Nonequilibrium phase transitions in interacting particle systems.
| dc.creator | Adriana Gomes Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 1996-08-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | We study the two-dimensional contact process (CP) with quenched disorder in the form of random dilution of a fraction x. A qualitative picture of the phase diagram is obtained through mean-¯eld theory (MFT). Monte Carlo simulations show that the relative shift in the critical point, [¸c(x)¡¸c(0)]=¸c(0) is in reasonable agreement with MFT, for small values of x. As expected on the basis of the Harris criterion, the critical exponents governing the order parameter and the survival probability take valuesdifferent from those of the pure model. We also study the critical spreading dynamics of the diluted model. In the pure model, spreading from a single particle at the critical point ¸c(0) is characterized by the critical exponents of directed percolation: in 2+1 dimensions, ± = 0:46, ´ = 0:214, and z = 1:13. Disorder causes a dramatic change in the critical behavior of the contact process.We also study the one-dimensional pair-contact process via time-dependent series expansions. Numerical results provide easonable estimates for the location of the critical point. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Transformações de fase (Física estatística) | |
| dc.subject | Modelos não lineares (Estatistica) | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Fisica | |
| dc.title | Nonequilibrium phase transitions in interacting particle systems. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jafferson Kamphorst Leal da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ronald Dickman | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Joao Florencio Junior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Sergio Teixeira Pires | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tania Tome Martins de Castro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Wagner Figueiredo | |
| local.description.resumo | Estudamos o processo de contato diluído (DCP) bidimensional. Desordem é introduzida na forma de diluição, com uma fração x de sítios sendo removida aleatoriamente da rede. Uma descrição qualitativa do diagrama de fases é obtida através da teoria de campo médio na aproximação de blocos. Simulações de Monte Carlo mostram que o deslocamento relativo do ponto crítico, [c(x) - c(0)]/c(0), para x pequeno, está de acordo com os resultados obtidos por campo médio. Os expoentes críticos relacionados com o parâmetro de ordem e a probabilidade de sobrevivência do modelo diluído são diferentes dos expoentes do modelo puro, como era esperado pelo critério de Harris. Usando simulações dependentes do tempo estudamos a evolução do modelo a partir de uma única semente. No modelo puro, o comportamento crítico é caracterizado por leis de potência descritas pelos expoentes críticos de percolação dirigida: em 2+1 dimensões, = 0,46, = 0,214, e z = 1,13. A presença de desordem causa uma mudan»ca drástica no comportamento crítico do modelo.Estudamos também o processo de contato de pares unidimensional utilizando o método de expansão em séries dependente do tempo. Estimativas razoáveis para a localização do ponto crítico foram obtidas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |