Extremal Product-one free sequences in some non-abelian groups and shifted turan sieve method on tournaments
dc.creator: Savio Ribas
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-06
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is divided into two parts: Part I: Inverse zero-sum problems.We start presenting an overview on Zero-Sum Theory. In particular, we present the main results and conjectures concerning the following invariants: Davenport constant, Erd}os-Ginzburg-Ziv constant and n constant (either with weights f1g or unweighted as well). Afterwards, we focus on Davenport constant: this invariant denotes the smallest positive integer D(G) such that every sequence of elements in G of length jSj D(G) contains a product-1 subsequence in some order, where Gis a finite group written multiplicatively. J. Bass [6] determined the Davenport constant of metacyclic (in some special cases) and dicyclic groups, and J. J. Zhuang and W. D. Gao [88] determined the Davenportconstant of dihedral groups. In a joint work with F. E. Brochero Martínez (see [11] and [12]), for each of these non-abelian groups we exhibit all sequences of maximum length that are free of product-1 subsequences.We conclude by presenting Properties B, C, and D, which are, in general, conjectures of extreme importance in the study of inverse problems. Part II: Shifted Turán sieve on tournaments. We start presenting an overview on some famous problems which can be partially or totally resolved using Sieve Theory. Afterwards, we construct a shifted version of the Turán sieve method, developed by Y.-R. Liu and M. R. Murty (see [54] and [55]), and apply it to counting problems on tournaments in graph theory, i.e., complete directed graph, according to the number of cycles. More precisely, we obtain upper bounds for the number of tournaments which contain a small number of restricted r-cycles (in case of normal or multipartite tournaments) or unrestricted r-cycles (in case of bipartite tournaments), as done in [53]. Then, we show how the sieve theory may in the future be useful in other mathematical branches, such as zero-sumproblems.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matemática
dc.subject: Constante de Davenport
dc.subject: Problema de soma-zero
dc.subject: Teoria dos números
dc.subject.othergrupo diedral
dc.subject.otherconjectura de Goldbach
dc.subject.otherteoria do crivo
dc.subject.othergrupo dicíclico
dc.subject.otherinverso
dc.subject.otherconstante de Davenport inversa
dc.subject.othercrivo de Turán
dc.subject.othergrupo metacíclico
dc.subject.othercrivo combinatório
dc.subject.otherconjectura dos primos gêmeos
dc.subject.otherproblemas de somazero
dc.subject.othercrivo de Turán deslocado
dc.subject.otherciclos
dc.subject.other: Problemas de soma-zero
dc.subject.otherconstante de Davenport
dc.subject.othertorneios
dc.title: Extremal Product-one free sequences in some non-abelian groups and shifted turan sieve method on tournaments
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Yu-Ru Liu
local.contributor.advisor1Fabio Enrique Brochero Martinez
local.contributor.referee1John William Macquarrie
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Gustavo Tamm de Araújo Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Tengan
local.contributor.referee1Hemar Godinho
local.description.resumoEssa tese está dividida em duas partes: Parte I: Problemas de soma-zero inversos. Nós começamos apresentando uma visão geral sobre a Teoria de Soma-Zero. Em particular, apresentamos os principais resultados e conjecturas acerca dos seguintes invariantes: Constante de Davenport, Constante de Erd}os-Ginzburg-Ziv e Constanten (sem pesos ou com pesos f1g). Depois, focamos na constante de Davenport: esse invariante denota o menor inteiro positivo D(G) tal que qualquer sequência S de elementos de G, com comprimento jSj D(G), contém uma subsequência com produto 1 em alguma ordem, onde G é um grupo finito escrito multiplicativamente. J. Bass [6] determinou a constante de Davenport dos grupos metacíclicos (em alguns casos especiais) e dicíclicos e J. J. Zhuang e W. D. Gao [88] determinaram a constante de Davenport dos grupos diedrais. Em conjunto com F. E. Brochero Martínez (ver [11] e [12]), para cada um desses grupos não abelianos nós exibimos todas as sequências de tamanho máximo que são livres de subsequências com produto 1. Nós concluímos apresentando as Propriedades B, C e D, que são, em geral, conjecturasde extrema importância no estudo dos problemas inversos. Parte II: O crivo de Turán deslocado aplicado a torneios. Nós começamos apresentando uma visão geral sobre alguns problemas famosos quepodem ser resolvidos parcialmente ou totalmente usando a Teoria do Crivo. Após isso, construímos uma versão deslocada do crivo de Turán, que foi desenvolvido por Y.-R. Liu e M. R. Murty (ver [54] e [55]), e o aplicamos a problemas de contagem de torneios em grafos, isto é, grafos completos direcionados, de acordo com o número de ciclos. Mais precisamente, obtemos cotas superiores para o número de torneiosque contêm um número pequeno de r-ciclos restritos (no caso de torneios normais e multipartidos) ou irrestritos (no caso de torneios bipartidos), como foi feito em conjunto com W. Kuo, Y.-R. Liu e K. Zhou [53]. Depois, mostramos como futuramente a teoria do crivo pode ser útil em outros contextos da Matemática, como nos problemas de soma-zero.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG