O sistema reprodutor masculino em Xenarthra (Mammalia) e implicações evolutivas
| dc.creator | Carla Danielle de Melo Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-09-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The magnaorder Xenarthra is one of the major groups of placental mammals and is largely restricted to South America. It composed of 31 living species, classified in 14 genera distributed in six families and two orders:. Cingulata, including a single family Dasypodidae and Chlamyphoridae (armadillos), and Pilosa, with families Cyclopedidae (silky/pygmy anteater) and Myrmecophagidae (anteaters), Bradypodidae and Megalonychidae (sloths). The phylogenetic relationship among the three groups of Eutheria mammals not yet well established, and there are three main topologies proposed: (a) Afrotheria as the basal most group (Exafroplacentalia hypothesis), (b) Xenarthra as the basal most group (Epitheria hypothesis), or (c) boreoeutheria as the basal most group (Atlantogenata hypothesis). The urogenital system has often been used as a tool in phylogenetic studies with several groups of metazoa. But in mammals, it is still little explored. The characteristics of Xenarthra reproductive system are still poorly described in the literature. The male genital systems are responsible for developing, mature, transport and store sperm. The structure of the reproductive tract of these animals have a mixture of characters supposedly ancestral and derived recently. Were have done deep descriptions of Myrmecophaga tridactyla (giant anteater) urogenital sistem with donated or loaned specimens. Subsequently, a survey was made from the literature of the reproductive systems of various kinds of magnaordem Xenarthra, which were compared with other Eutherians mammals and also a metateria mammal. Since then, the character of this complex were mapped, in order to verify that they supported any of the three cases of Eutheria rooting | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genitália Masculina | |
| dc.subject | Xenartros | |
| dc.subject | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema urogenital masculino | |
| dc.subject.other | Xenarthra | |
| dc.title | O sistema reprodutor masculino em Xenarthra (Mammalia) e implicações evolutivas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernando Araujo Perini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | German Arturo Bohorquez Mahecha | |
| local.description.resumo | A magnaordem Xenarthra é um dos grandes grupos de mamíferos placentários e está, em grande parte, restrita à América do Sul. É constituída por 31 espécies viventes, classificadas em 14 gêneros distribuídos em seis famílias e duas ordens: Cingulata, que inclui a família Dasypodidae e Chlamyphoridae (tatus) e Pilosa, com as famílias Cyclopedidae e Myrmecophagidae (tamanduás), Bradypodidae e Megalonychidae (preguiças). A relação filogenética entre os três grupos de mamíferos Eutheria ainda não é bem estabelecida, tendo três principais hipóteses: (a) Afrotheria como gurpo basal de Eutheria (hipótese Exafroplacentalia), (b) Xenarthra como grupo basal (hipótese Epitheria), ou (c) boreoeutheria como grupo basal (hipótese Atlantogenata). O sistema urogenital tem sido frequentemente utilizado como ferramenta filogenética em estudos com vários grupos de metazoários. Porém, dentro dos mamíferos, é ainda pouco explorado. As características do sistema reprodutor de Xenarthra ainda são pouco descritas na literatura. Os sistemas genitais masculinos são responsáveis por desenvolver, amadurecer, transportar e armazenar os espermatozoides. A estrutura do trato reprodutivo desses animais possui uma mistura de caracteres supostamente ancestrais e derivados recentemente. Foram feitas descrições aprofundadas do sistema urogenital de Myrmecophaga tridactyla a partir de espécimes doados ou emprestados. Posteriormente, foram feitos levantamentos a partir da literatura dos sistemas reprodutores de várias espécies da magnaordem Xenarthra, que foram comparadas entre si, com outros mamíferos eutérios e também com um mamífero metatério. A partir de então, foram mapeados os caracteres desse complexo, com o propósito de verificar se os mesmos suportavam alguma das três hipóteses de enraizamento de Eutheria | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |