Tradução e adaptação cultural do Behavior Change Protocol para a língua portuguesa-Brasil
dc.creator: Fernanda Azeredo Chaves
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-30
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to realisethe translation and semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual validation of the "Behavior Change Protocol" for Brazilian Portuguese.The instrument originally developed in the American English language has purpose to guide and provide evidence-based strategies for that health professionals can to conduct educational activities in Diabetes Mellitus guided in the "empowerment" approach.This approach is based on the theoretical principles of Freire (1987) and requiredformal educational practices based on dialogue,qualified listening and in redefining roles by professionals and users. In empowerment approach, it is considered that 98% of cares required for the treatment of diabetes arethe responsibility of the patient.The health professional is considered expert in knowledge relating to diabetes, butpatients are responsible to manage their daily choices and needs. In this context, the health professional acts as facilitator of the autonomy of the patient, helping the individual to assess their needs and develop a plan of care according to their daily needs.The translation and cultural adaptation of the instrument were performed according to internationally recommended by Beaton et al procedures. (2000), comprising four of the five recommended steps: 1 -Initial translation; 2 -Summary of translation; 3 -back translation or translation back to the original (back-translation) language; 4 -Evaluation of the Judges Committee. The translation of the protocol was performed independently by experts in advanced translation and linguistics. It was performed two translations (T1) and (T2) that wereconsolidated in version (T1-2).This version was submitted to third expert translator in the field of linguistics and English translation.The version(T1-2) was revised 12 times until that established a consensus that generated the final synthesis version (T12). This version was submitted to the back-translation by two independent translators that were inserted to a program of Graduate studies in linguistic.Versions (BT1) and (BT2) were generated and compared to synthetic version (T13). The comparison of the synthesis version (T13) with the original version took place during the Judges Committee that had as aim to realize semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual validation of the instrument.The collaboration of experts in translation and linguistic had fundamental importance to promote interdisciplinary dialogue, that allowed the development a qualified and judicious final version, allowing the construction of elaborate knowledge and critical bythe professionals involved in discussion. It was found semantic, idiomatic, cultural and conceptual equivalence between final version in Portuguese and the original English version. The process of translation and semantic validation is the first step for that a quality instrument can be available in another cultural context. Stresses the importance of further analysis of the acceptability of the instrument and of the evaluation of its psychometric properties for that "Behavior Change Protocol" will be considered suitable to use in Brazilian samples.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Autocuidado/métodos
dc.subject: Protocolos Clínicos
dc.subject: Humanos
dc.subject: Promoção da Saúde/métodos
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Diabetes Mellitus/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Pessoal de Saúde/educação
dc.subject: Questionários
dc.subject: Educação em Saúde/métodos
dc.subject.other: Promoção da Saúde
dc.subject.other: Poder (Psicologia)
dc.subject.other: Estudos de Validação
dc.subject.other: Educação em Saúde
dc.subject.other: Diabetes Mellitus
dc.title: Tradução e adaptação cultural do Behavior Change Protocol para a língua portuguesa-Brasil
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa de Carvalho Torres
local.contributor.referee1Ana Emilia Pace
local.contributor.referee1Adriana Silvina Pagano
local.description.resumoEste trabalho tem como objetivo realizar a tradução e a validação semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual do Behavior Change Protocol para o português brasileiro. O instrumento originalmente desenvolvido na língua inglesa americana tem por finalidade orientar e oferecer estratégias baseadas em evidências científicas para que os profissionais desaúde realizemações educativas emDiabetes Mellituspautadas na abordagem empowerment.Essa abordagem é baseada nos pressupostos teóricos de Freire (1987) e requer práticas educativas diretivas, formais, pautadas no diálogo, na escuta qualificada e na redefinição de papéis por parte dos profissionais e dos usuários.Na abordagem empowerment, considera-se que 98% dos cuidados exigidos para o tratamento do diabetes são de responsabilidade do próprio usuário.Oprofissional desaúde é considerado experiente em saberes relativos aodiabetes, massão os usuáriosos sujeitos responsáveis pelo gerenciamento de suas escolhas e necessidades diárias.Neste contexto, o profissional da saúde atua como facilitador do processo de autonomia do sujeito, auxiliando o indivíduo a avaliar suas necessidades e a desenvolver um plano de cuidados de acordo com as suas necessidades diárias.A tradução e adaptação cultural do instrumento foram realizadas conforme procedimentos recomendados internacionalmente por Beaton et al. (2000), compreendendo quatro das cinco etapas preconizadas: 1-Tradução inicial; 2-Síntese da tradução; 3-Retrotradução ou tradução para a volta ao idioma original (back-translation) ; 4-Avaliação pelo Comitê de juízes.A tradução do protocolo foi realizada de forma independente por tradutores especialistas em linguística e tradução avançada originando duas traduções (T1) e (T2) que foram consolidadas na versão (T1-2). Essa versão foi submetida a um terceiro tradutor doutor na área de linguística e tradução inglesa. A versão (T1-2) foi revisada 12 vezes até um consenso que gerou a versão síntese final (T12). Esta versão foi submetida a etapa de retrotradução realizada por dois tradutores independentes e vinculados a um programa de Pós-Graduação em estudos linguísticos. As versões (BT1) e (BT2) foram comparadas e geraram a versão síntese (T13). A comparação da versão-síntese (T13) com a versão original ocorreudurante afase de avaliação pelo Comitê de Juízesque objetivou realizar a validação semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual do instrumento.A colaboração dos tradutores especialistas na área de linguística foi de fundamental importância, a promoção do diálogo interdisciplinar permitiu a elaboração de uma versão final qualificada e criteriosa, permitindo a construção de conhecimentos elaborados e críticos pelos profissionais envolvidos nas discussões.Constatou-se equivalência semântica, idiomática, cultural e conceitual entrea versão final em português e a versão originalem inglês.Oprocesso de tradução e validação semântica é o primeiro passo para que um protocolo de qualidade esteja disponível para aplicação em outro contexto cultural.Salienta-se a importância de análises futuras da aceitabilidade do instrumento e da avaliação das suas propriedades psicométricas para que o Behavior Change Protocol seja considerado apto para uso em amostras brasileiras.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG