Corpos negros no cinema de Glauber Rocha
| dc.creator | José Elenito Teixeira Morais | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates the representations of Black bodies in the cinematographic work of Glauber Rocha, with an emphasis on the films Barravento (1962) and A Idade da Terra (1980). The problem of this research can be formulated as follows: how does Glauber Rocha articulate a critical visual discourse in his cinematography, exploring the tensions between oppression and resistance in Brazilian society? Grounded in Achille Mbembe’s (2018) theory of necropolitics, the study reveals that Glauber Rocha portrays Black bodies not as mere objects of exclusion but as symbols of strength and cultural resistance, positioned at the core of the country's social and economic contradictions. The research objectives include analyzing the representation of Black bodies as socio-anthropological testimonies reflecting Afro-Brazilian religious practices, music, and ritual dynamics, demonstrating that these practices, incorporated into the films, resist marginalization and assert themselves as forms of emancipation and contestation. The methodology employed combines social semiotics, as outlined by Michael Halliday (1982) and further developed by Robert Hodge and Gunther Kress (1988), providing a critical framework for analyzing visual discourse. Additionally, Graeme Turner (1997) and Rick Iedema (2001) offer an analytical foundation for examining cultural practices and narratives in cinema. The findings indicate that Glauber Rocha does not merely offer a passive representation; on the contrary, he positions Black bodies as protagonists in a struggle that is simultaneously symbolic and political. The filmmaker’s revolutionary aesthetics transform cinema into a platform that challenges prevailing necropolitical forces, exposing Black bodies as insurgent subjects. The works of Clóvis Moura (1993, 1994, 2020a, 2020b), Kabengele Munanga (2019a, 2019b), Sueli Carneiro (2011), and José Jorge de Carvalho (1991, 1992, 1998, 2000) support this analysis by addressing the dialectics of Black bodies and the significance of history and Afro-Brazilian cultural expressions in constructing Afro-Brazilian identity. The thematic evolution in Glauber Rocha’s work is remarkable, with Barravento introducing Blackness as a space of resistance and contestation against structural oppression, while in A Idade da Terra, the filmmaker expands this discussion, reflecting on national identity and the search for a new historical consciousness. This thesis contributes to a critical reading that broadens the understanding of Black body representation in Brazilian cinema, positioning them as central elements of resistance and visual poetics. The analysis suggests that Black bodies are not merely figurative representations but vehicles of critique and transformation, shaping a narrative that directly confronts structures of power and marginalization. By articulating these representations, Glauber Rocha claims a new historical and social consciousness for national cinema, establishing a robust theoretical framework that underpins future investigations into cultural resistance and poetics in cinema. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rocha, Glauber, 1939-1981 | |
| dc.subject | Negros no cinema | |
| dc.subject | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Negros - Brasil - Identidade racial | |
| dc.subject.other | Glauber Rocha | |
| dc.subject.other | Corpos negros | |
| dc.subject.other | Necropolítica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema | |
| dc.subject.other | Resistência | |
| dc.title | Corpos negros no cinema de Glauber Rocha | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rafael Conde de Resende | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1600990603899570 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | André Guimarães Brasil | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cláudio Márcio do Carmo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabson Calixto da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrícia Moran Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga as representações dos corpos negros na obra cinematográfica de Glauber Rocha, com ênfase nas produções Barravento (1962) e A Idade da Terra (1980). A problemática desta pesquisa pode ser formulada da seguinte maneira: como Glauber Rocha articula um discurso visual crítico em sua cinematografia, explorando as tensões entre opressão e resistência na sociedade brasileira? Fundamentando-se na teoria da necropolítica de Achille Mbembe (2018), o estudo revela que Glauber Rocha retrata os corpos negros não como objetos de exclusão, mas como símbolos de força e resistência cultural, posicionados no cerne das contradições sociais e econômicas do país. Os objetivos da pesquisa incluem analisar a representação dos corpos negros como testemunhos socioantropológicos que refletem as práticas religiosas afro-brasileiras, a música e as dinâmicas rituais, demonstrando que essas práticas, incorporadas aos filmes, resistem à marginalização e se afirmam como formas de emancipação e contestação. A metodologia empregada combina a semiótica social, conforme delineada por Michael Halliday (1982), e aprofundada por Robert Hodge e Gunther Kress (1988), proporcionando um referencial crítico para a análise do discurso visual. Além disso, Graeme Turner (1997) e Rick Iedema (2001) oferecem uma base analítica para as práticas culturais e narrativas no cinema. Os resultados evidenciam que Glauber Rocha não se limita a oferecer uma representação passiva; ao contrário, ele posiciona os corpos negros como protagonistas de uma luta que é simultaneamente simbólica e política. A estética revolucionária do cineasta transforma o cinema em uma plataforma que questiona as forças necropolíticas vigentes, expondo o corpo negro como sujeito insurgente. As obras de Clóvis Moura (1993, 1994, 2020a, 2020b), Kabengele Munanga (2019a, 2019b), Sueli Carneiro (2011) e José Jorge de Carvalho (1991, 1992, 1998, 2000) fundamentam essa análise ao abordar a dialética dos corpos negros, e a importância da história e das expressões culturais afro-brasileiras na construção da identidade afro-brasileira. A evolução temática na obra de Glauber Rocha é notável, com Barravento introduzindo a negritude como um espaço de resistência e contestação frente às opressões estruturais, enquanto em A Idade da Terra, o cineasta amplia essa discussão, refletindo sobre a identidade nacional e a busca por uma nova consciência histórica. Esta tese contribui para uma leitura crítica que amplia a compreensão da representação dos corpos negros no cinema brasileiro, posicionando-os como elementos centrais de resistência e poética visual. A análise sugere que os corpos negros não são representações figurais, mas veículos de crítica e transformação, configurando uma narrativa que confronta diretamente as estruturas de poder e marginalização. Glauber Rocha, ao articular essas representações, reivindica uma nova consciência histórica e social para o cinema nacional, estabelecendo um robusto arcabouço teórico que embasa futuras investigações sobre a resistência cultural e a poética no cinema. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes |