Vaccínia bovina no estado de Minas Gerais, 2005-2007
| dc.creator | Marieta Cristina Madureira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to find factors related to the clinical epidemiology of bovine vaccinia in Minas Gerais. A case-control study was structured and 25 cases and 47 controls properties were visited. Data were collected from January-2005 to December-2007. In each of the sampledproperties a questionnaire was applied in order to obtain information on the characteristics of the form of production and management, clinical aspects of the disease, such as introduction of the disease and presence of domestic and wild animals. Clinical cases were screened and factors involved in disease transmission properties were searched. Samples of blood serum and injured epithelium were collected and submitted to SN test and PCR, respectively. In some properties the curve of neutralizing antibodies was monitored in sick cows for 12 to 14 months. The presence of neutralizing antibodies was investigated in healthy cows and their calves in the control properties. Neutralizing antibodies to Orthopoxvirus were identified from cases andcontrols herds. One model to explain the occurrence of the disease has been constructed by multiple logistic regression analysis. The use of disinfecting hands-tits was identified as a protective factor and the variables milk transport on trucks (in steel cans) ", and number ofdairy cows were identified as risk factors. Measures to prevent and control were proposed. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Veterinária | |
| dc.subject | Vacinia | |
| dc.subject | Bovino de leite Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Vaccinia virus | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Varíola bovina | |
| dc.title | Vaccínia bovina no estado de Minas Gerais, 2005-2007 | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Giliane de Souza Trindade | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Joao Paulo Amaral Haddad | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Zelia Ines Portela Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vitor Salvador Picão Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Celina Maria Modena | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Carlos Faria Lobato | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Ultimo de Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | Esse trabalho teve como objetivo pesquisar fatores associados à epidemiologia e à clínica da varíola bovina em Minas Gerais. Um estudo do tipo caso-controle foi estruturado, sendo visitadas 25 propriedades casos e 47 controles. Os dados foram coletados de janeiro-2005 adezembro-2007. Foi aplicado um questionário de investigação para obter informações sobre as características da forma de produção e manejo, aspectos clínicos da doença, formas de introdução, presença de animais domésticos e silvestres. Casos clínicos foram rastreados efatores envolvidos na transmissão da doença foram pesquisados. Amostras de soros sanguíneos e de epitélio lesado foram coletadas e submetidas ao teste de SN e PCR, respectivamente. A curva de anticorpos neutralizantes foi monitorada em vacas doentes por 12a 14 meses. A presença de anticorpos neutralizantes foi investigada nas vacas sadias e seus bezerros nas propriedades controles. Anticorpos neutralizantes para Orthopoxvirus foram identificados nos rebanhos casos e controles. Um modelo para explicar a ocorrência da doençafoi construído através da análise de regressão logística múltipla. O uso de desinfecção das mãos-tetas foi apontado como fator de proteção e as variáveis transportar leite em caminhão (em latões de aço), e número de vacas em lactação foram identificadas como fatores derisco. Medidas de prevenção e controle foram propostas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |