Prática de lembrar e memória contextual: uma avaliação da teoria do contexto episódico
| dc.creator | Ariel de Oliveira Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Retrieval practice is a particularly advantageous learning strategy, where the effort to retrieve information (such as in answering test questions) seems to improve retention for said information. Among the possible explanations that seek to understand it's cognitive mechanisms, we have the episodic context account. This theory understands that the contextual information present during initial learning is merged with the contextual information of posterior retrieval attempts, creating a merged context that facilitates future retrievals, as it restricts the memory search set. Here, we directly investigate the contextual memory associated with both of the key moments of retrieval practice: the study phase (initial presentation of the information) and review (seeing the information again through retrieval or restudy). In three experiments, participants (total n = 88) learned a word list and reviewed it either through retrieval practice or restudy. A final test followed after 24 hours, assessing item memory and contextual memory, revealing that while retrieval practice leads to better retention of the studied information, this happens without an accompanying improvement of contextual memory. This finding is at odds with the episodic context account, leading to important theoretical implications that are discussed herein. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Memória Episódica | |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Memória contextual | |
| dc.subject.other | Prática de Lembrar | |
| dc.subject.other | Contextual memory | |
| dc.subject.other | Testing effect | |
| dc.title | Prática de lembrar e memória contextual: uma avaliação da teoria do contexto episódico | |
| dc.title.alternative | Retrieval practice and contextual memory: an assessment of the episodic context account | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antônio Jaeger | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4761620A7&tokenCaptchar=03AFY_a8UJFQhbtxvbRC3HRJlYuGH6Wxc501u3LiGO8BQNsSFYrMYkb39tG4Fvoz__ivqxykGPafX7bWFCEyvUk_HdmaZzxipHVoFFBtzgJ9gmRciwl_TSFC7RbG23Z39NY25Er7G0be_01zOMUgribh2rkfoDKJZxTQrlnjPh8eFUnTXIx8NZHgSFRx9vH7q7uQ1OHGa_ev_ykQCyKzl9p8Z6F2PGLwnHcUJYfKlTtbkdqKemGI5UliZYWj7N7yjYExx4XiG16FN5fda1Ge3JM56gbcMDrAr7luEVpLG5EYcMHlMUymiIBvfsK5iLuuwJbKHvSna2yJ5w5SoYYuOacxZIg9hOuh_rPZx5e-oV3rOaThLxaYBeYkO3i6VH_2IxvfgglAs0nDv1U2InlLgCMWwSzaWT1qucZ5RxJUW39w6oAT9T2pFnIkmqA-dgfo5YWJysByd4SmngZqHHHBt_r7U8WLVP-wnI6O4x9wolXNKv3XVBBzG3DhsRljXn-NIUaYIbJJ57rOwI5d7B1FWju1zV1BrIt_FqCQ | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Roberta Ekuni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano Buratto | |
| local.creator.Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K2791193T6&tokenCaptchar=03AFY_a8V4CYHqSi22FEF4P93Mx_VZoUUpPU1ku4bTYakSk7X5aBCevlbftMJh8tIvUqp3qkAULE8_oqwVTyCNd5cTmIEiImFb7fhVDIi9GIS4C_LrSKMu6lQ-Z6Km_KnxduDPOkufXcgMGjdiAbTlPS5KDYvZ8ELZCn5mwe7G1FkP84HMBs3H6jLrGckkJTVLQ7aaO86Dk8jViKJuK7cPXqC_V68e-yypWLzuZfuO0lcGrvVltONZK33DBOgfbvjNLfyTsdvexyc5wQdO7JHdNjp2D5lXXggbIlMiylxNqvOuXReG3A288QH4V5vQEb5tTd8ZqOHhfF723tuqkvKj7ye2MIXjf_B0OWlYTmdV62j8abaJEM8Y3cN6WsIjsRzG5JDNCqeqPmezmU_CDlPm5LWqLY7qok51Kv933cHOrDpMCNxKE1II7-VgdxvNVoXIgPX7QN9Ye41_lge8jZ5XF5OYg4hBT7M045sqE3VKYKog8cwvAIY2lsgYCy7ajN9i17uhdvib5OqIAqbaOcGGj_uByfUhZH-O0A | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-02-06 | |
| local.description.resumo | A prática de lembrar é uma estratégia de aprendizagem particularmente vantajosa, em que o esforço de lembrar (como ao responder testes) aparenta causar melhora na retenção da informação estudada. Dentre as explicações que buscam entender seus mecanismos cognitivos, há a teoria do contexto episódico. Esta compreende que a informação contextual presente no momento de aprendizagem é combinada com a informação contextual de tentativas de recordação posteriores, criando uma mescla de contextos que, por sua vez, facilita a recordação futura ao facilitar uma restrição do conjunto de busca. Aqui avaliamos de forma direta a memória contextual associada aos dois momentos-chave da prática de lembrar conforme estudada em laboratório: a fase de estudo (apresentação inicial do material a ser aprendido) e a revisão (reapresentação através do lembrar ou reestudo). Em três experimentos, os participantes (n total = 88) aprenderam uma lista de palavras e a revisaram ou através da prática de lembrar ou do reestudo. Um teste final aplicado depois 24 horas mensurou a memória para o item e a memória contextual, obtendo-se que a prática de lembrar leva a uma melhora da retenção da informação estudada que é independente de uma melhora para a memória contextual. Este achado é discrepante com a teoria do contexto episódico. Os contrastes com a literatura e implicações teóricas são discutidos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9749-1306 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |