Embasamentos ecológicos e modelagem de nicho para translocação de plantas endêmicas dos campos rupestres da Serra dos Carajás, Pará, Brasil
| dc.creator | Mariana Valentina Wardil | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Mineral exploration is an essential activity for society, but results in strong impacts on biodiversity, such as the loss of critical habitats for the conservation of rare and endemic plant species. Translocation of endemic plants can prove a viable strategy to mitigate the environmental impacts generated by these projects. However, the translocation of plant species is a complex activity that requires a large amount of ecological data, investment and long-term planning. Due to the imminent risk of extinction of four endemic species of the iron mountains of Carajás, mainly linked to mining expansion and climate change, it is urgent to study their geographic distribution (e. g. prospecting and modeling potential areas of occurrence and for translocation) and the autecology of these species (e. g. phenology and population structure). The study of geographic distribution based on analysis of herbarium samples, secondary data and field sampling efforts resulted in an increase of 59% of records for the four target species. The models for potential ecological niche for the four species showed many mountain ranges in Southeastern Pará with great environmental suitability. In the future distribution models, in two climate scenarios for the intervals 2041-2060 and 2081- 2100, retraction and expansion of areas with greater environmental suitability was found to be species-specific. The models for future distribution of suitable ecological niche using two climate scenarios (one optimist and one pessimist) for the periods 2041-2060 and 2081-2100, displayed distinct processes of retraction or expansion of areas with greater environmental suitability for the occurrence of the four species varied between periods and scenarios for each species. The data collected about population structure and phenology of the target species represent an important contribution to the ecological basis for future translocation planning (e.x. indicating the right moment for seed collection) and monitoring. Overall, our results contribute significantly in expanding our knowledge on aspects of great relevance for the conservation and translocation of rare and endangered plant species of Carajás flora. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject | Mineração | |
| dc.subject | Translocação vegetal | |
| dc.subject.other | Translocação | |
| dc.subject.other | Mineração | |
| dc.subject.other | Canga | |
| dc.subject.other | Carajás | |
| dc.subject.other | Endemismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelagem | |
| dc.title | Embasamentos ecológicos e modelagem de nicho para translocação de plantas endêmicas dos campos rupestres da Serra dos Carajás, Pará, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | André Jardim Arruda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando Augusto de Oliveira e Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7065415640299923 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alexandre Salino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Markus Gastauer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Dayrell | |
| local.description.resumo | A exploração mineral é essencial para a sociedade, mas resulta em impactos significativos sobre a biodiversidade, como a perda de habitats para conservação de espécies vegetais raras e endêmicas. Dentre as estratégias de conservação, uma das técnicas que se apresenta como uma estratégia viável é a translocação de espécies, que atua na mitigação dos impactos ambientais gerados por grandes empreendimentos. Entretanto, a translocação de espécies vegetais se apresenta comumente como uma atividade complexa que requer dados ecológicos, investimento e planejamento em longo prazo. Mediante ao eminente risco de extinção de quatro espécies endêmicas das montanhas de ferro de Carajás, atrelado principalmente à expansão minerária e às mudanças climáticas, tornam-se necessários estudos de nicho ecológico (ex. prospecção de áreas potenciais de ocorrência e de translocação) e sobre a ecologia básica destas espécies (ex. fenologia e estrutura populacional) para conservação destas espécies. Os resultados de distribuição geográfica a partir de análises de amostras de herbários, dados secundários e esforços amostrais em campo resultaram em um acréscimo de 59% dos registros até então conhecidos para as quatro espécies alvo. Os modelos de nicho ecológico para as quatro espécies evidenciaram as serras do Sudeste do Pará como áreas de maior adequabilidade ambiental no presente cenário. Nos modelos de distribuição futura, utilizando dois cenários climáticos pessimistas e otimistas para os intervalos de 2041-2060 e 2081-2100, foram encontrados processos distintos de retração ou expansão de áreas com maior adequabilidade ambiental de ocorrência entre as espécies. Os estudos de estrutura populacional e ciclo fenológico ajudaram nos embasamentos ecológicos para futuras translocações e indicaram o ciclo propício para coleta de sementes. De forma geral, os resultados contribuíram significativamente para ampliar o conhecimento e dar embasamentos para futuras estratégias de conservação da flora endêmica de Carajás. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre |