Counterfactual inference and its application in mental health care
| dc.creator | Guilherme Fernandes Marchezini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work deals with the problem of modeling counterfactual reasoning in scenarios where, apart from the observed endogenous variables, we have a latent variable that affects the outcomes and, consequently, the results of counterfactual queries. The existence of latent variables is a common setup in healthcare problems, including mental health. We propose a new framework where the aforementioned problem is modeled as a multivariate regression and the counterfactual model accounts for both observed and a latent variable, where the latter represents what we call the patient individuality factor (φ). In mental health, focusing on individuals is paramount, as past experiences can change how people see or deal with situations, but individuality cannot be directly measured. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first counterfactual approach that considers both observational and latent variables to provide deterministic answers to counterfactual queries, such as: what if I change the social support of a patient to what extent can I change his/her anxiety? The framework combines concepts from deep representation learning and causal inference to infer the value of φ and capture both non-linear and multiplicative effects of causal variables. Experiments are performed on both synthetic and real-world datasets, where we predict how changes in people’s actions may lead to different outcomes in terms of symptoms of mental illness and quality of life. Results show the model was able to learn the individually factor to predict counterfactual with errors below 0.05 and also answers counterfactual queries that are supported by the medical literature. The model has the potential to recommend small changes in people’s lives that may completely change their relationship with mental illness. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Estatística matemática – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Redes neurais (Computação) – Teses | |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental - Controle preditivo – Teses | |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 Pandemia, 2020 – Aspectos psicológicos – Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Counterfactual inference | |
| dc.subject.other | Artificial neural networks | |
| dc.subject.other | Mental health | |
| dc.subject.other | Causality | |
| dc.title | Counterfactual inference and its application in mental health care | |
| dc.title.alternative | Inferência contrafactual e sua aplicação nos cuidados de saúde mental | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5936682335701497 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Anisio Mendes Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1ID | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2034607422210997 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | https://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do;jsessionid=930A42B29955DF2C3C2737F10003A9B5.buscatextual_0 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anna Helena Reali Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gisele Lobo Pappa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano César Machado Pereira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2021-09-10 | |
| local.description.resumo | Esse trabalho tem como objetivo modelar predições contrafactuais em cenários nos quais, além das variáveis observáveis (i.e., endógenas), existem variáveis latentes (i.e., exógenas) que afetam as predições e, consequentemente, as respostas das perguntas contrafactuais. Essa situação é comum em problemas da área de saúde, incluindo saúde mental. Para isso, propomos um arcabouço onde o problema supracitado é modelado como uma tarefa de regressão multivariada, e o modelo contrafactual utiliza as variáveis observáveis e também as variáveis latentes, que nesse trabalho são referenciadas como fator de individualidade do paciente (φ). No campo de saúde mental, o foco em abordagens individuais é fundamental, visto que experiências passadas podem mudar como uma pessoa vê ou lida com situações atuais, mesmo que essa individualidade não possa ser diretamente medida. Ao que tange o conhecimento dos autores, essa é a primeira abordagem contrafactual que considera variáveis observáveis e latentes, para responder de forma determinística as perguntas contrafactuais, do tipo: Se eu alterar o apoio social do paciente, o quanto eu posso alterar seu nível de ansiedade? Este arcabouço combina conceitos de aprendizado profundo de representações e inferência causal para inferir o valor de φ e capturar efeitos não-lineares e multiplicativos das variáveis causais. Experimentos foram feitos tanto em bases sintéticas quanto em uma base real, referente à saúde mental das pessoas durante a pandemia de COVID-19. Nessa última, foi predito como as mudanças das ações e percepções das pessoas poderiam levar a desfechos diferentes em relação a sintomas de saúde mental e à qualidade de vida. Os resultados mostraram que o modelo aprende o fator de individualidade, possibilitando taxas de erro inferiores a 0.05 em análises contrafactuais, enquanto suas predições estavam de acordo com a literatura médica. Esse modelo tem potencial de recomendar tratamentos personalizados e impactar diretamente a qualidade de vida de pacientes com problemas de saúde mental. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA DA COMPUTAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |