Prevalência dos distúrbios nutricionais em crianças e adolescentes com Bronquiolite obliterante pós-infecciosa
| dc.creator | Andrea Costa Morais Amaral | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objectives: review the literature on nutritional evaluation for general and specific nutritional aspects in post infectious bronchiolitis obliterans (BO) in children and adolescents. Data source: a non systematic review of the literature between 1990 and 2012 was carried out in the Medline/Pubmed, Lilacs and Ibecs, Biblioteca Cochrane and HighWare databases, based on the descriptors: bronchiolitis obliterans, child, adolescent, body mass index, body composition, nutritional status and nutritional evaluation (in Portuguese), all followed by their respective synonyms in English and Spanish. Due to their historical importance, classic articles on nutrition were included, such as those by Tanner (1962), Gomes (1946), Waterllow (1972), Ariza-Macias (1972), Marcondes (1982) and Frisancho (1990). The websites of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Ministry of Health were also researched. Data synthesis: the evaluation of nutritional status is comprised of a complete medical history, including the background to the current disease, family history, food history, physical and laboratory exams and, in particular, anthropometric measures, evaluation of body composition and identification of puberty stages. The following are among the most used classifications: National Center for Health Statistics, from 1977 (NCHS/1977), Santo André (1982), Must et al. (1991), from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 2000 (CDC/2000), Cole et al. (2002 and 2006) and Conde and Monteiro (2006). In 1995, WHO convened a multicentric group to create a new reference that could be used as an international standard, published in 2006 and 2007. In this review, it was possible to identify 232 patients through studies that used various nutrition classifications. Among these, we classified 37% as eutrophic (IC95%; 30.9-43.7) and 18.5% as malnourished (light and moderate), (IC95%; 13.9-24.3). 4.3% of the sample were overweight (IC95%; 2.2-8.0) and 5.6% were obese (IC95%; 3.1- 9.6). Only one study was aimed at specifically evaluating nutritional status in BO and it found 21.1% to be malnourished, 17.5% in risk of malnutrition, 42.1% eutrophic, 8.8% overweight and 10.5% obese. Conclusions: The diverse classifications hinder the evaluation of the prevalence of nutritional status, but the literature converges to highlight the importance of nutritional status evaluation and the need for more studies aimed at specifically evaluating the nutritional status of children and adolescents with post-infectious bronchiolitis obliterans. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Composição corporal | |
| dc.subject | Revisão | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação nutricional | |
| dc.subject | Bronquiolite obliterante | |
| dc.subject | Desnutrição | |
| dc.subject | Doença crônica | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação nutricional | |
| dc.subject.other | Bronquiolite obliterante | |
| dc.subject.other | Criança | |
| dc.subject.other | Adolescente | |
| dc.title | Prevalência dos distúrbios nutricionais em crianças e adolescentes com Bronquiolite obliterante pós-infecciosa | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Laura Maria de Lima Belizario Facury Lasmar | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cassio da Cunha Ibiapina | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Carolina Pinheiro Volp | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivos: rever a literatura sobre a avaliação nutricional em geral e os aspectos nutricionais específicos na bronquiolite obliterante (BO) pós-infecciosa em crianças e adolescentes. Fonte dos dados: foi realizada revisão não sistemática da literatura entre 1990 e 2012 nas bases de dados Medline/Pubmed, Lilacs e Ibecs, Biblioteca Cochrane e HighWare a partir dos descritores: bronquiolite obliterante, criança, adolescente, índice de massa corporal, composição corporal, estado nutricional e avaliação nutricional, todos seguidos de seus respectivos sinônimos em inglês e espanhol. Devido à importância histórica, foram incluídos artigos clássicos de nutrição como o de Tanner (1962), Gomes (1946), Waterllow (1972), Ariza-Macias (1972), Marcondes (1982) e Frisancho (1990). Os sites da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) e do Ministério da Saúde também foram pesquisados. Síntese dos dados: a avaliação do estado nutricional compõe-se de anamnese nutricional completa, incluindo a história da moléstia atual, os antecedentes familiares, o histórico alimentar, exames físico e laboratoriais e, principalmente, as medidas antropométricas, avaliação da composição corporal e identificação do estadiamento puberal. Entre as classificações mais utilizadas encontram-se as seguintes: National Center for Health Statistics, de 1977 (NCHS/1977), a de Santo André (1982), de Must et al. (1991), do Centers for Disease Control and Prevention de 2000 (CDC/2000), de Cole et al. (2002 e 2006) e de Conde e Monteiro (2006) e da OMS/ 2006 e 2007. Foi possível, nesta revisão, identificar 232 pacientes, com base em estudos que utilizaram várias classificações nutricionais. Entre estes, foram classificados como eutróficos 37% deles (IC95%; 30,9-43,7) e desnutridos (leve e moderados) em 18,5% (IC95%; 13,9-24,3). O sobrepeso representou 4,3% da amostra (IC95%; 2,2-8,0) e a obesidade 5,6% (IC95%; 3,1- 9,6). Apenas um estudo objetivou avaliar especificamente o estado nutricional na BO e encontrou 21,1% de desnutridos, 17,5% em risco de desnutrição, 42,1% de eutróficos, 8,8% com sobrepeso e 10,5% com obesidade. Conclusões: As diversas classificações dificultam a avaliação da prevalência do estado nutricional, mas a literatura converge ressaltando a importância da avaliação do estado nutricional e da necessidade de mais estudos objetivando a avaliação específica do estado nutricional de crianças e adolescentes com bronquiolite obliterante pós-infecciosa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |