminista
| dc.creator | Míriam Medeiros Strack | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Traditionally, in ballroom dances men/Leaders lead the women/Followers, deciding the steps, the musical interpretation and the displacement. This model emerged in a patriarchal historical context where women were subjugated. Currently, leading is questioned by dancers for maintaining a sexist pattern in ballroom dance (CORDEIRO, 2012; DALAZEN, 2013; DINZEL, 2012a; 2012b; FEITOZA, 2011; 2012; IKUNO, 2016; NOGUEIRA, 2012; SANTOS, 2016; SILVEIRA, 2013; SIQUEIRA, 2012; STRACK, 2013; VALLE, 2008; ZAMONER, 2011a; 2011b; 2011c; 2013a, 2013b; 2013c). Thus, the general goal of this research was to propose ways of break leading without mischaracterize the ballroom dances. As specific goals, I sought to: describe how leading occurs in its traditional form; find the main problems arising from leading; point out ideas and models that no longer use leading; propose ways to help those professionals who seek to do an equity ballroom dance, aligned with feminist ideals. As methodology, cartography was used, a method that aims to follow processes and to collect the cartographer's experience (PASSOS; KASTRUP; ESCÓSSIA, 2015). As result, I traced seven territories through which I went on my journey in search for an equity ballroom dance, they are: traditional leading, with ornaments, silences in the leading, influence of the follow, queer tango, corporal dialogue and communion (leading dissolution). In addition to these, I also pointed out ten paths or clues, for those who wish to use a feminist approach in their ballroom dance classes. They are: valuation of the preexisting body repertoire; error as possibility; men and women learning both sides of step/movement; possibility of exchange or absence of roles; new terminology; self-connection; connection with the partner; connection with space (including other pairs); and connection with music. The territories and paths pointed out are related to my cartographic experience, experience that I intend to give continuity, especially in practical terms. Thus, from this dissertation the first developments that emerged were the creation of a study group in bodily dialogue for ballroom dances, changing the way I teach my beginner students and the future publication of a book in partnership with Be Hoppers, a lindy-hop group that promoted an anti-sexist campaign on social networks. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dança | |
| dc.subject | Dança de salão | |
| dc.subject | Expressão corporal | |
| dc.subject | Feminismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Danças de salão | |
| dc.subject.other | Método cartográfico | |
| dc.subject.other | Dissolução da condução | |
| dc.subject.other | Proposta metodológica | |
| dc.subject.other | Feminismo | |
| dc.title | Dança de salão: cartografia de uma abordagem feminista | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Beatriz Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Graziela Correa de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cristina Carvalho Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Tradicionalmente, nas danças de salão, os homens/Cavalheiros conduzem as mulheres/Damas, decidindo os passos, a interpretação musical e o deslocamento. Esse modelo surgiu em um contexto histórico patriarcal onde mulheres não tinham voz. Atualmente a condução está sendo questionada por dançarinos por manter um padrão machista na dança de salão (CORDEIRO, 2012; DALAZEN, 2013; DINZEL, 2012a; 2012b; FEITOZA, 2011; 2012; IKUNO, 2016; NOGUEIRA, 2012; SANTOS, 2016; SILVEIRA, 2013; SIQUEIRA, 2012; STRACK, 2013; VALLE, 2008; ZAMONER, 2011a; 2011b; 2011c; 2013a, 2013b; 2013c). Assim, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi propor caminhos para quebrar a condução sem descaracterizar as danças de salão. Como objetivos específicos, busquei: descrever como ocorre a condução na sua forma tradicional; elencar os principais problemas decorrentes da condução; apontar ideias e modelos que já não utilizem a condução; propor caminhos para auxiliar àqueles profissionais que buscam fazer uma dança de salão equânime, condizente com os ideais feministas. Como metodologia, utilizei a cartografia, método que tem por objetivo acompanhar processos e coletivizar a experiência do cartógrafo (PASSOS; KASTRUP; ESCÓSSIA, 2015). Como resultado, tracei sete territórios pelos quais passei em minha trajetória em busca de uma dança de salão equânime, a saber: condução tradicional, com enfeites, silêncios na condução, influência da dama, tango queer, diálogo corporal e comunhão (dissolução da condução). Além desses, também apontei dez caminhos ou pistas, para aqueles que desejam utilizar uma abordagem feminista em suas aulas de dança de salão. São eles: valorização do repertório corporal preexistente; erro como possibilidade; homens e mulheres aprendendo os dois lados do passo/movimento; possibilidade de troca ou ausência de papéis; nova terminologia; conexão consigo próprio; conexão com o par; conexão com o espaço (incluindo os outros pares); e conexão com a música. Os territórios e caminhos apontados por mim são relativos à minha experiência cartográfica, experiência essa que pretendo dar continuidade, principalmente em termos práticos. Assim, a partir dessa dissertação os primeiros desdobramentos que surgiram foram a criação de um grupo de estudos para se dançar em diálogo corporal, a modificação da forma como ensino seus alunos iniciantes e a futura publicação de um livro em parceria com os Be Hoppers, grupo de lindy-hop que promoveu uma campanha antimachismo nas redes sociais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |