Avaliação laboratorial e por imagem da saúde óssea de crianças e adolescentes com deficiência de hormônio do crescimento em tratamento
| dc.creator | Isabela Leite Pezzuti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-01-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Growth hormone deficiency (GHD) has been considered a cause of secondary osteoporosis in children. Recently, however, the consequences of this disease on the skeletal health of these patients have been questioned and remain uncertain. Objective: To search for reports on bone health in children and adolescents with GHD before reaching their final height, summarizing and discussing the relevant findings of the literature published until now. Methods: A non-systematic review of national and international medical literature was performed in PUBMED and BIREME libraries. The following descriptors were used: hypopituitarism; growth hormone, deficiency; growth hormone; osteoporosis; bone diseases, metabolic; vitamin D; bone density; densitometry; tomography and ultrasonography. Results: Several factors may contribute to bone damage in patients with GHD, among them: the deficit of growth hormone (GH) itself; other pituitary hormone deficiencies and their replacement therapies and usual nutritional deficits as hypovitaminosis D and low calcium intake. While some studies have demonstrated impairment of bone quantity and quality, even after adjustment for height, others have noted absence of bone damage in these patients. There seems to be insufficient evidence of a higher risk of fractures when GHD is isolated. Conclusions: Bone health in children and adolescents with GHD is insufficiently and sometimes wrongly documented and the studies are controversial. This occurs because bone mass assessment in these individuals is complex. Despite the obvious importance of GH in the regulation of bone metabolism, it is not yet clear whether these patients have compromised bone health and what are the factors that could optimize bone mass gain and could prevent present and future bone morbidity. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento ósseo | |
| dc.subject | Densitometria | |
| dc.subject | Osso e ossos | |
| dc.subject | Densidade óssea | |
| dc.subject | Medicina | |
| dc.subject | Hormônio do crescimento/deficiência | |
| dc.subject | Criança | |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças ósseas | |
| dc.subject.other | Osteoporose | |
| dc.subject.other | Densidade óssea | |
| dc.subject.other | Hormônio do crescimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Deficiência | |
| dc.subject.other | metabólicas | |
| dc.title | Avaliação laboratorial e por imagem da saúde óssea de crianças e adolescentes com deficiência de hormônio do crescimento em tratamento | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ivani Novato Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A deficiência de hormônio do crescimento (DGH) é considerada causa de osteoporose secundária na criança. Recentemente, entretanto, as consequências dessa doença na saúde esquelética desses pacientes têm sido questionadas e permanecem incertas. Objetivo: Examinar publicações sobre a saúde óssea de crianças e adolescentes com DGH antes de atingida a altura final, sumarizando e discutindo os achados relevantes da literatura até o momento. Métodos: Foi realizada revisão não sistematizada das literaturas médicas nacional e internacional, nas bibliotecas BIREME e PUBMED. Utilizaram-se os seguintes descritores: hypopituitarism; growth hormone, deficiency; growth hormone; osteoporosis; bone diseases, metabolic; vitamin D; bone density; densitometry; tomography e ultrasonography. Resultados: Diversos fatores podem contribuir com o dano ósseo em pacientes com DGH, dentre eles: o próprio déficit de hormônio do crescimento (GH); outras deficiências hormonais hipofisárias e suas respectivas terapias de reposição e déficits nutricionais habituais como hipovitaminose D e baixa ingestão de cálcio. Enquanto alguns estudos demonstraram prejuízo da quantidade e da qualidade ósseas mesmo após ajuste para altura, outros observaram ausência de comprometimento ósseo nesses pacientes. Parece não haver evidências suficientes de risco aumentado de fraturas quando a DGH é isolada. Conclusões: A saúde óssea de crianças e adolescentes com DGH é documentada de maneira insuficiente, às vezes de forma equivocada e os estudos são controversos. Isso ocorre pela complexidade da avaliação da massa óssea nesses indivíduos. Apesar da evidente importância do GH na regulação do metabolismo ósseo, ainda não está claro se esses pacientes apresentam saúde óssea comprometida e quais são os fatores que poderiam otimizar o ganho de massa óssea e atuar na prevenção de morbidade óssea presente ou futura. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |