Nas travessias da interface: as novas formas da vida social em rede
| dc.creator | Cristina Petersen Cypriano | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The broad propagation in the use of networked information andcommunication technologies unfolds in meaningful innovations in social and individual forms of life. From the first social appropriations of the Internet to the recent practices with wireless connectivity, the modes of relation with network connection apparatus have been going through a process of intensification. That means individuals from variegated socio-cultural contexts are making use of this type of technology in their daily lives, and also multiplying the activities that involve these communication means. Such a generalization of life together with these technologies implies in a deepening in intimacy levels concerning the relation between these very technologies and their users. In the core of this process, multiple interface traversing movements take place from the physical world to the digital world and vice-versa, rendered possible by the technological devices. In traversing, some interactions of a particular nature come to existence, such as networked collaboration and sociability. It is also through this interaction dynamics that digital circulating flows in technological networks are progressively integrated to physical environment routines. That way, new forms of networked social life are being configured, from which new experiences of individuality seem to emerge. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Redes de relações sociais | |
| dc.subject | Ciências sociais Análise de redes | |
| dc.subject.other | Sociologia | |
| dc.title | Nas travessias da interface: as novas formas da vida social em rede | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Francisco Coelho dos Santos | |
| local.description.resumo | A ampla propagação do uso das tecnologias de informação ecomunicação conectadas em rede repercute em significativas inovações nas formas de vida social e individual. Desde as primeiras apropriações sociais da Internet até a recente prática da conectividade sem fio vem ocorrendo um processo de intensificação nos modos de relação com os aparelhos de conexão em rede. Isso corresponde a um aumento do número de indivíduos provenientes de diversos contextos socioculturais que se servem desse gênero de tecnologia na condução da vida cotidiana, como também diz respeito à multiplicação das atividades que envolvem esse tipo de meios. Tamanha generalização da convivência com essas tecnologias implica em um aprofundamento da intimidade com que os indivíduos se relacionam com elas. No cerne de todo esse processo são realizadas as múltiplas travessias da interface que os aparelhos tecnológicos dispõem entre o mundo físico e o mundo digital. Nessas travessias são forjadas dinâmicas muito particulares, como a colaboração e a sociabilidade em rede. É também por elas que os fluxos digitais circulantes pelas redes tecnológicas passam a integrar cada vez mais o prosseguimento das rotinas que transcorrem no ambiente físico. Desse modo vêm sendo configuradas novas formas de vida social em rede, junto às quais se vê surgir novas experiências de individualidade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |