As práticas educativas em saúde à pessoa com estomia: uma revisão integrativa
dc.creator: Sara Rodrigues Rosado
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Descriptive study, type integrative review aimed to analyze national andinternational scientific productions with themes covering health education of nurses for people with ostomy. Explored whether the electronic databases Latin American and Caribbean Center on Health Sciences Information (LILACS), Web of Science, MEDLINE, IBECS, CENTRAL - Register of controlled clinical trials, the virtual library BDENFe Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO) in search of articles to answer the core question: what are the health education actions performed by nurses for people with ostomy? It was adopted as a criterion for inclusion Articles in Portuguese, Spanish and English, available in full, produced from 2003 to September 2013. Criterion of Exclusion: theses, dissertations, books, conference reports and abstracts of conferences. Initial order for the removal of articles determined the use of descriptors associated inPortuguese "Health education" and "Nursing" and "Ostomy", selected by DeCS (Descriptors in Health Sciences Browse). With regard to the five articles included in this study, these were published in the period 2008-2012, in national and international journals in English and Portuguese, in Brazil and Taiwan, all of which in specific nursing journals. With regard to educational health practices performed by nurses for people with ostomy, studies regarding the direct dialogue between professional - patient and the use of educational materials inthe rehabilitation process as an exchange of experience, use of multimedia, and program booklet. On the content covered in the meetings and materials, include: replacement and maintenance of equipment collector; late complications and treatment with adjuvant; irrigation, use of accessories, social life, family and laborativa; religiosity and spirituality, sexuality, physical activity; leisure; rights and duties, clothing and diet. When one thinks of educational activities geared to people with ostomies is important to consider that the actions taken either in hospital or clinic shall be conducted in continuous form at home this person. For it is of paramount importance that nurses develop a individualized education plan based on reality, practices and knowledge of people with ostomy, respecting the financial, psychological, social and cultural issues.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação em enfermagem
dc.subject: Capacitação profissional
dc.subject.other: Revisão
dc.subject.other: Enfermagem
dc.subject.other: Educação em saúde
dc.subject.other: Estomia
dc.title: As práticas educativas em saúde à pessoa com estomia: uma revisão integrativa
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Walter Batista Cicarini
local.contributor.referee1Carla Lucia Goulart Constant Alcoforado
local.description.resumoEstudo descritivo, tipo revisão integrativa, que teve como objetivo analisar as produções científicas nacionais e internacionais, com temáticas que abranjam educação em saúde dos enfermeiros às pessoas com estomia. Explorou-se às bases de dados eletrônicas Literatura Latino-Americana e do Caribe de Informações em Ciências da Saúde (LILACS), Web of Science, MEDLINE, IBECS, CENTRAL - Registro de ensaios clínicos controlados, BDENFe a biblioteca virtual Scientific Electronic Library Online (SciELO) em busca de artigos que respondessem a questão norteadora: Quais são as práticas educativas em saúde realizada pelo enfermeiro às pessoas com estomia? Adotou-se como critério de inclusão os artigos em português, espanhol e inglês, disponíveis na íntegra, produzidos no período de 2003 a setembro 2013. Como critérios de exclusão: teses, dissertações, livros, relatórios de conferências e resumos de congresso. De forma inicial para o levantamento dos artigos determinou-se o uso dos descritores associados em português Educação em saúde and Enfermagem and Estomia, selecionados pelo DeCS (Descritores em Ciências da Saúde Bireme). No que diz respeito aos cinco artigos incluídos no presente estudo, estes foram publicados no período de 2008 a 2012, em periódicos nacionais e internacionais, na língua inglesa e portuguesa, no Brasil e Taiwan, sendo que todos em revistas específicas de Enfermagem. No que se refere às práticas educativas em saúde realizadas pelo enfermeiro às pessoas com estomia, os estudos direcionam quanto ao diálogo entre profissional paciente e a utilização de materiais educativos no processo de reabilitação como troca de experiência, utilização de programa de multimídia e cartilha. Sobre o conteúdo abordado nos encontros e nos materiais, destacam-se: troca e manutenção do equipamento coletor; complicações tardias e tratamento com adjuvantes; irrigação; uso de acessórios; vida social, familiar e laborativa; religiosidade e espiritualidade; sexualidade; atividade física; lazer; direitos e deveres; vestuário e dieta. Quando se pensa em ações educativas voltadas às pessoas com estomia é importante considerar que as ações desenvolvidas sejam em ambulatório ou hospital devem ser realizadas de forma contínuas no domicílio desta pessoa. Para isso é de suma importância que o enfermeiro elabore um plano deeducação individualizado baseado na realidade, nas práticas e saberes da pessoa com estomia, respeitando as questões financeiras, psicológicas, sociais e culturais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG