Avaliação do valor preditivo do plgf e Sflt-1 e do doppler das artérias uterinas no rastreamento da pré-eclâmpsia
| dc.creator | Patricia Goncalves Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: The aim of this sectional study was investigate the value ofplacental growth factor (PlGF), soluble fms-like tyrosine kinase-1 (sFlt-1) and sFlt- 1/PlGF ratio and bilateral notching (IB), in second trimester of pregnancy has useful to markers preeclampsia (PE). Methods: A cross-section study was carried out on 71pregnancies at risk of PE from 23 weeks gestation. All the women had uterine arteries doppler analysis and plasma was stored at -80 degrees. PE was defined according to the NHBPEPWG, 2000. Receiver-operating characteristics (ROC) and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated to compare the overall accuracy of artery uterine doppler and maternal plasma concentrations of PlGF and sFlt-1/PlGF ratio to predicts PE. The benefit of the combination in series and in parallel of these biomarkers was analyzed in this cohort. Results: Bilateral notch in artery uterine doppler predicts PE with sensibility values 58.8% and negative predict values 91.7%. PlGF, sFlt-1, sFlt-1/PlGF ratio and IB area under the curve was 0.90, 0.80, 0.95 and 0.75 respectively. The best cutoff for PlGF, sFlt-1 and the sFlt-1/PlGF ratio (159.5 pg / ml, 927.06 pg / ml and 4.9) was determined by the highest sensitivity in the ROC curve. Conclusion: Angiogenesis factors PlGF, sFlt-1 and the sFlt-1/PlGF ratio were effective biomarkers in predicting preeclampsia and more importantly, the assciation of bilateral notch with them, improved the positive predictive values of this disease | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Pré-eclampsia | |
| dc.subject | Estudos de Coortes | |
| dc.subject | Placenta/crescimento & desenvolvimento | |
| dc.subject | Valor preditivo dos testes | |
| dc.subject | Estudos transversais | |
| dc.subject | Obstetrícia | |
| dc.subject | Inibidores da angiogênese | |
| dc.subject | Previsões | |
| dc.subject.other | Pré-eclâmpsia | |
| dc.subject.other | Angiogênese | |
| dc.subject.other | Incisura bilateral | |
| dc.subject.other | Predição | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do valor preditivo do plgf e Sflt-1 e do doppler das artérias uterinas no rastreamento da pré-eclâmpsia | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Carlos Vieira Cabral | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: o objetivo deste estudo transversal foi investigar o valor do fator de crescimento placentário (PlGF), do fator solúvel fms-like tyrosine kinase-1 (sFlt-1), da relação sFlt-1/PlGF e da incisura bilateral (IB) como bimarcadores de préeclâmpsia (PE) no segundo trimestre da gravidez. Métodos: trata-se de estudo transversal realizado em 71 gestantes de risco de PE a partir de 23 semanas de gestação. O doppler de artérias uterinas foi realizado em todas as gestantes e amostra de plasma foi armazenada a -80 graus. A definição de PE seguiu os critérios da NHBPEPWG, 2000. Receiver-operating characteristics (ROC) e a área sob a curva (AUC) foram calculadas para determinar a acurácia global do doppler das artérias uterinas e dos fatores de angiogênese (PlGF, sFlt-1 e relação sFlt-1/PlGF) na predição de PE. O benefício da associação em série e em paralelo desses biomarcadores foi analisado nesta coorte. Resultados: a sensibilidade da incisura bilateral nas artérias uterinas como marcador de PE foi de 58,8% e o valor preditivo negativo de 91,7%. A área sob a curva ROC para o PlGF, sFlt-1, a relação sFlt-1/PlGF e a IB foram 0,90, 0,80, 0,95 e 0,75, respectivamente. O melhor ponto de corte para PlGF, sFlt-1 e sFlt-1/PlGF (159,5 pg/mL, 927,06 pg/mL e 4,9) foi determinado pela maior sensibilidade na curva ROC. Conclusão: os fatores de angiogênese PlGF, sFlt-1 e a relação sFlt-1/PlGF são eficientes biomarcadores de pré-eclâmpsia e a associação entre eles melhorou o valor preditivo positivo dessa doença | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |