Tropicacosmos: Interseções estéticas a partir da música de Caetano Veloso e do cinema de Glauber Rocha
| dc.creator | Marcos Sarieddine Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Based on the affirmation made by Caetano Veloso in his book Verdade Tropical (1997), claiming that he understood his Tropicalia mission when he watched Glauber Rochas film Terra em Transe (1967), this research begins with a broad approach to the aspects associated with Tropicalia that go beyond the movement itself and can be found in other media, such as film and literature. Beginning the dissertation with a literature review, the study highlights and describes the aspects of the Tropicalia movement that seem to be the most relevant, specially Caetano Veloso's tropicalism: its role within Brazilian Popular Music (MPB) with regard to dissolving borders and including musical genres that initially were deemed to be its opposite; its political position with regard to the Cold War context of the 1960s; and the musical influences that would lead to the emergence of the movement and the consequent implications on Tropicalist music. Lastly, the study analyzes and reviews an aesthetic with which the artists involved in the Tropicalia movement in 1967/1968 considered to be a continuation of it: Oswald de Andrades anthropophagy. Here, the study seeks to reflect on its main artistic, aesthetic, and philosophical influences, especially Nietzsches stance on traditional Western thought, and to illustrate the similarities and differences between anthropophagy and Tropicalism. Finally we will analyze and revise an aesthetic with which the artists involved in Tropicalia movement 1967/1968 considered themselves to it followers: the antropofagia (anthropophagie) of Oswald de Andrade. We will try to investigate further what it is, their artistic, aesthetic and philosophical influences, especially Nietzsche's stance on the Western tradition of thought and will raise similarities and differences between cannibalism and tropicalism, specially in the year of 1967. Through this long journey, the study sought to create a more complex and profound image of this movement, which came about to claim that everything in music is possible and to show that borders, built to separate people into groups, are always artificial constructs. The study contributes with a discussion on Tropicalism and a discovery of very different universes that are similar without having to give up their own differences. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tropicalismo (Musica) Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Música popular Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Rocha, Glauber, 1939-1981 | |
| dc.subject | Veloso, Caetano, 1942- | |
| dc.subject.other | Antropofagia | |
| dc.subject.other | Bossa Nova | |
| dc.subject.other | Tropicália | |
| dc.subject.other | MPB | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema | |
| dc.title | Tropicacosmos: Interseções estéticas a partir da música de Caetano Veloso e do cinema de Glauber Rocha | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Claudia de Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Henrique Assis Garcia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Flavio Terrigno Barbeitas | |
| local.description.resumo | Partindo da afirmação de Caetano Veloso em seu livro Verdade Tropical (1997) de que ele entendeu sua missão tropicalista ao assistir ao filme Terra em Transe (1967), de Glauber Rocha, é que iniciamos a nossa pesquisa nessa ampla abordagem de aspectos ligados ao tropicalismo que vão além dele mesmo, e que podem ser encontrados em outros meios como o cinematográfico e o literário. Iniciando a dissertação com uma revisão bibliográfica, começamos a levantar e descrever aqueles que nos pareceram os pontos mais relevantes do movimento tropicalista, em especial o tropicalismo de Caetano Veloso: o seu papel dentro da música popular brasileira (MPB) ao dissolver fronteiras e incluir gêneros musicais a princípio opostos dentro da mesma; o seu posicionamento político em relação ao contexto de guerra fria da década de 1960; as influências musicais que levariam ao surgimento do movimento e as implicações destas na música tropicalista. Em um segundo momento, partimos para a análise de características do cinema de Glauber Rocha que dialogam com o tropicalismo no período que vai até o ano de 1967. Analisamos as trilhas sonoras de Deus e o Diabo na Terra do Sol (1964) e Terra em Transe e procuramos enfatizar como o mito se manifesta no cinema desse diretor para afirmarmos esses aspectos também no movimento tropicalista como um todo. Por fim, analisaremos e revisaremos uma estética com a qual os artistas envolvidos no movimento tropicalista em 1967/1968 se consideravam como continuadores dela: a antropofagia de Oswald de Andrade. Refletiremos sobre suas principais influências artísticas, estéticas e filosóficas, especialmente a postura de Nietzsche diante da tradição ocidental de pensamento e levantaremos semelhanças e diferenças entre a antropofagia e o tropicalismo partindo sempre da obra de Caetano Veloso e suas influências, especialmente nesse ano de 1967. Através desse longo percurso, pretendemos no final criar uma imagem mais complexa e profunda deste movimento que vem para afirmar que na música tudo é possível, e mostrar que as fronteiras construídas para dividir as pessoas em grupos são sempre construtos artificiais. Dissertaremos sobre o tropicalismo e descobriremos universos bem diferentes que se identificam sem abrir mão de suas diferenças. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |