Fatores de risco para tuberculose pulmonar com confirmação bacteriológica, em Belo Horizonte, de 2006 a 2008
| dc.creator | Valeria Maria Augusto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Tuberculosis (TB) control is still defying the world. Brazil is one of the 20 high burden countries. Pulmonary TB is responsible for the maintenance of the dissemination of the disease. TB rates are particularly high in urban areas associated mainly with factors such as poverty, crowded living conditions, social instability and HIV infection. Objective: to evaluate risk factors for positive pulmonary tuberculosis in Belo Horizonte; to evaluate the levels of inflammatory markers C-reactive protein (CRP),albumin and lactate dehydrogenate (LDH) in pulmonary TB patients; to describe clinical and radiological manifestations of pulmonary TB in the same setting; to measure the resistance to chemotherapy in the studied group. Methods: design: matched case control study; patients with positive smear and controls from the same health unit matched by sex and age (± 5 years), with no respiratory symptom. Demographic data, domiciliary crowding, social status, smoking, history of sexuallytransmitted infections and use of illicit drugs, exposition to silica or to biomass smoke, blood transfusion, hepatitis, diagnosis of diabetes, contact with TB in the previous two years, previous TB, family history of TB and a validated version in Portuguese of the CAGE alcoholism screening test were investigated utilizing a structured questionnaire. Blood samples were drawn for the determination of glucose level and for HIV, hepatitis B and C serology. Chest radiographs (CXR) were examined. Sputum specimens were cultured. Results: Two hundred and twenty four cases and 224 controls were included. One hundred and fifty cases (67.0%) were male. Age of cases and of controls had mean of 39.3 (± 13.0) and of 39.5 (± 12.9) respectively. The conditional logistic regression model showed that alcoholism (OR = 6.65, IC 95% 5.74 - 7.56; p < 0.001), previous history of TB (OR = 6.43, IC 95% 5.31 - 7.56; p = 0.001), diabetes (OR = 5.90, IC 95% 4.70 - 7.10; p < 0.004), positive anti HBc IgG serology (OR = 5.15 IC 95% 4.22 - 6.08; p < 0.001), family history of TB (OR = 4.71, IC 95% 3.98 - 5.44; p < 0.001), tobacco smoking (OR = 4.36, IC 95%3.65 - 5.07; p < 0,001) and being not married (OR = 2.73, IC 95% 2.06 - 3.40; p = 0,003) were independently associated with pulmonary TB. C-reactive protein and albumin were significantly altered. Pulmonary manifestations occurred in more than 90% of the patients and systemic in more than 70%. Time from beginning of symptoms and diagnosis was 16.26 (± 18.75) weeks. CXR showed cavitations in 67.1% of cases. TBMR occurred in three of 158 of those who had sputum cultured (1,9%). Conclusion: Alcoholism, previous history of TB, diabetes, positive anti HBc serology, smoking, family history of TB, and being not married were risk factors for pulmonary TB. CRP and albumin may be used as markers of disease activity. Contrarily to what is thought to be, the sputum positive pulmonary TB may be a late diagnosed disease made when clinical presentation is advanced and cavitary lesions are frequent. Multiresistant TB was observed in 1.9% | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sinais e sintomas | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Marcadores biológicos | |
| dc.subject | Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose pulmonar | |
| dc.subject | Técnicas bacteriológicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Manifestações | |
| dc.subject.other | TB Pulmonar | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose Pulmonar | |
| dc.subject.other | TB pulmonar | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores de Risco | |
| dc.title | Fatores de risco para tuberculose pulmonar com confirmação bacteriológica, em Belo Horizonte, de 2006 a 2008 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Margareth Maria Pretti Dalcolmo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dirceu Bartolomeu Greco | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo de Amorim Correa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariangela Carneiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Dornelles Picon | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valéria Cavalcanti Rolla | |
| local.description.resumo | A tuberculose (TB) é doença infecciosa cujo controle, até o momento, permanece um desafio. O Brasil está entre os 20 países responsáveis por 80% dos casos do mundo. A forma pulmonar é responsável pela disseminação da doença, particularmente em regiões urbanas, o que vem sendo atribuído a fatores como pobreza, aglomeração domiciliar, instabilidade social e infecção pelo HIV. Objetivos: avaliar fatores de risco para TB pulmonar com baciloscopia positiva em BeloHorizonte; avaliar os níveis dos marcadores proteína C reativa (PCR), albumina e lactato dehidrogenase (LDH) nesses pacientes; descrever suas manifestações clínicas e radiológicas; avaliar a freqüência de tuberculose multirresistente na população estudada. Métodos: estudo caso-controle pareado; pacientes com baciloscopia de escarro positiva e controles procedentes da mesma unidade de saúde, de mesmo sexo e idade (± cinco anos), sem sintomas respiratórios. Foram investigados, através de um questionário estruturado, as características demográficas, aglomeração domiciliar, classificação sócio-econômica, tabagismo, história de infecções sexualmente transmissíveis, uso de drogas, exposição à sílica e à fumaça de fogão a lenha, história de transfusão sanguínea, hepatite, diabetes, contato com TB nos dois anos anteriores, história pregressa de TB, história familiar de TB e alcoolismo. Amostras de sangue foram colhidas em jejum para adeterminação da glicemia e para sorologias para HIV, hepatites B e C, além de dosagens de (PCR), albumina, (LDH), aspartato aminotransferase, alanina aminotransferase, fosfatase alcalina, creatinina e hemograma. As radiografias do tórax foram examinadas. Cultura e teste de sensibilidade foram realizados em 158 (70,5%) casos. As análises estatísticas foram feitas através dos testes de McNemar, Wilcoxon e regressão logística condicional. A probabilidade de significância foi inferior a 5%. Resultados: Duzentos e vinte e quatro casos e 224 controles foram incluídos, dos quais 150 (67,0%) eram homens. A média de idade dos casos e dos controles foi de 39,3 (± 13,0) e 39,5 (± 12,9) anos, respectivamente. Foram fatores de risco independentes para TB pulmonar: alcoolismo (OR = 6,65, IC 95% 5,74 -7,56; p < 0,001), história prévia de TB (OR = 6,43, IC 95% 5,31 - 7,56; p = 0,001), diabetes (OR = 5,90, IC 95% 4,70 - 7,10; p = 0,004), sorologia antiHBc IgG positiva (OR = 5,15 IC 95% 4,22 - 6,08; p = 0,001), história familiar de TB (OR = 4,71, IC 95% 3,98 - 5,44; p = 0,001), tabagismo atual (OR = 4,36, IC 95% 3,65 - 5,07; p < 0,001), e não ser casado (OR = 2,73, IC 95% 2,06 - 3,40; p = 0,003). PCR quantitativa e albumina foram significativamente alteradas. Manifestações pulmonares ocorreram em mais de 90% e sistêmicas em mais de 70% dos casos. O tempo entre o início dos sintomas e o diagnóstico foi, em média, de 16,26 (± 18,75)semanas. As radiografias do tórax evidenciaram cavitações em 67,1% dos casos. TBMR foi encontrada em três de 158 (1,9%) casos que realizaram cultura. Conclusão: Alcoolismo, história prévia de TB, diabetes, sorologia positiva anti HBc, história familiar de TB, tabagismo atual, ser não casado foram fatores de risco para TB pulmonar. A PCR e a albumina podem ser marcadores de atividade da doença. O diagnóstico da tuberculose pulmonar com baciloscopia positiva foi tardio e a apresentação clínica foi de doença avançada, com elevada freqüência de lesões cavitárias na radiografia do tórax. TB multirresistente foi observada em 1,9% dos casos que realizaram a cultura de escarro. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |