O papel do epítopo α-Gal (Galα1-3Galβ1-4GlcNAc-R) no diagnóstico sorológico e na infecção experimental pelo Trypanosoma cruzi
| dc.creator | Carlos Ramon do Nascimento Brito | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-09-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The protozoan parasite Trypanosoma cruzi has a cell surface covered by immunogenic glycoconjugates expressing the α-Gal epitope, which triggers high levels of protective anti-α- Gal antibodies in infected individuals, representing excellent targets for the serological diagnosis. The use of bovine serum albumin (BSA) and Qβ virus-like particle (Qβ-VLP) platforms, which increase the number of displayed α-Gal epitope, was evaluated as a tool for the serological diagnosis of T. cruzi infection in chronic phase. For this purpose, ~22 units of α-Gal epitope were coupled to BSA and this neoglycoprotein was used as antigen, showing that purified anti-α-Gal antibodies from chagasic patients were ~230-fold more reactive than purified anti-α-Gal antibodies from healthy individuals. Similarly, the pooled sera from chagasic patients were recognized ~20-fold more strongly than pooled sera from health individuals. On the other platform used, 540 molecules of the α-Gal epitope were coupled to Qβ-VLP and this antigen was tested against a panel of sera from patients chronically infected with T. cruzi, both untreated and benznidazole-treated, and compared with sera from patients with leishmaniasis and from healthy donors. The results showed excellent discrimination between chagasic and non-chagasic patients, regardless of parasitemia, degree of chronic chagasic cardiopathy and age, as well as the absence of cross-reactivity. Moreover, the anti-α- Gal IgG levels decreased substantially in patients receiving treatment with benznidazole, suggesting that the assessment of serum levels of this highly abundant type of antibody can report on disease status in individual patients. Taken together, these results indicate that α-Gal coupled to BSA or Qβ-VLP could be a potential diagnostic candidate for T. cruzi infection. Since α-Gal is highly immunogenic and human cells or tissues are not able to produce it, it was hypothesized that this epitope could be used as a vaccine. Therefore, the last part of this work aimed to evaluate mice that do not express the α-Gal epitope in their tissues as experimental models in T. cruzi infection. These mice were more efficient at controlling the infection, showing a more organized immune response, and the high levels of lytic anti-α-Gal antibodies may be responsible by this protection, as well as by the greater survival found when these animals were challenged with a lethal dose of T. cruzi trypomastigotes (Y strain). | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Ensaio de imunoadsorção enzimática | |
| dc.subject | Epitopos | |
| dc.subject | Soroalbumina bovina | |
| dc.subject.other | Doença de Chagas | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | ELISA | |
| dc.subject.other | epítopo α-Gal | |
| dc.subject.other | Anticorpos anti-α- Gal | |
| dc.subject.other | virus-like particles | |
| dc.subject.other | BSA | |
| dc.subject.other | camundongos α1 | |
| dc.subject.other | 3galactosiltransferase knockout | |
| dc.title | O papel do epítopo α-Gal (Galα1-3Galβ1-4GlcNAc-R) no diagnóstico sorológico e na infecção experimental pelo Trypanosoma cruzi | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre Ferreira Marques | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9080897577096609 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Nascimento Araújo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andréa Teixeira de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Ronnie Carvalho de Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniella Castanheira Bartholomeu | |
| local.description.resumo | O protozoário Trypanosoma cruzi apresenta uma superfície celular abundante em glicoconjugados imunogênicos que contém o epítopo α-Gal, responsável pela produção de elevados níveis de anticorpos específicos anti-α-Gal, excelentes alvos para o diagnóstico sorológico em indivíduos chagásicos. Nesse sentido, as plataformas Albumina Sérica Bovina (BSA) e Qβ virus-like particles (Qβ-VLP), que aumentam o número do epítopo α-Gal exposto, foram avaliadas como ferramentas para o diagnóstico sorológico da infecção pelo T. cruzi na fase crônica. Para isso, aproximadamente 22 unidades do epítopo α-Gal foram acopladas à BSA, e a reatividade dos anticorpos anti-α-Gal purificados de indivíduos chagásicos foi 230 vezes maior quando comparada àqueles purificados de indivíduos não chagásicos. Da mesma forma, o pool de soros de indivíduos chagásicos apresentou uma reatividade aproximadamente 20 vezes maior que o pool de soros de indivíduos não chagásicos. A outra plataforma utilizada, na qual 540 unidades de α-Gal foram acopladas ao Qβ-VLP foi testada frente a soros de indivíduos infectados pelo T. cruzi, não infectados ou com leishmaniose visceral. Os resultados evidenciaram uma excelente discriminação entre indivíduos chagásicos e não chagásicos, independente da parasitemia, grau de cardiopatia chagásica crônica e idade, assim como ausência de reatividade cruzada. Além disso, os níveis de IgG anti-α-Gal diminuíram, com o passar do tempo, em pacientes que receberam tratamento com benznidazol, sugerindo que a avaliação dos níveis séricos deste anticorpo pode fornecer informações importantes sobre a evolução da doença. Estes resultados indicam que o α-Gal acoplado à BSA ou ao Qβ-VLP poderia ser um potencial candidato para diagnóstico da infecção pelo T. cruzi. Sendo α-Gal altamente imunogênico, e não produzido em células ou tecidos de humanos, foi levantada a hipótese deste epítopo ser utilizado como partícula vacinal. Com isso, avaliamos, na outra parte deste trabalho, camundongos que não expressam o epítopo α-Gal em seus tecidos como modelos experimentais na infecção pelo T. cruzi. Esses camundongos foram mais eficientes em controlar a infecção, e a elevada produção de anticorpos líticos anti-α-Gal pode ser um dos mecanismos responsáveis por essa proteção, assim como pela maior sobrevivência encontrada quando estes animais foram desafiados com uma dose letal de tripomastigotas da cepa Y de T. cruzi. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Parasitologia |