Avaliação dos esquemas terapêuticos antimicrobianos associados à sobrevida em pacientes internados em unidade de terapia intensiva com infecção confirmada em hemocultura por Enterobacterales
| dc.creator | Laura Porto Borba | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Bloodstream infections (BSIs) are among the most severe infectious complications resulting from hospitalization, and they are associated with high mortality rates. Enterobacterales represent the largest group of clinically significant Gram-negative rods (GNRs). Bacterial resistance has emerged as one of the biggest challenges in intensive care units (ICUs), with GNRs often exhibiting high resistance. Studies have shown that the use of high doses of carbapenems demonstrated superior efficacy compared to conventional doses in treating bloodstream infections caused by Enterobacterales. Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the best antimicrobial regimens for treating hospital-acquired infections in patients admitted to an ICU with positive blood cultures for Enterobacterales and to identify protective factors associated with the survival of these patients. Methods: A retrospective, observational, and longitudinal study was conducted with patients admitted to the Adult ICU of an Emergency Hospital Complex between January 2018 and June 2022. The primary outcome was classified as death or discharge from the ICU with resolution of bacteremia. Categorical variables were compared using the Chi-square test, and numerical variables were compared using the Mann-Whitney test. Both adjusted and unadjusted Odds Ratios (OR) were calculated using logistic regression models, with analyses performed in R version 4.0.3 and a 5% significance level. Results: The study assessed 249 patients with positive blood cultures for Enterobacterales, with a mean age of 51.6 years, predominantly male (78.3%). Trauma was the leading cause of admission (75.5%), and hypertension was the most common comorbidity (28.9%). Death occurred in 54.6% of cases and was associated with advanced age, mechanical ventilation time, renal dysfunction, and elevated lactate levels. The most common source of infection was pulmonary (38.2%). Nearly 84% of patients had previous antibiotic use, 24.9% were undergoing hemodialysis, and 59.8% were receiving vasopressors. More than 33% of patients had infections caused by multidrug-resistant microorganisms. The most frequent pathogen in the cultures was Klebsiella sp. (43.4%). Elevated lactate levels were strongly associated with an increased risk of mortality, with an adjusted OR of 2.13 [1.39; 3.48], indicating a 213% increase in the risk of death. Each additional day of mechanical ventilation also increased the likelihood of mortality by 13% (OR 1.13 [1.06; 1.22]). The use of meropenem reduced mortality by 66% (OR 0.34), and prolonged treatment (mean of 10.1 days) was associated with hospital discharge (p < 0.001M). The use of high doses of meropenem also reduced mortality by up to 57% (OR 0.43) in patients with positive blood cultures for Enterobacterales. Creatinine clearance showed an adjusted OR of 0.99 [0.99; 0.99], suggesting that better renal function decreases the risk of mortality. Conclusion: The study pointed out that advanced age, higher lactate levels, and prolonged mechanical ventilation were associated with an increased risk of death, while higher creatinine clearance and the use of meropenem were associated with an increased chance of discharge. Administering higher doses of meropenem helps ensure that its concentrations remain above the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of pathogens for a sufficient duration to maximize the bactericidal effect, especially against multidrug-resistant Enterobacterales. The combination of meropenem + polymyxin was associated with a higher risk of death, which may be related to the severity of cases and the high nephrotoxicity of polymyxin, which increases the risk of renal damage in critically ill patients. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Microbiologia | |
| dc.subject | Enterobacteriaceae | |
| dc.subject | Unidades de Terapia Intensiva | |
| dc.subject | Meropeném | |
| dc.subject.other | Enterobacteriaceae | |
| dc.subject.other | Unidades de terapia intensiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Meropenem | |
| dc.title | Avaliação dos esquemas terapêuticos antimicrobianos associados à sobrevida em pacientes internados em unidade de terapia intensiva com infecção confirmada em hemocultura por Enterobacterales | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Santiago Martín Lattar | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Almeida Bentes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8725286505256335 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Maia de Castro Romanelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Silvia Beleza de Moura | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: As infecções de corrente sanguínea (ICS) estão entre as complicações infecciosas mais graves decorrentes da hospitalização, estando associadas a altas taxas de mortalidade. As Enterobacterales classificam-se pelo maior grupo de bastonetes GRAM negativos (BGNs) de importância clínica. A resistência bacteriana tem se mostrado um dos maiores problemas das unidades de terapia intensivas (UTIs), sendo os BGNs, na maioria das vezes, os que apresentam elevada resistência. Estudos indicam que a utilização de doses elevadas de carbapenêmicos demonstraram eficácia superior em relação à dose convencional no tratamento de infecções de corrente sanguínea causadas por Enterobacterales. Objetivo: O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os melhores esquemas antimicrobianos para tratar infecções hospitalares em pacientes internados em uma UTI com hemocultura positiva por Enterobacterales e detectar fatores protetores associados à sobrevida destes pacientes. Métodos: Foi realizado um estudo de coorte retrospectiva com pacientes internados na UTI Adulta de um Complexo Hospitalar de Urgência entre janeiro de 2018 e junho de 2022. O desfecho primário foi classificado em óbito ou alta da UTI com resolução da bacteremia. As variáveis categóricas foram comparadas usando o teste Qui-quadrado e as variáveis numéricas pelo teste de Mann-Whitney. Os Odds Ratios (OR) ajustados e não ajustados foram calculados por modelos de regressão logística, com análises realizadas no software R versão 4.0.3 e nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: O estudo avaliou 249 pacientes com hemoculturas positivas para Enterobacterales, com média de idade de 51,6 anos, majoritariamente homens (78,3%). Trauma foi o principal motivo de internação (75,5%) e hipertensão a comorbidade mais comum (28,9%). O óbito ocorreu em 54,6% dos casos e esteve associado à idade avançada, tempo de ventilação mecânica, disfunção renal e níveis elevados de lactato. O foco de infecção mais frequente foi pulmonar (38,2%). Quase 84% dos pacientes fizeram uso de antibiótico prévio, 24,9% estavam em hemodiálise e 59,8% em uso de aminas. Mais de 33% dos pacientes apresentaram infecções por microrganismos classificados como multirresistentes. A bactéria mais frequente nas culturas foi a Klebsiella sp, com 43,4%. A elevação do lactato esteve fortemente associada ao aumento do risco de mortalidade, com um OR ajustado de 2,13 [1,39; 3,48], indicando um aumento de 213% na chance de óbito. Cada dia adicional de ventilação mecânica também aumentou a probabilidade de mortalidade em 13% (OR de 1,13 [1,06; 1,22]). (OR ajustado de 0,34 [0,13; 0,85]). O uso de meropenem reduziu a mortalidade em 66% (OR 0,34), e o tratamento prolongado (média de 10,1 dias) esteve associado à alta hospitalar (p < 0,001M). A dose elevada de meropenem também reduziu o óbito em até 57% (OR 0,43) em pacientes com hemocultura positiva para Enterobacterales. O clearance de creatinina apresentou OR ajustado de 0,99 [0,99; 0,99], sugerindo que uma melhor função renal diminui o risco de mortalidade. Conclusão: A pesquisa apontou que idade avançada, valores maiores de lactato e o uso prolongado de ventilação mecânica estão associados a um aumento da chance de óbito, enquanto valores maiores de clearance de creatinina e uso de meropenem estão associados a um aumento da chance de alta. A administração de doses maiores de meropenem provavelmente ajuda a garantir que suas concentrações permaneçam acima da concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) dos patógenos, por tempo suficiente para maximizar o efeito bactericida, especialmente contra Enterobacterales multirresistentes. A combinação entre meropenem + polimixina apresentou associação com maior chance de óbito e isso pode estar relacionado à gravidade dos casos associados a este esquema terapêutico e à alta nefrotoxicidade da polimixina, que eleva o risco de danos renais em pacientes críticos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia |