Sintomas de insônia em indivíduos pós-ave crônico: caracterização e potenciais preditores
dc.creator: Ruani Araújo Tenório
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-18
dc.description.abstract: Background: Insomnia is defined by the difficulty in falling asleep or maintaining sleep despite the opportunity and adequate time, for at least 3 times a week, for at least 3 months and, therefore, resulting in daytime impairment. Around 70% of individuals in the acute phase and 40% in the post-stroke chronic phase experience problems related to sleep, these being excessive daytime sleepiness, fatigue and insomnia. Sleep performs important functions such as tissue restoration and clearing brain metabolites of neurotoxic potentials, waste products that accumulate during wakefulness. Studies have shown an association between sleep disorders and disability, presence of depressive symptoms, fatigue and compromised quality of life. For the diagnosis of sleep disorders, it is necessary to take as a basis the individual's clinical presentation and exams such as polysomnography and specific questionnaires. Currently, most studies on the prevalence and interference of sleep disorders in the functional recovery of individuals refer to the acute post-stroke phase, when in a hospital environment. However, few studies on sleep disorders in individuals in the chronic phase have been carried out. It is necessary to consider these after stabilization of neurological symptoms and after hospital discharge, with the individual in their usual environment. In this way, the influence of unstable neurological conditions and environmental factors is avoided. Objective: To characterize a sample of post-stroke individuals regarding the presence of insomnia complaints and to determine whether the variables age, independence in activities of daily living, walking ability, depression, fatigue and quality of life could explain the presence of insomnia complaints in the chronic phase. Method: This is a cross-sectional and exploratory study, approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, under CAAE 02465118.9.0000.5149. Sample composed of individuals who met the following inclusion criteria: aged ≥ 20 years; clinical diagnosis of stroke for at least six months; ability to walk independently, being able to use walking aid devices; absence of cognitive alterations identified by the Mini-Mental State Examination. The research consisted of a single evaluation stage, in which personal information, sociodemographic, clinical and anthropometric data were collected to characterize the sample. The independent variables were age, independence in activities of daily living measured by the Modified Rankin Scale, ability to walk using the 6-minute walk test, depression measured by the Geriatric Depression Scale, fatigue measured by the Fatigue Severity Scale, and quality of life measured by the visual scale of EuroQol. The presence of insomnia complaints, defined as a dependent variable, was measured by the Insomnia Severity Index (ISI). Binary logistic regression analysis was used to identify variables which may explain the presence of insomnia complaints in this population. Results: 90 participants were included in the study, with a mean age of 61 (12) years; 55 (61%) were male and the average time between the stroke and the interview was 58.2 (58.7) months. Twenty-eight participants (31%) had ISI scores equal to or greater than 10, suggesting the presence of symptoms of insomnia. The mean ISI score was 7.58 (SD 5.47). In the regression analysis, statistically significant associations were found between insomnia complaints and depressive symptoms (r = 0.322; p = 0.002), independence in activities of daily living (r = 0.231; p = 0.028), fatigue (r = 0.270; p = 0.010) and quality of life (r = -0.234; p = -0.026). No significant association was found between insomnia complaints and walking ability (r = -0.091; p = 0.387; p> 0.10). Therefore, depressive symptoms, functional status, fatigue and quality of life were included in the logistic regression analysis. Among the four variables inserted into the model, only depressive symptoms (GDS) were retained. Depressive symptoms explained 73% (OR 1.2; 95% CI 1.1-1.4) of the variance in insomnia complaints. Conclusion: Depressive symptoms were determinants of the presence of post-stroke insomnia complaints. It is important to consider the assessment of sleep quality in the context of rehabilitation of these individuals and, when possible, intervene in associated modifiable factors.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: AVE
dc.subject.other: Distúrbios do sono
dc.subject.other: Insônia
dc.subject.other: Insomnia Severity Index
dc.subject.other: Nível de independência
dc.subject.other: Fadiga
dc.subject.other: Depressão
dc.subject.other: Acidentes vasculares cerebrais
dc.subject.other: Qualidade de vida
dc.title: Sintomas de insônia em indivíduos pós-ave crônico: caracterização e potenciais preditores
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luciano Fonseca Lemos de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Aline Alvim Scianni
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6922615681702256
local.contributor.referee1Patrick Roberto Avelino
local.contributor.referee1Marco Túlio de Mello
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A Insônia é definida pela dificuldade em adormecer ou manter o sono apesar da oportunidade e do tempo adequado, por pelo menos 3 vezes por semana, há pelo menos 3 meses e, com isso, resultando em comprometimento diurno. Em torno de 70% dos indivíduos em fase aguda e 40% em fase crônica pós-AVE experienciam problemas relacionados ao sono, sendo esses sonolência diurna excessiva, fadiga e insônia. O sono desempenha funções importantes como a restauração de tecidos e a depuração de metabólitos cerebrais de potenciais neurotóxicos, produtos residuais que se acumulam durante a vigília. Estudos apontam associação entre alterações do sono com incapacidade, presença de sintomas depressivos, fadiga e comprometimento da qualidade de vida em indivíduos pós-AVE. Para o diagnóstico dos distúrbios do sono é preciso tomar como base a apresentação clínica do indivíduo e exames como polissonografia e questionários específicos. Atualmente, a maioria dos estudos sobre a prevalência e a interferência dos distúrbios do sono na recuperação funcional de indivíduos pós-AVE refere-se à fase aguda, quando ainda em ambiente hospitalar. Entretanto, poucos estudos sobre distúrbios do sono em indivíduos na fase crônica têm sido realizados. Faz-se necessário considerar esses distúrbios tanto após estabilização dos sintomas neurológicos, quanto após a alta hospitalar, com o indivíduo em seu ambiente habitual. Desta forma, evita-se a influência de condições neurológicas instáveis e de fatores ambientais. Objetivo: Caracterizar uma amostra de indivíduos pós-AVE quanto à presença de queixa de insônia e determinar se as variáveis independência nas atividades de vida diária, capacidade para a marcha, depressão, fadiga e qualidade de vida são capazes de explicar a presença de queixa insônia na fase crônica. Método: Trata-se de um estudo transversal e exploratório, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, sob CAAE 02465118.9.0000.5149. Amostra composta por indivíduos, os quais preencheram os seguintes critérios de inclusão: idade ≥ 20 anos; diagnóstico clínico de AVE há pelo menos seis meses; capacidade de caminhar independentemente, podendo utilizar dispositivos de auxílio de marcha; ausência de alterações cognitivas identificadas pelo Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). A pesquisa consistiu de uma única etapa de avaliação, na qual foram coletadas informações pessoais, dados sociodemográficos, clínicos e antropométricos para caracterização da amostra. As variáveis independentes foram idade, independência nas atividades de vida diária, medida por meio da Escala Modificada de Rankin, capacidade para a marcha medida pelo teste de caminhada de 6 minutos, sintomas depressivos medidos pela Escala de Depressão Geriátrica, fadiga medida pela Fatigue Severity Scale e qualidade de vida medida pela escala visual analógica do EuroQol. A presença de queixa de insônia, definida como variável dependente, foi mensurada por meio do questionário Insomnia Severity Index (ISI). Análise de regressão binária logística foi utilizada para identificar quais variáveis poderiam explicar a presença de queixa de insônia nesta população. Resultados: 90 participantes foram incluídos no estudo, com idade média de 61 (DP 12) anos; 55 (61%) eram do sexo masculino e o tempo médio entre o AVE e a entrevista foi de 58,2 (DP 58,7) meses. Vinte e oito participantes (31%) apresentaram escores de ISI iguais ou superiores a 10, sugerindo a presença de queixa de insônia. A pontuação média do ISI foi de 7,58 (DP 5,47). Na análise de regressão foram encontradas associações estatisticamente significativas entre queixa de insônia e sintomas depressivos (r = 0,322; p = 0,002), independência nas atividades de vida diária (r = 0,231; p = 0,028), fadiga (r = 0,270; p = 0,010) e qualidade de vida (r = -0,234; p = -0,026). Não foi encontrada associação significativa entre queixa de insônia e a capacidade para a marcha (r = -0,091; p = 0,387; p> 0,10). Portanto, sintomas depressivos, independência nas atividades de vida diária, fadiga e qualidade de vida foram incluídos na análise de regressão logística. Das quatro variáveis inseridas no modelo, apenas os sintomas depressivos (GDS) foram retidos. Sintomas depressivos explicaram 73% (OR 1,2; IC 95% 1,1-1,4) da variância da queixa de insônia. Conclusão: Sintomas depressivos foram determinantes para a presença de queixa de insônia pós-AVE crônico. É importante considerar a avaliação da qualidade do sono no contexto da reabilitação desses indivíduos e, quando possível, intervir nos fatores modificáveis associados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-9258-866X
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação