The fundamental properties of phyllosilicates and its hydration at the nanoscale by water confinement
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Tese de doutorado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Ingrid David Barcelos
Helio Chacham
Douglas Soares Galvão
Marcelo Barbosa de Andrade
Bernardo Ruegger Almeida Neves
Helio Chacham
Douglas Soares Galvão
Marcelo Barbosa de Andrade
Bernardo Ruegger Almeida Neves
Resumo
Water is the matrix of life and its confinement in nanocavities is a central topic from geophysics to nanotribology. Phyllosilicate layered minerals are natural nanocavities for water due to their capacity to hydrate by confining water molecules in the interlamellar space. Abundant on Earth, the occurrence of phyllosilicate minerals on other planets is a signature of water presence. However, the hydration of phyllosilicates at nanoscale is not a fully understood process and depends on the geological specimens. On the other hand, phyllosilicate minerals are insulators with a large bandgap and associated low-cost that have been recently explored in the fabrication of nanodevices. Because they are of natural origin, the presence of impurities is common. Thus, it is crucial to understand how impurities and hydration by the nanoconfinement of water change the fundamental properties of phyllosilicates in their few-layer form for two-dimensional (2D) applications.
Exploring clinochlore from the chlorite group and phlogopite from the trioctahedral mica group, this thesis aims to expand the understanding of the fundamental properties and hydration of phyllosilicates in their few-layer form. First, a robust experimental characterization of the structure, morphology and defects and impurities of the samples was carried out. With this, it was possible to provide a complete description of the 2D structure of clinochlore and phlogopite and their fundamental properties from their bulk form. To elucidate how variations in the atomic structure of these barely explored specimens of phyllosilicates favor the geo-confinement of water and its properties, a deep analysis of the nanoconfinement of water in both phyllosilicates was conducted. Using advanced nanoprobe techniques, it was possible to obtain the vibrational properties of phyllosilicates in their few-layer form and to determine that nanoconfined water changes the mechanical and dielectric properties of the minerals. The results obtained suggest that the confined water can condense forming \textit{ice-like} arrangements at room temperature, being stable to relative humidity variation, but unstable to temperature increase. As a unique result, a controlled method for mechanical nanomanipulation of interlamellar water was demonstrated.
Notably, this thesis opens doors to the multifunctionalization of phyllosilicate minerals in their few-layer form aiming applications at the frontiers of nanotechnology - from catalysis, microfluidics, and patterning of biomolecules to sensing, and fabrication of optoelectronic nanodevices.
Abstract
A água é a matriz da vida e seu confinamento em nanocavidades é um tema central desde a geofísica até a nanotribologia. Os minerais filossilicatos de estrutura em camadas atuam como nanocavidades naturais para a água devido à sua capacidade de se hidratarem ao confinar as moléculas de água no espaço interlamelar. Abundantes na Terra, a ocorrência de minerais filossilicatos em outros planetas é uma assinatura da presença de água. No entanto, a hidratação de filossilicatos na nanoescala não é um processo totalmente compreendido e varia entre os espécimes geológicos. Por outro lado, os minerais filossilicatos são isolantes de largo \textit{bandgap} e baixo-custo associado que têm sido recentemente explorados na fabricação de nanodispositivos. Por serem de origem natural, é comum a presença de impurezas. Dessa forma, é crucial entender como as impurezas e a hidratação através do nanoconfinamento de água alteram as propriedades fundamentais dos filossilicatos em sua forma de poucas camadas visando aplicações bi-dimensionais (2D).
Explorando o clinocloro do grupo das cloritas e a flogopita do grupo das micas trioctaédricas, esta tese visa expandir o conhecimento das propriedades fundamentais e hidratação dos filossilicatos na forma de poucas camadas. Primeiramente, realizou-se uma caracterização experimental robusta da estrutura, morfologia e de defeitos e impurezas das amostras. Com isso, foi possível fornecer uma descrição completa da estrutura 2D do clinocloro e flogopita e suas propriedades fundamentais a partir da forma bulk. Para elucidar como variações na estrutura atômica desses espécimes pouco explorados de filossilicatos favorecem o geoconfinamento da água e suas propriedades, uma ampla análise do nanoconfinamento de água em ambos filossilicatos foi conduzida. Através de técnicas avançadas de varredura por nanossonda, foi possível obter as propriedades vibracionais dos filossilicatos na sua forma de poucas camadas e determinar que a água nanoconfinada altera as propriedades mecânicas e dielétricas dos minerais. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a água confinada pode se condensar formando gelo à temperatura ambiente, sendo estável à variação de umidade relativa, mas instável ao aumento de temperatura. Como resultado único, demonstrou-se um método controlado de nanomanipulação mecânica da água interlamelar.
Notavelmente, esta tese abre portas para a multifuncionalização dos minerais filossilicatos em sua forma de poucas camadas visando aplicações nas fronteiras da nanotecnologia - desde catálise, microfluídica e conformação de biomoléculas até sensoriamento e fabricação de nanodispositivos optoeletrônicos.
Assunto
Filossilicatos, Água, Nanomateriais, Microscopia de varredura por sonda
Palavras-chave
Phyllosilicates, Nanoconfinement of water, Near-field microscopy, Scanning probe microscopy