História "histórica" da filosofia no Brasil: João Cruz Costa
dc.creator: Angelo Filomeno Palhares Leite
dc.date.issued: 2014-11-25
dc.description.abstract: The study of João Cruz Costa career, from the late 1930´s to the 1950´s, rebuilding his intellectual background has shown how the cruzcostiano call on a historical history would lead him to the conclusion of the formation process of the philosophy history field in Brazil, which occurred with the advent of the historian work whose term was given by the publication of his book Contribuição à História das Ideias no Brasil: O desenvolvimento da filosofia no Brasil e a evolução histórica nacional (Contribution to the History of Ideas in Brazil: the development of philosophy in Brazil and a national historical evolution). The tradition revival, to which the author was bound, has shown how a number of notions and examples of attitudes of previous historians belonging to that tradition, who were appropriated and reinterpreted by Cruz Costa. Despite this aspect of conceptual and practical change, this active reference to the previous authors has characterized some continuity, even if it were to deny it, establishing a system according to Antônio Candidos understanding. The cruzcostiano time with his own mental variety and its practices was indicative of his historiographical conception, for when one thinks history and philosophy in close connection with each other, that expedient surfaced, providing the conditions for completion of the formation process in the philosophy history area in Brazil. The publication of the above mentioned book was the culmination of this journey. When one reads the book a very close relationship was verified, both between the present debates and the ones of his time, and the mentioned tradition to which his author was bound.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Historiografia
dc.subject: Costa, João Cruz, 1904-
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Filosofia História
dc.subject.other: Historiografia
dc.subject.other: Cruz Costa
dc.subject.other: Filosofia no Brasil
dc.subject.other: História Intelectual
dc.title: História "histórica" da filosofia no Brasil: João Cruz Costa
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Carlos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Mauro Lucio Leitão Condé
local.contributor.referee1Douglas Atilla Marcelino
local.contributor.referee1Ivan Domingues
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Leão da Costa Neto
local.description.resumoO estudo sobre a trajetória de João Cruz Costa, do final da década de 1930 até os anos cinquenta, ao reconstruir seu percurso intelectual mostrou como o recurso cruzcostiano a uma história histórica o levaria a conclusão do processo de formação do campo da história da filosofia no Brasil, o mesmo ocorrido com o advento da obra do historiador cujo termo fora dado pela publicação do seu livro Contribuição à História das Ideias no Brasil: O desenvolvimento da filosofia no Brasil e a evolução histórica nacional. A retomada da tradição, a qual o autor era vinculado, mostrou como uma série de noções e de exemplos de atitudes dos historiadores do passado pertencentes àquela tradição foram apropriados e reinterpretados por Cruz Costa. Apesar desse aspecto de mudança, conceitual e prático, essa remissão ativa aos antepassados caracterizou certa continuidade, fosse mesmo pela sua negação, formando um sistema no entendimento de Antonio Candido. O próprio tempo cruzcostiano com sua variedade mental e com suas práticas foi indicativo de sua concepção historiográfica, pois ao pensar a história e a filosofia em íntima ligação uma com a outra aquele recurso veio à tona, propiciando as condições para a conclusão do processo formativo da área de história da filosofia no Brasil. A publicação do referido livro foi o cume desse percurso. Ao penetrar o mesmo foi verificada uma relação muito próxima seja entre esse e os debates do seu tempo, seja referida a tradição à qual estava vinculado seu autor.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG