Uma outra cidade é possível: reflexões sobre mobilidade urbana popular e solidária
| dc.creator | Liliana Delgado Hermont | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis discusses the structuring role of urban mobility in the spatial and social conformation of cities. The multiplicity of urban tissues in Latin American metropolises, with a spatial distribution that segregates the poorest populations in increasingly distant areas and devoid of quality public transport, presents us with the challenge of thinking about other forms of urban articulation and generating alternatives to traditional networks and infrastructures, considering the pluralities of people and their choices. In addition, the crisis in public transportation systems emerges as an opportunity for change, considering the lack of investments in public transport systems and the increasing and significant decrease in the volume of passengers using buses in recent decades in Latin American cities. In a crisis scenario, opportunities arise to articulate new ways of producing urban mobility and, as a consequence, of producing new urban spatialities. Traditional economies are also affected by the crisis and in the popular economy we see many advances and barriers to the transformation of the precarious component of global networks to the fundamental component of a plural economy. In this context, profound transformations in the regulatory mechanisms that govern daily relations and public policy guidelines are necessary. Similarly, the construction of a popular and solidary urban mobility necessarily involves new regulatory frameworks that consider the plurality of the needs and desires of the population, the relations of mutual collaboration, social solidarity, democracy, security, environmental conservation and sustainability. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mobilidade urbana | |
| dc.subject | Economia solidária | |
| dc.subject | Economia popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Mobilidade urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Segregação e exclusão | |
| dc.title | Uma outra cidade é possível: reflexões sobre mobilidade urbana popular e solidária | |
| dc.title.alternative | Another city is possible: reflections on popular and solidary urban mobility | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Cesar Ferreira de Souza | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7770426854513021 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberto Luís de Melo Monte-Mór | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leandro Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Guimarães Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eveline Prado Trevisan | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Cesar Ferreira de Souza | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-03-30 | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese discute o papel estruturante da mobilidade urbana na conformação espacial e social das cidades. A multiplicidade de tecidos urbanos nas metrópoles latino-americanas, com uma distribuição espacial que segrega as populações mais pobres em áreas cada vez mais distantes e desprovidas de transporte público de qualidade, nos apresenta o desafio de pensar outras formas de articulação urbana e de gerar alternativas para as tradicionais redes e infraestruturas, considerando as pluralidades das pessoas e suas escolhas. Junto a isso, a crise nos sistemas de transporte públicos surge como uma oportunidade de mudança, considerando a falta de investimentos em sistemas de transporte público ferroviários e a crescente e significativa queda no volume de passageiros utilizando ônibus nas últimas décadas nas cidades latino-americanas. Em um cenário de crise, surgem as oportunidades para articular novas formas de produzir mobilidade urbana e como consequência, de produzir novas espacialidades urbanas. As economias tradicionais também se encontram afetadas pela crise e na economia popular e solidária observamos avanços e barreiras para a transformação de componente precário das redes globais a componente fundamental de uma economia plural. Nesse contexto, são necessárias transformações profundas nos mecanismos de regulação que regem as relações cotidianas e as orientações das políticas públicas. Analogamente, a construção de uma mobilidade urbana popular e solidária passa necessariamente por novos marcos regulatórios que considerem a pluralidade das necessidades e inspirações da população, as relações de colaboração mútua, solidariedade social, democracia, segurança, conservação ambiental e sustentabilidade. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ARQ - ESCOLA DE ARQUITETURA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo |