Recuperação de informação visual em bases de imagens de cidades históricas: contribuições para o reconhecimento e classificação de imagens
dc.creator: Marcelo de Miranda Coelho
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-21
dc.description.abstract: This work tackles visual information retrieval for image datasets, regarding both scene recognition and image classification. Scene recognition is the task of recognizing a query image inside the dataset, matching their visual content. Concerning image classification, the goal is to separate dataset images into known categories. Those aspects of visual information retrieval are directly related to the organization of huge datasets and we improve the state-of-the-art for both, concerning specific applications, either performing descriptors filtering before image matching or using semantic regions for codifying images by visual dictionaries, respectively for image recognition and classification problems. Regarding scene recognition, our contribution is a methodology of enhancing the image matching algorithm through the use of subspace clustering algorithms. We present thus the aggregation of matching and clustering algorithms and, also devise a modified version of a literature subspace clustering, reducing its runtime while preserving the clusters discovery confidence. For the image classification issue, we develop a novel method which is based on both image codification by visual dictionaries and semantic regions. The proposed technique outperforms the state-of-the-art in all experiments.We employ such methods to evaluate literature image datasets and also a new dataset whose creation is explained in details, including image gathering, their selection and annotation. Scene recognition application follows the usual protocol of recognizing a dataset scene from a target image, consisting of an urban scene facade. For imageclassification we aim to classify architectural styles lying in a baroque city, separating baroque buildings from the contemporary ones.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Recuperação de informação visual
dc.subject: Computação
dc.subject: Analise por conglomerados
dc.subject.other: Recuperação de informação visual
dc.subject.other: Clusterização em subespaço
dc.subject.other: Reconhecimento de cenas
dc.subject.other: Classificação de imagens
dc.subject.other: Aprendizagem não-supervisionada
dc.title: Recuperação de informação visual em bases de imagens de cidades históricas: contribuições para o reconhecimento e classificação de imagens
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Eduardo Alves do Valle Jrunior
local.contributor.advisor1Arnaldo de Albuquerque Araujo
local.contributor.referee1Clodoveu Augusto Davis Junior
local.contributor.referee1David Menotti Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Jacques Wainer
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Andre Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Neucimar Jeronimo Leite
local.description.resumoEste trabalho aborda dois aspectos da recuperação de informação visual em bases de imagens: o reconhecimento de cenas e a classificação automática de imagens. Para o reconhecimento de cenas, uma metodologia para agregar algoritmos de casamento de imagens e clusterização é proposta, filtrando as informações usadas para o casamento de cenas. Relativo à classificação de imagens, um novo método é proposto, baseado na representação de imagens por dicionários visuais e no uso de regiões semânticas.Na aplicação de ambos, são usadas bases de dados de cenas urbanas da literatura, além de uma nova base de dados, cuja construção é apresentada aqui, desde a coleta das imagens até a separação e anotação das mesmas. Enquanto no reconhecimento de cenas são usadas fachadas de construções como imagens-consulta para exploração das bases de cenas urbanas, na classificação de imagens é abordada a classificação entre os estilos arquitetônicos barroco e contemporâneo.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG