Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) como instrumento de poder
| dc.creator | Ricardo Bezerra Cavalcante | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Informational System of Primary Health Care (SIAB) is used by Family Health Teams(ESF) across the country, generating a large quantity of data. However, since its creation,the ISPC has shown many weaknesses that compromise its efficiency. It is believed that theinefficiency of this system may reflect the power relations established in their informationalpractice. This study aims to analyze the consequences of these power relations on the SIAB.We interviewed managers, technicians and administrative professionals who use andanalyze the data from SIAB, at federal, state and municipal levels. The organization and dataanalysis was based on "Thematic content analysis." Six categories emerged after theanalysis, and they are: Category 1: The use of the SIAB for exercise and maintenance ofpower relations / biopower at different levels of management at Primary Health Care,Category 2: SIAB and its inefficiency: Consequences of relations of power / biopowerestablished; Category 3: The information flow SIAB: actors and processes under the aegis offorces modulating, Category 4: Manipulation of data in the information flow of the SIAB: thepower play, Category 5: Training of professionals for use of the SIAB: maintaining the statusquo informational, Category 6: Improvements needed in the SIAB: beyond the technologicalimperative. In the first one was found that the SIAB has been used as a tool to maintainpower / biopower relations that are hegemonic in the health field. This occurs through theuse of SIAB information in the discipline of the individual body and in the regulation ofpopulations. The second category shows the centralization of SIAB information at the federallevel, which leads to a scenario of less local planning and interventions. In category 3 theinformation flow of the SIAB was described and shown to be directed in order to favor stateand federal management. In category 4 it was found that data manipulation of SIAB occursmainly at the local level to ensure compliance with the agreed goals, but, indirectly, isstimulated by other levels of management. In Category 5 it was observed that the training ofprofessionals related to the SIAB does not happen systematically and it is usually nonexistent.This has contributed to maintain the status quo of information. Finally, in category 6,it is shown the needs for improving the SIAB and the processes attached to it. Weemphasize that the need for changes in this system goes beyond reformulation guided by theprevailing technology. You have to adapt the SIAB to local conditions, the model of care andsocial changes. It is necessary to appreciate the centrality of people in the information flow ofthe SIAB. Here may be the opportunity to form a counter-power that balances the forcecrossed the informational flow system and the practice of this informational Brazil. Inconclusion, the informational practice related to SIAB has nurtured dominant interests in thecontext of primary health care. In one hand, SIAB has been used to enlarge the watchful eyeof several management levels, and on the other, it has been used as an instrument to denythe populations reality, as well as a technological device used to maintain political andeconomic interests. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da Informação | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de recuperação da informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Sistema de informação da Atenção Básica | |
| dc.subject.other | Relações de poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Biopoder | |
| dc.title | Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) como instrumento de poder | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marta Macedo Kerr Pinheiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Paixao Anastacio de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliane Marina Palhares Guimaraes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Eduardo Freire Estellita-Lins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Wanderley Novato Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | O Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) é utilizado pelas Equipes de Saúde daFamília (ESF) de todo o país, gerando um grande volume de dados. Porém, desde a suacriação o SIAB tem apresentado muitas fragilidades que comprometem a sua eficiência.Acredita-se que a ineficiência deste sistema possa ser um reflexo das relações de poderestabelecidas em sua práxis informacional. Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar asmanifestações das relações de poder sobre o SIAB. Foram entrevistados gestores, técnicosadministrativos e profissionais de saúde que utilizam e analisam os dados do SIAB, nosníveis federal, estadual e municipal. A organização e análise dos dados tiveram como basea Análise temática de conteúdo. Após as análises emergiram seis categorias, são elas:Categoria 1: O uso do SIAB para o exercício e manutenção das relações de poder/biopodernos diferentes níveis de gestão da Atenção Básica em Saúde; Categoria 2: O SIAB e suaineficiência: Consequências das relações de poder/biopoder estabelecidas; Categoria 3: Ofluxo informacional do SIAB: atores e processos sob a égide de forças moduladoras;Categoria 4: A manipulação de dados no fluxo informacional do SIAB: o jogo de poder;Categoria 5: Capacitação dos profissionais para uso do SIAB: mantendo o status quoinformacional; Categoria 6: Aprimoramentos necessários no SIAB: para além do imperativotecnológico. Na primeira verificou-se que o SIAB tem sido utilizado como instrumento demanutenção das relações de poder/biopoder hegemônicas no campo da saúde. Isto ocorrepor meio do uso das informações do SIAB para o disciplinamento do corpo individual e aregulação das populações. A segunda categoria demonstra a centralização das informaçõesdo SIAB no nível federal, o que estaria proporcionando o esvaziamento do planejamento edas intervenções locais. Na categoria 3 o fluxo informacional do SIAB foi descrito edemonstrou-se sua unidirecionalidade visando a gestão estadual e federal. Na categoria 4constatou-se que a manipulação dos dados do SIAB ocorre, principalmente no nível local,no sentido de garantir o cumprimento das metas pactuadas, mas, indiretamente, éestimulada pelos demais níveis de gestão. Na categoria 5 verificou-se que a capacitaçãodos profissionais relacionada ao SIAB, não acontece de forma sistemática e, muitas vezes,é inexistente. Isto pode contribuir para a manutenção do status quo informacional. Por fim,na categoria 6, destacou-se as necessidades de aprimoramento do SIAB, bem como osprocessos atrelados. Enfatizou-se que as necessidades de mudanças neste sistema vãoalém de uma reformulação pautada pelo imperativo tecnológico. É preciso adequá-lo àrealidade local, ao modelo assistencial e às mudanças sociais. É necessário valorizar acentralidade das pessoas no fluxo informacional do SIAB. Aqui pode estar a oportunidade deconstituição de um contra-poder que equilibre as forças atravessadoras do fluxoinformacional deste sistema e da práxis informacional brasileira. Conclui-se que a práticainformacional relacionada ao SIAB tem alimentado interesses dominantes no contexto daatenção básica em saúde. Por um lado, o SIAB tem sido utilizado para ampliar o olharvigilante de várias instâncias gestoras, mas por outro, tem sido utilizado como uminstrumento de negação da realidade da população, bem como um dispositivo tecnológicomantenedor de interesses políticos e econômicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |