Alterações observadas em radiografias simples do tórax de pacientes portadores de tuberculose pulmonar com baciloscopia positiva em Belo Horizonte
| dc.creator | Jose Nelson Mendes Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objectives: To analyze and to describe chest radiographic findings in patients with pulmonary tuberculosis. Methods: Chest radiographies from 161 patients, diagnosed by sputum baciloscopy, at the public health service in Belo Horizonte, Brazil, were analyzed. Patients, 109 men and 52 women, aged 18 to 79 years. Radiographic descriptions were based on pulmonary localization (topography), radiological pattern (nodular, reticular, alveolar consolidation), presence of cavitation (number, localization, wall aspects), extrapulmonary abnormalities (mediastinal adenopathy, pleural effusion, pneumothorax). Results: Abnormalities were seen in 98,14% of radiographies. No isolated extrapulmonary finding was observed. Cranial regions of superior lobes as well as superior segment of inferior lobes were mostly affected. Multilobar involvements were the majority, especially with superior lobes. The nodular parenquimatous pulmonary were the most frequent pattern, followed by alveolar and reticular patterns. 76.58% of patients presented cavitary lesions, singles (47,11%) or multiples (52,89%), mostly at right upper lobe. Most cavities had thick walls (95,04%), regular inner surrounding (98,35%) and irregular outer surroundings (95,04%). Pleural effusions were seen at 4,35% of exams, mediastinal adenopathies in 3,73% and pneumothorax in 1,24%. Atypical presentations were not seen except an isolated lingula involvement. Discussion: All radiological findings were similar to the ones previously described in literature, except the nodular parenquimatous pulmonary pattern. Conclusions: Chest radiography should be considered a primordial procedure in tuberculosis propedeutics for its high sensitivity, low cost and feasibility. Nevertheless high quality of images is mandatory since allows early diagnosis and prevents disease progression and dissemination. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose pulmonar/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose pulmonar/radiografia | |
| dc.subject.other | Diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Radiografias | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose pulmonar | |
| dc.title | Alterações observadas em radiografias simples do tórax de pacientes portadores de tuberculose pulmonar com baciloscopia positiva em Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cid Sergio Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvana Maria Eloi Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Reginaldo Figueiredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Paulo Kawaoka Matushita | |
| local.description.resumo | OBJETIVOS: Descrever radiografias simples do tórax de pacientes com diagnóstico de tuberculose pulmonar na rede pública de Belo Horizonte. MÉTODOS: Foram analisadas radiografias de 161 pacientes portadores de tuberculose com baciloscopia positiva. A descrição radiológica baseou-se na localização e número de lobos pulmonares comprometidos, no padrão radiológico predominante, nas cavitações e nas anormalidades torácicas associadas. RESULTADOS: Dos 161 exames radiográficos analisados 158 mostraram anormalidades (98,14%). As regiões craniais dos lobos pulmonares superiores, bem como o segmento superior dos lobos inferiores foram acometidos com maior freqüência. O comprometimento multilobar ocorreu na grande maioria dos casos; a simultaneidade de comprometimento lobar foi maior nos lobos pulmonares superiores. O padrão nodular de comprometimento parenquimatoso foi o mais freqüente (68,32%). 75,16% dos indivíduos mostraram lesões cavitadas, a maioria localizada no lobo superior direito, sendo únicas em 47,11% e múltiplas em 52,89%, a maioria destas localizada no lobo superior. A maioria das cavitações apresentou paredes espessas (95,04%), contornos internos regulares (98,35%) e externos irregulares (95,04%), sendo evidenciado nível hidroaéreo intracavitário em 5,79% dos casos. 4,35% apresentaram derrame pleural, 3,73% linfonomegalias mediastinais (hílares) e 1,24% pneumotórax. DISCUSSÃO: Excetuando-se o padrão de comprometimento parenquimatoso pulmonar nodular, todas as características radiológicas lesionais mostraram-se semelhantes àquelas demonstradas em estudos prévios. De forma predominante as lesões parenquimatosas caracterizararam-se pelo grau avançado de comprometimento estrutural. CONCLUSÕES: O perfil radiográfico de pacientes recém-diagnosticados mostra grande comprometimento pulmonar, evidenciando estádio avançado da infecção, muito provavelmente devido ao diagnóstico tardio. O exame radiográfico simples pode ser considerado como primordial na propedêutica da tuberculose desde que a qualidade das imagens radiográficas seja estritamente adequada, possibilitando o diagnóstico precoce e impedindo a disseminação da doença. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |