Soluções clássicas na teoria quântica de campos e suas implicações
| dc.creator | Bruno Avellar Couto e Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this Masters dissertation, topological solitons will be investigated in the classical theory of fields, more specifically, kinks, vortices, monopoles and instantons. These objects emerge in the theory after a symmetry breaking pattern, in which we are able to create a non-trivial map between the vacuum manifold and the spacial manifold analysed at the infinity. Firstly, the kink solution will be found in the $\lamda\phi^4$ and sine-Gordon model, his classical energy will be derived and calculated and, after that, the appropriate quantum corrections, for the masses of these structures, will be done. Following a natural process, more degrees of freedom will be added to the system, and it will lead us to global vortices, endowed with an infinite energy. To solve this issue, one uses Derrick's theorem, in which a gauge term is added to the Lagrangian, permitting one to find a topological soliton with finite energy, also known as Nielsen-Olesen vortex. Inspired by Dirac's monopole, the same previous process will be applied to derive the 't Hooft-Polyakov monopole solution, that possesses a finite energy configuration. However, the orders of magnitude are way above what modern colliders can detect. We will continue searching for this particle in the Glashow-Weinberg-Salam theory, also known as Cho-Maison monopole, and an extension in the hipercharge sector $U(1)_Y$ will be done, in order to estimate this particle's mass. Lastly, we will conclude this dissertation addressing the instantons, topological defects that arise in the pure Yang-Mills theory, and it will be shown how this structure solve the $U(1)-$problem in QCD. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sólitons | |
| dc.subject | Teoria quântica de campos | |
| dc.subject | Partículas elementares | |
| dc.subject.other | Sólitons | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria quântica de campos | |
| dc.subject.other | Partículas elementares | |
| dc.title | Soluções clássicas na teoria quântica de campos e suas implicações | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Bruce Lehmann Sánchez Vega | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5501765043823151 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gláuber Carvalho Dorsch | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexis Roa Aguirre | |
| local.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, serão investigados os sólitons topológicos na teoria clássica de campos, mais especificamente, os kinks, vórtices, monopolos e instantons. Esses objetos emergem na teoria após um padrão de quebra de simetria, em que conseguimos criar um mapa não-trivial entre a variedade do vácuo e a variedade espacial analisada no infinito. Primeiramente, analisaremos as soluções de kink no modelo $\lamdba\phi^4$ e sine-Gordon, encontraremos sua energia clássica e, após isso, faremos as devidas correções quânticas para essas estruturas. Seguindo o processo natural, aumentaremos os graus de liberdade da teoria e seremos levados aos vórtices globais, que apresentam energia infinita. Para solucionar este problema, utiliza-se o teorema de Derrick, em que adiciona-se um termo de gauge na Lagrangiana, para encontrar sólitons topológicos de energia finita, o vórtice de Nielsen-Olesen. Inspirados pelo monopolo de Dirac, o mesmo processo, anteriormente utilizado, será necessário para encontrar o monopolo de 't Hooft-Polyakov, que possui energia finita, entretanto, muito maior do que os colisores atuais conseguem detectar. Seguiremos procurando por essa partícula na teoria eletrofraca, conhecido como monopolo de Cho-Maison, e será feita uma extensão no grupo $U(1)_Y$ da hipercarga para estimarmos a massa dessa partícula. Por fim, finalizaremos a dissertação abordando os instantons, defeitos topológicos que surgem na teoria de Yang-Mills pura, e será visto como essas estruturas solucionam o problema $U(1)$ da QCD. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física |