Avaliação do uso do misoprostol vaginal para amadurecimento cervical em gestações a partir de 41 semanas no Hospital Universitário Risoleta Tolentino Neves
| dc.creator | Karina Ferreira Soares | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: pregnancy that reaches the post-term, defined in 42 weeks, is at risk of increased maternal and child morbidity and mortality. Aiming at the reduction of post term pregnancy complications, the Risoleta Tolentino Neves University Hospital's maternity service protocol states that patients with 41 completed weeks of gestation are admitted for induction of labor. Misoprostol is a synthetic prostaglandin analogue used for cervical ripening prior to induction. Objective: The study aims to evaluate the cervical ripening process outcome with misoprostol in pregnancies with 41 completed weeks or more. Patients and Methods: They were analyzed 607 pregnant women undergoing cervical ripening process with misoprostol, from July 2007 to December 2015. Data were collected retrospectively from medical records and the variables analyzed were type of delivery, age, parity, fundal height, use of oxytocin, amount of misoprostol tablets, tachysystole, amniotomy, fetal vitality, APGAR 1 and 5 minutes and weight of the newborn. Results: of 607 patients undergoing cervical ripening with misoprosol, 189 patients (31.1%) underwent cesarean section and 418 patients (68.9%) underwent vaginal delivery, 2 assisted with vacuum extractor and 46 assisted with forceps. Predictors of the final model that have statistically significant influence (p <0.05) and combined with the outcome variable Type of delivery (cesarean section or vaginal) are: patient's age (years), parity (None or 1), fundal height (cm), Misoprostol quantity (25 g), Bishop index (real index measurement) and tachysystole (Yes or No). Conclusions: the cesarean delivery rate in patients undergoing cervical ripening- 31.1% - is close to that advocated by World Health Organization- 30% and of that published by other studies. According to the results obtained in the study, the probability of an older women, nulliparous, that has greater fundal height measure, a greater amount of misoprostol used, lower Bishop Score and presence of uterine tachysystole has more chances of delivering by a cesarean section. The proposed model to predict cesarean delivery needs to be improved by other variables and factors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Misoprostol/administração & dosagem | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho de parto induzido/métodos | |
| dc.subject | Gravidez | |
| dc.subject | Maturidade Cervical | |
| dc.subject.other | Parto Cesariano | |
| dc.subject.other | Parto Vaginal | |
| dc.subject.other | Amadurecimento Cervical | |
| dc.subject.other | Indução | |
| dc.subject.other | Misoprostol | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do uso do misoprostol vaginal para amadurecimento cervical em gestações a partir de 41 semanas no Hospital Universitário Risoleta Tolentino Neves | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Henrique Vitor Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Silva Barra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline Braga Pereira | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: a gestação que atinge o pós-datismo, definido em 42 semanas de duração, está sob o risco de intercorrer com aumento de morbi-mortalidade materno-infantil. Visando a diminuição das intercorrências do pós-datismo, o protocolo do serviço da maternidade do Hospital Universitário Risoleta Tolentino Neves (HURTN) estabelece que pacientes com 41 semanas completas de gestação sejam admitidas para indução do parto. O misoprostol é um análogo sintético da prostaglandina utilizado para o amadurecimento cervical que antecede a indução. Objetivo: o estudo se propõe a avaliar o desfecho do processo de amadurecimento cervical com misoprostol em gestações prolongadas com 41 semanas ou mais no HURTN. Pacientes e métodos: foram analisadas 607 gestantes submetidas ao processo de amadurecimento cervical com misoprostol, no período de julho de 2007 a dezembro de 2015. Os dados foram colhidos retrospectivamente nos prontuários e as variáveis analisadas foram: via de parto, idade, paridade, medida de útero pela fita, uso de ocitocina, quantidade de comprimidos de misoprostol, taquissistolia uterina, amniotomia, vitalidade fetal, APGAR de 1 e 5 minutos e peso do recém-nascido. Resultados: Das 607 pacientes submetidas ao amadurecimento cervical com misoprostol, 189 pacientes (31,1%) foram submetidas a parto cesariano e 418 pacientes (68,9%) evoluíram para o parto vaginal, sendo 2 auxiliados com vácuo extrator e 46 auxiliados com fórcipes. As variáveis preditoras do modelo final que apresentam influência estatisticamente significativa (p < 0,05) no desfecho tipo de parto (cesariano ou vaginal) são: idade da paciente (anos), paridade (nenhuma ou 1), medida de útero com fita (cm), quantidade de misoprostol (comprimidos de 25 g utilizados), índice de Bishop (medida real do índice) e taquissistolia (sim ou não). Conclusões: A taxa de 31,1% de parto cesariano em pacientes submetidas ao amadurecimento cervical está próxima da preconizada pela OMS- 30% e de outros estudos já publicados. De acordo com os resultados obtidos no estudo, as mulheres com idade mais avançada, nulíparas, que possuem maior medida de útero-fita, maior quantidade de misoprostol utilizado, com índice de Bishop mais baixo e com presença de taquissistolia uterina, submetidas a amadurecimento cervical com misoprostol, têm mais chance de serem submetidas ao parto cesariano. O modelo de cálculo proposto para prever o parto cesariano ainda precisa ser aperfeiçoado por outras variáveis e fatores. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |