Verb agreement in Brazilian Sign Language: morphophonology, syntax & semantics
| dc.creator | Guilherme Lourenco de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Building on the assumption that signed languages are both similar and different from spoken languages (universal principles vs. modality effects), this dissertation discusses verb agreement in Brazilian Sign Language (Libras). Agreement in sign languages has been described as a change in orientation and direction of movement of the verb. However, I propose that agreement in Libras, and possibly in all sign languages, is not marked by the movement of the verb. Instead, the matching of location between the verb and its argument(s) is the sole agreement marker a process I will call co-localization. The different types of path movement, on the other hand, are related to the event properties of the predicate, such as marking of telicity, for example (Event Visibility Hypothesis). Additionally, assuming a Minimalist framework within Generative Syntax, I will claim that the different agreement patterns found in Libras can be derived by assuming a single underlying syntactic structure and by the basic syntactic operations MERGE and AGREE. Finally, I will argue that there is a layering of visual information within the verb internal structure, in such a way that different morphological operations will target specific nodes of the phonological specification of the verb. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua brasileira de sinais Sintaxe | |
| dc.subject.other | event structure | |
| dc.subject.other | Brazilian Sign Language | |
| dc.subject.other | verb agreement | |
| dc.subject.other | layering of visual information | |
| dc.subject.other | syntax | |
| dc.title | Verb agreement in Brazilian Sign Language: morphophonology, syntax & semantics | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabio Bonfim Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cilene Aparecida Nunes Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janayna Maria da Rocha Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronice Muller de Quadros | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir do entendimento de que as línguas sinalizadas são, ao mesmo tempo, similares e diferentes das línguas orais (princípios universais versus efeitos de modalidade), esta tese objetiva discutir o sistema de concordância verbal em Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras). Concordância nas línguas de sinais tem sido descrita como uma mudança na orientação e na direção do movimento do verbo. Contudo, proponho que a concordância em Libras, e, possivelmente, nas demais línguas de sinais que exibem esse fenômeno, não é marcada pelo movimento do verbo. É a correspondência entre a localização do verbo e de seu(s) argumento(s) que é o verdadeiro marcador de concordância processo que chamarei de co-localização. Por outro lado, os diferentes tipos de movimento de trajetória na estrutura interna do verbo não estão relacionados à concordância, mas sim a propriedades eventivas do predicado, como, por exemplo, telicidade (Hipótese de Visibilidade do Evento). Adicionalmente, assumindo uma perspectiva Minimalista da Sintaxe Gerativa, argumentarei que os diferentes padrões de concordância encontrados em Libras podem ser derivados assumindo-se uma única estrutura sintática subjacente e pelas operações sintáticas básicas MERGE e AGREE. Por fim, proporei que há um layering de informações visuais na estrutura interna do verbo, de modo que diferentes operações morfológicas terão como alvo nós específicos da estrutura fonológica do verbo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |