A Educação Física Desportiva Generalizada no Brasil: princípios e sistematizações de um método de ensino em circulação (1952-1980)
dc.creator: Luciana Bicalho da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This study deals with the presence of Physical Education Generalized Sport (PEGS) in Brazil in the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s. Recognized at the 1950s as a teaching method involved in a pedagogical renewal intended by the area, the PEGS became recurrent topic of teaching, publications and debates in the spaces of teacher training and performance. For the writing of this history, it was sought to understand how the principles and pedagogical ideas concerning the Physical Education Generalized Sport circulated and were appropriated in the Brazilian educational context from the 1950s, especially with regard to teacher training. It was also interesting to know the ways in which this form of teaching organization became a methodological reference for Brazilian Physical Education in the 1950s, 1960s and 1970s, as well as to understand its possible transformations throughout this period. The motivation of this study was the recognition that the representations of Physical Education Generalized Sports built in the Brazilian education were marked by two perspectives. A first that characterized it as a propulsive of the beginning of the sportivization of Physical Education at school and a second that understood it as a renewal method, that is, a reaction against the old gymnastic methods until then in vogue in Brazil. These representations drew attention to reflect on the importance given to the PEGS in the conformation of the school field of Brazilian Physical Education and the role of teacher Auguste Listello, author and mediator of the proposal, in its circulation and appropriation. In the narrative construction, the debate regarding the updating and expansion of the teachers' knowledge in the 1950s presented itself as a possibility to develop and modernize Brazilian Physical Education, provoking in the area the desire to produce and/or to look for new teaching methods that could contribute to this process. In this movement, the PEGS presented itself as an important reference, given its link with French Physical Education. The centrality of the sport in this proposal also showed a differential: with its codes and modes of action, it gradually took a prominent place in this project because it announced expensive values the configuration of the area in that period as the sense of collectivity, body discipline and efficiency. Auguste Listello was also of paramount importance. The action of this subject and his understanding as a mediator also allowed us to think about the practices of transformation carried out from the meeting between a proposal of teaching Physical Education elaborated in France and the Brazilian educational context. It was possible to perceive the proposal's continuities and transformations throughout these almost thirty years, as a result of a exchange movement of ideas and experiences between the Brazilian Physical Education and the representative of the PEGS, Auguste Listello. Thus, the representations produced and put into circulation on PEGS were identified at the same time as a cultural product and producer of meanings of the process of constitution of the field in the analyzed period. As a vestige of this exchange movement is the production and publication of the book called Education for physical, sports and leisure activities (1979), written by Listello, especially designed for Brazilian teachers
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação física Formação de professores
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Educação física Estudo e ensino História
dc.subject: Professores Formação profissional
dc.subject.other: História da educação física
dc.subject.other: Auguste listello
dc.subject.other: Métodos de ensino
dc.subject.other: Educação fisica desportiva generalizada
dc.title: A Educação Física Desportiva Generalizada no Brasil: princípios e sistematizações de um método de ensino em circulação (1952-1980)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Meily Assbu Linhales
local.contributor.referee1Tarcisio Mauro Vago
local.contributor.referee1Marcus Aurelio Taborda de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Andrea Moreno
local.contributor.referee1Alexandre Fernandez Vaz
local.contributor.referee1Sérgio Roberto Chaves Júnior
local.description.resumoEste estudo aborda a presença da Educação Física Desportiva Generalizada (EFDG) no Brasil nas décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970. Reconhecida a partir dos anos de 1950 como método de ensino partícipe de uma renovação pedagógica pretendida pela área, a EFDG tornou-se tópico recorrente de ensino, publicações e debates nos espaços de formação e atuação do professorado. Para a escrita dessa história, buscou-se compreender como os princípios e as ideias pedagógicas concernentes à EFDG circularam e foram apropriados no contexto educacional brasileiro a partir da década de 1950, sobretudo no que tange à formação de professores. Interessou também conhecer as maneiras pelas quais essa forma de organização de ensino se tornou referência metodológica para a Educação Física brasileira nas décadas de 1950, 1960 e 1970, bem como perceber suas possíveis transformações ao longo desse período. A motivação deste estudo se deu pelo reconhecimento de que as representações referentes à EFDG, construídas na educação brasileira, estavam balizadas por duas perspectivas. Uma primeira, que a caracterizava como propulsora do início da esportivização da Educação Física escolar e uma segunda, que a entendia como método renovador, ou seja, como reação contra velhos métodos ginásticos até então em voga no Brasil. Tais representações chamaram atenção para refletir sobre a importância conferida à EFDG na conformação do campo escolar da Educação Física brasileira e sobre o papel do professor Auguste Listello, autor e mediador da proposta, na sua circulação e apropriação. Na construção narrativa, o debate relativo à atualização e ampliação dos conhecimentos dos professores na década de 1950 apresentou-se como possibilidade de fazer desenvolver e modernizar a Educação Física brasileira, provocando na área o desejo de produzir e/ou procurar novos métodos de ensino que pudessem contribuir com esse processo. Nesse movimento, a EFDG se apresentou como referência importante, dada sua vinculação com a Educação Física francesa. A centralidade do esporte nessa proposta também se mostrou um diferencial: com seus códigos e modos de ação o esporte foi gradativamente assumindo lugar de destaque nesse projeto, pois anunciava valores caros à configuração da área naquele período como senso de coletividade, disciplina corporal e eficiência. O professor Auguste Listello foi também de suma importância. A ação desse sujeito e o seu entendimento como mediador permitiram também pensar as práticas de transformação realizadas a partir do encontro entre uma proposta de ensino da Educação Física elaborada na França e o contexto educacional brasileiro. Foi possível perceber permanências e transformações da proposta ao longo desses quase 30 anos, como resultado de um movimento de troca de ideias e experiências entre a Educação Física brasileira e o representante da EFDG, Auguste Listello. Dessa forma, as representações produzidas e postas em circulação sobre EFDG foram identificadas, ao mesmo tempo, como produto cultural e como produtora de significados do processo de constituição do campo no período analisado. Como vestígio desse movimento de troca estão a produção e a publicação do livro denominado Educação pelas atividades físicas, esportivas e de lazer (1979), de autoria de Auguste Listello, elaborado especialmente para o professorado brasileiro
local.publisher.initialsUFMG