Papel da apoptose no infiltrado inflamatório do líquen plano bucal
| dc.creator | Juliana Massote Caldeira Brant | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Oral Lichen Planus (OLP) is a chronic inflammatory autoimmune disease whose most common clinical forms are the reticular and erosive types. The persistence of the subepithelial inflammatory infiltrate is important in the pathogenesis of OLP, but the mechanisms involved in this process still have to be investigated. The deficiency of apoptosis may contribute to persistence of the infiltrate, which is comprised predominantly of subepithelial CD4+ and CD8+ T lymphocytes. The target of CD8+ T lymphocytes are the keratinocytes in OLP. The objective of this study was to evaluate the blockage of apoptosis in subepithelial lymphocytes, the involved pathway and quantify CD8+ T lymphocytes in reticular and erosive types of OLP. Fifteen samples of each reticular and erosive types of OLP and 15 samples of mucosa with inflammatory fibrous hyperplasia (control group) were selected. Proteins Bax, Bcl2, Caspase-3 and -8 and CD8 were quantified by Immunohistochemistry. Intense labeling to CD8 (37.03%, erosive and 32.02%, reticular), and to Bcl2 (53.61%, erosive and 32.05%, reticular) occurred in samples of OLP awhile in the control group labeling were scarce (27.37% and 17.74%, respectively). There was no difference in immunoexpression of CD8 between the reticular and erosive types of OLP (p>0.05). Bcl2 labeling was more intense in erosive type than in reticular type (p<0.05). On the other hand, immunoexpression of Caspase-8 (0.44%, erosive and 0.41%, reticular) and Caspase-3 (0.87%, erosive and 0.89%, reticular) were poor in inflammatory infiltrates of OLP and were intense in the control group (31.65%, Caspase-8 and 34.95%, Caspase-3). Bax antibody did not result any labeling in OLP and in thecontrol groups. Low expression of Caspase-8 and Caspase-3 in inflammatory infiltrates of OLP indicate that the extrinsic pathway of apoptosis is not active in those lesions. The low expression of Bax and Caspase-3 and the high expression of Bcl2 in inflammatory infiltrates of OLP indicate that the intrinsic pathway is active, but may be blocked by anti-apoptotic proteins. In addition, the more intense expression of Bcl2 in inflammatory infiltrates in erosive than in reticular types demonstrates a greater tendency to evasion of apoptosis and persistence of inflammation in erosive type. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Caspase 8 | |
| dc.subject | Liquen plano bucal | |
| dc.subject | Proteína x associada a bcl-2 | |
| dc.subject | Caspase 3 | |
| dc.subject | Proteína bcl-x | |
| dc.subject | Estomatologia | |
| dc.subject | Apoptose | |
| dc.subject | Linfócitos T CD8-positivos | |
| dc.subject.other | apoptose | |
| dc.subject.other | liquen plano bucal | |
| dc.title | Papel da apoptose no infiltrado inflamatório do líquen plano bucal | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Cassia Ferreira de Aguiar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anilton Cesar Vasconcelos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Peixoto Campos Lopes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Milene Alvarenga Rachid | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Martinho Campolina Rebello Horta | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Eduardo Alencar de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | O Líquen Plano Bucal (LPB) é uma doença inflamatória crônica auto-imune, cujas formas clínicas mais comuns são os tipos reticular e erosivo. A persistência do infiltrado inflamatório é importante para a patogênese do LPB, mas os mecanismos envolvidos neste processo ainda precisam ser mais investigados. A deficiência de apoptose pode contribuir para essa persistência do infiltrado subepitelial, que é composto predominantemente por linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+. É sabido que o alvo das células CD8+ (LT citotóxicos) são os ceratinócitos no LPB. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar se há bloqueio da apoptose nos linfócitos subepiteliais, elucidar as vias apoptóticas envolvidas, bem como quantificar os linfócitos T CD8+ e sua distribuição nas lesões de LPB dos tipos reticular e erosivo. Foram selecionadas 15 amostras de LPB de cada tipo, reticular e erosivo e 15 de mucosa com hiperplasia fibrosa inflamatória, para o grupo controle. As proteínas Bax, Bcl2, Caspase-3 e -8 e CD8 foram quantificadas por meio de reações imunoistoquímicas. Verificou-se intensa marcação de CD8 (37.03%, erosivo e 32.02%, reticular), e Bcl2 (53.61%, erosivo e 32.05%, reticular) nas amostras de LPB e menor marcação no controle (27.37% e 17.74%, respectivamente). Nos tipos reticular e erosivo não houve diferença na marcação de CD8 (p>0.05). Houve maior marcação do Bcl2, no tipo erosivo em relação ao tipo reticular (p<0,05). Por outro lado, praticamente não houve marcação de Caspase-8 (0.41%, erosivo e 0.44%, reticular) e de Caspase-3 (0.87%, erosivo e 0.89%, reticular) nos grupos de LPB e houve intensa marcação desses anticorpos (31.65%, caspase-8 e 34.95%, caspase-3) no grupo controle. Já o Bax nãoapresentou marcação em nenhum dos grupos. A baixa expressão de Caspase-8 e Caspase-3 nos infiltrados inflamatórios de LPB indicam que a via extrínseca não está ativa nessas lesões. Já a baixa expressão de Bax e Caspase-3 e a alta expressão de Bcl2 indicam que a via intrínseca está ativa, mas pode estar sendo bloqueada pela expressão de proteínas anti-apoptóticas. Além disso, a maior expressão de Bcl2 no tipo erosivo em relação ao reticular demonstra uma maior tendência à evasão da apoptose e persistência da inflamação no tipo erosivo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |