Estudo comparado sobre evasão escolar na educação profissional - Brasil e Argentina: Brasil e Argentina
| dc.creator | Denise Bianca Maduro Silva | |
| dc.creator | Ana Miranda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The research entitled Comparative Study on School Dropout in Vocational Education - Brazil and Argentina deals with the problem of school dropout in technical secondary education and it is part of the production of the Iberoamerican Network of Studies on Vocational Education and School Dropout (RIMEPES). As the network research shows, it is necessary to study the systemic factors related to dropout, identifying peculiarities of legislation, public policies and educational programs in each context in order to combat the school dropout. The general objective of this thesis is to analyze the systemic factors related to school dropout in Brazil and Argentina in a comparative way. To this end, as specific objectives, the national education systems of both countries are described, the historical frameworks that made up both educational systems are analyzed, and public policies and programs aimed at combating school dropout in education are described. Specifically, in the Brazilian case, it was analyzed the initiatives of the Secretariat of Vocational and Technological Education (SETEC) of the Ministry of Education, aimed at the Federal Network of Vocational, Scientific and Technological Education (RFEPT). In the Argentine case, the initiatives coordinated by the National Institute of Technological Education (INET) of the Ministry of Education were aimed at secondary technical schools. It is considered that for both cases, in the period under analysis there was a bet in the vocational education as motor of the development of the country, with new investments and directives from the central governments. It is an investigation for which the bibliographic review and the documentary research were indispensable, as well as the research through qualitative interviews. The research participants were the managers responsible for the national coordination and the implementation of the mentioned policies and programs in Brazil and Argentina. The theoretical framework of analysis is grounded on the struggle for hegemony, developed by Gramsci, because it allows a reading of the State in the light of the struggle of antagonistic forces present in capitalist society. In this context, the key question is: Is the educational policy to combat school dropout in secondary technical education defined by the duality of its objectives and its organization? In the theoretical field, the thesis advances by demonstrating that the structural question of school duality permeates the organization of education systems in Brazil and Argentina, connecting to the treatment given in public policies to the issue of school dropout. Regarding the thesis empirical achievements, in the Brazilian case, no national policy to attack school dropout was found. The initiatives analyzed for the period worked in an unstable manner, prioritizing the collection of information, failing to implement national guidelines or central coordination of actions. In the analysis of the Argentine experience, programs were presented, with specific financing, definition of guidelines and designs of strategies that were adapted by jurisdictions and school institutions, composing projects that were put into practice by them. This dynamic, however, did not exempt INET from the role of evaluator of the proposals and monitor of resources, not without adaptations between the central and local administrations. Neither was the coverage of policies homogeneous, presenting regional differences and focused action through projects and programs. In both Brazilian and Argentine case, the treatment given by public policies at the central level to school dropout in technical high school faced resistance and mutual adaptations during the formulation and implementation processes, comprising the State as a field of struggle for hegemony of policies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Evasão escolar no ensino de segundo grau | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas Argentina | |
| dc.subject | Ensino profissional Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Educação comparada Brasil Argentina | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Ensino tecnico | |
| dc.subject | Ensino profissional Argentina | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Argentina | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudo Comparado Evasão Escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação Profissional | |
| dc.title | Estudo comparado sobre evasão escolar na educação profissional - Brasil e Argentina: Brasil e Argentina | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rosemary Dore Heijmans | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Marques Martins Nogueira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Magrone | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Remi Castioni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Agustina María Corica | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa abordou o problema da evasão escolar na educação técnica de nível médio e se inseriu no contexto de produção da Rede Ibero-Americana de Estudos sobre Educação Profissional e Evasão Escolar (RIMEPES). Como suas pesquisas demonstram, revela-se necessário considerar os fatores sistêmicos relacionados à evasão, de modo a identificar peculiaridades da legislação, das políticas públicas e dos programas educacionais vigentes direcionadas para o combate à evasão. O objetivo geral da tese consistiu-se em analisar, de forma comparada, os fatores sistêmicos relacionados à evasão no Brasil e na Argentina. Como objetivos específicos, apontaram-se, para ambos países: descrever o sistema de educação; analisar os marcos históricos que compuseram o sistema educativo e descrever as políticas públicas e os programas destinados a combater a evasão escolar dos estudantes na educação técnica de nível médio entre 2003 e 2015. Para o caso brasileiro, analisaram-se as iniciativas da Secretaria de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica (SETEC) do Ministério da Educação, dirigidas à Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica (RFEPT); e, para o argentino, aquelas coordenadas pelo Instituto Nacional de Educação Tecnológica (INET), do Ministério da Educação, dirigidas às escolas técnicas estatais de nível secundário. Apurou-se que para ambos os casos ocorreu no período em análise uma aposta na educação profissional como motor do desenvolvimento de cada país, com novos investimentos e diretrizes, advindos dos governos centrais. Tratou-se de uma investigação para a qual foram imprescindíveis revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e entrevistas. Os participantes da pesquisa foram os gestores responsáveis pela coordenação nacional e pela implementação das referidas políticas e programas no Brasil e na Argentina. O marco teórico de análise está fundamentado no conceito de luta pela hegemonia, desenvolvido por Gramsci, por permitir uma leitura do Estado à luz da luta de forças antagônicas presentes na sociedade capitalista. Nesse contexto, definiu-se como problema de pesquisa: A política de combate à evasão escolar na educação técnica de nível médio é definida pela dualidade de seus objetivos e de sua organização? No campo teórico, a tese avança ao demonstrar que a questão estrutural da dualidade escolar permeia a organização dos sistemas de ensino do Brasil e da Argentina, conectando-se ao tratamento dado pelas políticas públicas ao tema da evasão escolar. Na consecução dos trabalhos empíricos, no caso brasileiro, não foi encontrada política nacional de combate à evasão. As iniciativas analisadas para o período funcionaram de forma instável, priorizando a coleta de informações, não logrando implementar diretrizes nacionais nem coordenação central de ações. Na análise da experiência argentina, apresentaram-se programas, com financiamento específico, definição de diretrizes e desenhos de estratégias que foram adaptadas pelas jurisdições e instituições escolares nos projetos colocados em prática. Essa dinâmica, no entanto, não eximiu o Estado do papel de avaliar as propostas e de monitorar os recursos, não prescindindo de adaptações entre a administração central e a local. A cobertura das políticas não foi homogênea, apresentando diferenças regionais e atuação focalizada por meio de projetos e programas. Em ambos os casos, brasileiro e argentino, o tratamento dado pelas políticas públicas no âmbito central à evasão escolar na educação técnica de nível médio enfrentou resistências e mútuas adaptações durante os processos de formulação e implementação, compreendendo o Estado como campo de luta pela hegemonia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |