Vírus da artrite e encefalite caprina (CAEV) no trato reprodutivo de cabras naturalmente infectadas e risco de transmissão pela transferência de embriões
dc.creator: Paula Maria Pires do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The study was conducted in steps, first a serological survey in five major producing properties of goat milk in the state of Minas Gerais, to identify the occurrence of anti-CAEV antibodies. A second study was to investigate the presence of CAEV in the reproductive tract of naturally infected goats and a third the risk was conducted to evaluate the virus transmission by embryo transfer. Five properties located in different cities in the state of Minas Gerais were evaluated, totaling 1072 animals of different ages and races (Toggenburg, Alpine and Saanen). The study on the presence of the virus in the uterus these being selected as embryo donors. Embryos recovered through transcervical flushing were subjected to inner cell mass puncture using a micromanipulador. The two parties of the embryos were individualized. Where they recovered the reproductive tract (vagina cervix, uterus and ovaries), the recovered material was diagnostic by PCR Nested. Finally, the third study, in a commercial flock positive goat to CAEV was selected as donors and negative goats to CAEV as embryo recipients. 23 embryos were recovery by transcervical flushing from five donors washed with trypsin and subsequently transferred to recipients also through transcervical way.Throughout the gestational period (five months) and four postnatal months total blood was collected once a month of the recipients for CAEV diagnosing by Nested PCR method. The monitoring was also performed by the same method of diagnosis in animals born during the first four months of life. The occurrence of anti-CAEV antibodies in the studied properties was 49.5% (531/1072). According the results, a high occurrence of seropositive animals was identified in the state of Minas Gerais, which has one of the largest herds of dairy goats in Brazil. Therefore to emphasizes the need to adopt new technologies on the properties as the separation of infected and healthy animals. The exclusion of positive breeding in properties is also a measure of control, it has been demonstrated that these are an important route of transmission. Tissues studied also showed positive results for the presence of pro-virus and viruses, indicating that may be occurring viral replication in the reproductive tract. However the embryos from this medium, in two parts: the zone pellucida and inner cell mass have not shown the expression of DNA or RNA, which confirms the zone pellucida protection capacity of 18 the same. Throughout the period investigated, no proviral DNA was identify in the recipients blood. Newborns during the four-month evaluation were also seronegative. The present study did not show the transmission of CAEV by embryos from positive goats after trypsin washes. According to the results, a high occurrence of seropositive animals was identified in the state of Minas Gerais, which has one of the largest herds of dairy goats in Brazil. The transcervical washing proved to be potentially method to reduce the virus concentration in reproductive tract, since the amount of fluid infused in the uterus could reduce the concentration of free virus in reproductive tract. Therefore, it can be inferred that embryos derived from naturally infected goats, even in the presence of pro-virus and virus free in uterine lumen are apparently not permissive to CAEV infection due to the presence of intact zone pellucida and transcervical flushing can reduce the risk of virus transmission.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Caprino Doenças
dc.subject: Artrite encefalite caprina
dc.subject: Imunodifusão
dc.subject.other: CAEV
dc.subject.otherembriões
dc.subject.otherrisco de trasmissão
dc.title: Vírus da artrite e encefalite caprina (CAEV) no trato reprodutivo de cabras naturalmente infectadas e risco de transmissão pela transferência de embriões
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marcos Bryan Heinemann
local.contributor.advisor-co1Jeferson Ferreira da Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Romulo Cerqueira Leite
local.contributor.referee1Zelia Ines Portela Lobato
local.contributor.referee1Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Sheyla Farhayldes Souza Domingues
local.contributor.referee1Joanna Maria Gonçalves Souza de Fabjan
local.description.resumoObjetivou-se fazer um levantamento sorológico em cinco grandes propriedades produtoras de leite caprino no estado de Minas Gerais, posteriormente estudou-se a presença do vírus no trato reprodutivo de cabras naturalmente infectadas e o risco de transmissão via transferência de embriões. Cinco propriedades distintas no estado de Minas Gerais foram avaliadas, totalizando 1072 animais de diferentes faixas etárias e diferenças raças. A ocorrência de anticorpos anti-CAEV nas propriedades foi de 49,5% (531/1072). De acordo com os resultados, uma alta ocorrência de animais soropositivos foi identificada no estado de Minas Gerais. Os tecidos estudados também demonstraram-se positivos para a presença de pró-vírus e vírus, indicando que pode estar ocorrendo replicação viral no trato reprodutivo. Entretanto os embriões oriundos deste meio, nas duas porções: zona pelúcida e massa celular interna não demonstraram a expressão de DNA ou RNA viral, o que confirma a capacidade de proteção da zona pelúcida nos mesmos. Durante todo o período investigado, não houve identificação de DNA pró-viral no sangue das receptoras. Os recém-nascidos durante os quatro meses de avaliação, também foram negativos. No presente estudo, não houve transmissão do CAEV por embriões oriundos de cabras positivas. A lavagem transcervical demonstrou-se potencialmente auxiliar na eliminação do vírus no trato reprodutivo. Pode-se inferir que embriões oriundos de cabras naturalmente infectadas, mesmo na presença de pró-vírus e vírus livre no lúmen uterino aparentemente não são permissivos a infecção pelo CAEV, devido à presença de zona pelúcida íntegra.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG