A consolidação dos indicadores culturais no Brasil: uma abordagem informacional
| dc.creator | Paula Ziviani | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has consisted in identifying and systematizing, from the informational point of view, parameters that serve as foundation for the composition of cultural indicators and consequently the elaboration of a public system of information turned to the monitoring of cultural public policies. The systematization of the stages for the construction of cultural indicators has been based on the methodology used for the elaboration of indicators in general. In order to do so, relevant points from thepreceding history of the production of cultural indicators in Brazil and in the international scenario were taken into consideration, as well as the main moments of the culture institutionalization in the country. Methodological procedures consolidated in the field of the Information Science referring to the identification, organization and comprehension of the use of information have been specifically privileged. A proposal of qualitative analysis for the consolidation of cultural indicators has beenpresented, based on the main conceptions of cultural indicator and from the concept of information quality and its attributes, used to better understand the information. We tried to point out the attention this theme has been receiving, especially in what refers to exclusively economic aspects of the sector. Thus, we have thought about the possibility of elaboration of a system of indicators beyond the market perspective.Finally, we have discussed the necessity of an organic and continuous policy in generating specific data for culture as a very important tool of political dialogue in the investigation and analysis of this segment. Having in mind the theoretical and methodological contributions related to the construction and quality of social information, the Information Science emerges as a privileged discipline for the study of parameters which are the stepping stones in creating cultural indicators in Brazil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Serviços de informação | |
| dc.subject | Ciência da informação | |
| dc.subject | Gerenciamento da informação | |
| dc.subject | Politica cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | cultural | |
| dc.subject.other | Abordagem informacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Parâmetros | |
| dc.subject.other | Informação | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | Política | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicador cultural | |
| dc.title | A consolidação dos indicadores culturais no Brasil: uma abordagem informacional | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Aparecida Moura | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alcenir Soares dos Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Helena Alves da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Márcio Pinto de Moura Barros | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa consistiu em identificar e sistematizar, do ponto de vistainformacional, parâmetros que fundamentam a composição de indicadores culturais e, conseqüentemente, a elaboração de um sistema público de informações voltado para o monitoramento de políticas públicas de cultura. A sistematização das etapas para a construção de indicadores culturais foi baseada na metodologia utilizada para elaboração de indicadores em geral. Para isso, foram considerados os pontos relevantes dos antecedentes históricos da produção de indicadores culturais no Brasil e no cenário internacional, bem como os principais momentos de institucionalização da cultura no país. Especificamente, foram privilegiados os procedimentos metodológicos sedimentados no campo da Ciência da Informação,referentes à identificação, à organização e à compreensão do uso da informação. Com base nas principais concepções de indicador cultural e a partir do conceito de qualidade da informação e seus atributos utilizados para compreender melhor a informação, apresentou-se uma proposta de análise qualitativa para a consolidação dos indicadores culturais. Buscou-se evidenciar a atenção que a temática vemrecebendo, sobretudo, no que se refere aos aspectos exclusivamente econômicos do setor. Assim, procurou-se refletir sobre a possibilidade de elaboração de um sistema de indicadores para além da perspectiva de mercado. Por fim, argumentou se sobre a necessidade de uma política continuada e orgânica de geração de dados específicos para a cultura, como uma ferramenta de diálogo político imprescindível para a investigação e análise do segmento. Tendo em vista as contribuições teóricas e metodológicas relacionadas à construção social da informação e à qualidade da informação, a Ciência da Informação emerge como uma disciplina privilegiada para o estudo de parâmetros que fundamentam a composição de indicadores culturais no Brasil. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |