Produtividade e nutrição do capim Marandu adubado com fosfatos e óxidos de cálcio e magnésio
| dc.creator | Cinthya Souza Santana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-07-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Among the sources of calcium (Ca) and magnesium (Mg) there has been an increase in the use of calcium and magnesium oxides in agricultural activities. However, little is known about the effects on the soil acidity parameters, supply of Ca and Mg to plants as well as possible influences on the availability of phosphorus (P) in the soil and its availability for plants. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate changes in the soil chemical properties, in the production and nutrition of Brachiariabrizantha cv. Marandu by applying calcium and magnesium oxide as calcium and magnesium sources and two sources of phosphorus. The experiment was conducted in a greenhouse at Instituto de Ciências Agrárias, from UFMG (Institute of Agricultural Sciences, UFMG). The design was completely randomized in a factorial arrangement (5x2) with three replications which consisted of five doses of calcium and magnesium oxide (0, 200, 400, 800 and 1200 kg ha-1), two sources of phosphorus (Bayovar phosphate rock - FN and superphosphate - SS). During cultivation, the forages were irrigated with distilled water and the nutritional requirements were supplied with coverage fertilizers of 50 mg dm-3of nitrogen and 20 mg dm-3of potassium applications. Four sections were performed, the first 70 days after planting and the following three every 35 days. In each section the following features were evaluated: height, number of tillers, dry matter of the aerial part (DMAP), soil and leaves chemical characteristics. In the last section, roots were collected to determine the root dry matter (RDM). The highest oxide dose applied provided the highest Ca and Mg available in the soil. The effect of applying Ca and Mg oxide in the production of DMAP, RDM, plant height and tillering of Marandu grass were higher when associated with the SS. The best productivity responses and nutrition of Marandu grass when fertilized with the FN were observed in the absence of Ca and Mg oxide application. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Adubação | |
| dc.subject | Capim-braquiaria | |
| dc.subject | Produtividade agrícola | |
| dc.subject | Plantas forrageiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Brachiaria produção | |
| dc.subject.other | Forrageira | |
| dc.title | Produtividade e nutrição do capim Marandu adubado com fosfatos e óxidos de cálcio e magnésio | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Irene Menegali | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gilzeane dos Santos Sant'ana Prazeres | |
| local.description.resumo | Dentre as fontes de cálcio (Ca) e magnésio (Mg) tem-se verificado um aumento da utilização do óxido de Ca e Mg, nas atividades agrícolas. No entanto, pouco se sabe a respeito dos efeitos sobre os parâmetros da acidez do solo, fornecimento de Ca e Mg para as plantas, bem como as possíveis influências sobre a disponibilidade de fósforo (P) no solo e aproveitamento pelas plantas. Sendo assim, objetivou-se, neste trabalho, avaliar as alterações nos atributos químicos do solo, na produção e nutrição da Brachiariabrizantha cv Marandu em função da aplicação do óxido de cálcio e magnésio como fonte cálcio e magnésio e duas fontes de fósforo. O experimento foi conduzido em casa de vegetação, no Instituto de Ciências Agrárias, da UFMG. O delineamento utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado, em esquema fatorial (5x2), com três repetições, os quais constituíram de cinco doses de óxido de cálcio e magnésio (0, 200, 400, 800 e 1200 kg ha-1), 2 fontes de fósforo (fosfato natural Bayovar - FN e superfosfato simples - SS). Durante o cultivo, as forrageiras foram irrigadas com água destilada e as exigências nutricionais foram supridas com adubações de cobertura em aplicações de 50 mg dm-3 de nitrogênio e 20 mg dm-3 de potássio. Foram realizados quatro cortes. O primeiro após 70 dias do plantio e os três seguintes a cada 35 dias. Em cada corte foram avaliados: altura, número de perfilhos, matéria seca da parte aérea (MSPA), atributos químicos do solo e das folhas. No ultimo corte, as raízes foram coletadas para determinação da matéria seca da raiz (MSR).A maior dose de óxido aplicada proporcionou os maiores teores de Ca e Mg disponível no solo.O efeito da aplicação de óxido de Ca e Mg na produção da MSPA, MSR, altura de planta e perfilhamento do capim Marandu foram superiores quando associado ao SS. As melhores respostas de produtividade e nutrição do capim Marandu, quando adubado com o FN, foram observadas na ausência da aplicação do óxido de Ca e Mg. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |