Estudo da evolução vocal de Furnariinae (Aves: Furnariidae)
dc.creator: Roney Assis Souza
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-03
dc.description.abstract: Birds vocalisation plays important roles in birds life and its evolution is shaped by several factors. The acoustic environment exerts considerable influences in the species vocal features, being that they tend to fit in the environments propagation properties in order to reach longer distances with least information loss. Vocal features are also shaped by the birds bodys and vocal structures mass, which constrain the capacity of reaching some sound frequencies and modulations. Moreover, geographic factors, such as latitude and altitude, and ecological factors, such as interspecific competition, can exert influences in birds vocal evolution. Various authors defend the importance of vocal characters for phylogenetic researches and some consider them evolutionarily more informative than the other sorts of data, especially regarding Subosines and non Passeres, whose song development is regarded as being innate. In this work, we studied the vocal evolution of the subfamily Furnariinae (family Furnariidae), a group of Suboscines. The familys evolution was affected by several geological, ecological and climatic processes that South America has undergone; notably the transformation of forests in grasslands. In this work we used continuous quantitative vocal data without discretisation. The newly described species Cinclodes espinhacensis Freitas, Chaves, Costa, Santos & Rodrigues, 2012 was used as a model to verify the viability of the use of this sort of data for accessing the species status. Our results show that the furnarines vocal characters exhibit much homoplasy and lack phylogenetic signal. The environments influences explain the groups vocal evolution better than the phylogenetic affinity. The groups phylogenetic tree based on these data did not exhibit congruence with Derryberry et al. (2012) molecular tree. Principal components analysis (PCA) show high overlapping rates amongst species. C. espinhacensis exhibited almost complete overlapping with its sister taxon, Cinclodes pabsti Sick, 1969
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filogenia
dc.subject: Furnariida
dc.subject: Vocalização Animal
dc.subject: Tyrannidae
dc.subject: Zoologia
dc.subject.other: Furnariinae
dc.subject.other: Filogenia
dc.subject.other: Evolução vocal
dc.subject.other: Suboscines
dc.title: Estudo da evolução vocal de Furnariinae (Aves: Furnariidae)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcos Rodrigues
local.description.resumoA vocalização desempenha importantes funções na vida de uma ave e sua evolução é moldada por diversos fatores. O ambiente acústico exerce influências consideráveis nas características vocais das espécies, sendo que essas tendem a se adequar às propriedades de propagação do meio para alcançarem maior distância com menor perda de informação. As características vocais também são moldadas pelo porte da ave e dos órgãos fonadores, que restringe a capacidade de se alcançar algumas frequências e modulações. Além disso, fatores geográficos como latitude e altitude, e ecológicos, como competição interespecífica, podem exercer influências diversas na evolução vocal das aves. Vários autores defendem a importância dos caracteres vocais para estudos filogenéticos e alguns os consideram mais informativos evolutivamente do que os outros tipos de dados, sobretudo quando se refere a Suboscines e não Passeriformes, que apresentam desenvolvimento do canto considerado inato. Neste trabalho, estudamos a evolução vocal da subfamília Furnariinae (família Furnariidae), um grupo de Suboscines. A evolução da família foi afetada por diversos processos geológicos, ecológicos e climáticos pelos quais a América do Sul passou, notavelmente a transformação de florestas em áreas abertas. Neste trabalho foram utilizados dados vocais quantitativos contínuos sem discretização. A espécie recém-descrita Cinclodes espinhacensis Freitas, Chaves, Costa, Santos & Rodrigues, 2012 foi usada como modelo para se verificar a viabilidade do uso desse tipo de dados para se alcançar o status de espécie. Nossos resultados mostram que os caracteres vocais dos Furnariidae apresentam muita homoplasia e carecem de sinal filogenético. As influências do meio explicam melhor a evolução vocal do grupo do que o parentesco filogenético. A árvore filogenética baseada nesses dados não apresentou congruência com a árvore molecular de Derryberry et al. (2012). Análises de componentes principais (PCA) mostraram elevada sobreposição entre as espécies. C. espinhacensis mostrou quase completa sobreposição com sua espécie-irmã, Cinclodes pabsti Sick, 1969
local.publisher.initialsUFMG