Avaliação da condição periodontal em indivíduos portadores de miastenia gravis
| dc.creator | Rafael Jordão Storino Vaz Monteiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Myasthenia gravis is an autoimmune neuromuscular disorder characterized by peripheral fatigue and weakness, caused by damage caused by antibodies directed against the acetylcholine receptor at the neuromuscular junction. Periodontitis is an inflammatory chronic infectious disease that leads to destruction of tissue supporting the teeth, characterized by the presence of elevated concentrations of inflammatory mediators in the gingival fluid, and the host response plays an important role in their pathogenesis. There is evidence of the association between autoimmune diseases and periodontitis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the periodontal clinical parameters and self-reported measures in individuals with myasthenia gravis (MG). A cross-sectional study was conducted with patients of the Ambulatório de Doenças Neuromusculares do Serviço de Neurologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. The sample consisted of 36 patients with MG. Medical and sociodemographic data of interest were collected. Patients underwent a periodontal examination of the entire mouth and answered a questionnaire of self-reported periodontal measures. From the 36 subjects, 29 (80.6%) were women and 7 (19.4%) were men with a mean age of 38.7 ± 15.6 years. 41.6% of participants had MGFA rating equal to V, 30.6% of the sample had up to 5 years of disease, and 44.5% had 1 to 5 points of MG composite. Individuals with longer MG ( 21 years) had a higher percentage of sites with NIC 3 to 4 mm, 5 to 6mm and 7mm. Variables associated with the % of sites with NIC 3 to 4mm were the time of MG (p = 0.038), and smoking (p = 0.010). Variables associated with the % sites with NIC 5 to 6mm were age (p = 0.035), time of MG (p = 0.008) and smoking status (p = 0.002). The prevalence of periodontitis in the sample was 52.7% (n = 19). Periodontitis cases were older (p = 0.002) and presented longer MG (p = 0.007). No-cases of periodontitis presented a higher frequency of corticosteroid use (p = 0.048). In relation to self-reported periodontal measures, sensitivity ranged from 5.3% to 64.7%, and specificity ranged from 17.6% to 100.0%. Variables associated with periodontitis were age [OR = 35.6 (95% CI 3.61 to 351.52); p = 0.020] and corticosteroid use [OR = 0.09 (95% CI 0.01 to 0.92); p = 0.042). It was concluded that the time of myasthenia gravis affects periodontal condition and that the use of corticosteroids was considered a protective factor. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Periodontite | |
| dc.subject | Doenças periodontais | |
| dc.subject | Doença periodontal | |
| dc.subject | Doenças autoimunes | |
| dc.subject | Miastenia gravis | |
| dc.subject.other | Autorrelato | |
| dc.subject.other | Periodontite | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças periodontais | |
| dc.subject.other | Doenças autoimunes | |
| dc.subject.other | Miastenia gravis | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da condição periodontal em indivíduos portadores de miastenia gravis | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luís Otávio de Miranda Cota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eugênio José Pereira Lages | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renata Magalhães Cyrino | |
| local.description.resumo | A miastenia gravis é uma doença autoimune neuromuscular periférica caracterizada por fadiga e fraqueza muscular, causadas pelo dano produzido por anticorpos diretamente contra os receptores de acetilcolina na junção neuromuscular. A periodontite é uma doença crônica infecciosa inflamatória que leva a destruição dos tecidos de suporte dos dentes, caracterizada pela presença de elevadas concentrações de mediadores inflamatórios no fluido gengival, sendo que a resposta do hospedeiro desempenha um papel importante em sua patogênese. Existem evidências da associação de doenças autoimunes e a periodontite. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os parâmetros clínicos e medidas de autorrelato periodontais em indivíduos portadores de Miastenia Gravis (MG). Foi realizado um estudo transversal com pacientes do Ambulatório de Doenças Neuromusculares do Serviço de Neurologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. A amostra foi composta por 36 indivíduos com MG. Foram coletados dados médicos e sociodemográficos de interesse. Os pacientes foram submetidos a um exame periodontal de boca toda e responderam a um questionário de medidas periodontais de autorrelato. Dos 36 indivíduos, 29 (80,6%) eram mulheres e 7 (19,4%) eram homens, com idade média de 38,7 15,6 anos. 41,6% dos participantes apresentavam classificação MGFA igual a V, 30,6% da amostra tinha até 5 anos de doença, e 44,5% apresentavam de 1 a 5 pontos MG composite. Indivíduos com maior tempo de MG ( 21 anos) apresentaram um maior percentual de sítios com NIC de 3 a 4mm, de 5 a 6mm e NIC 7mm. As variáveis associadas ao % de sítios com NIC de 3 a 4mm foram o tempo de MG (p = 0,038), e hábito de fumar (p = 0,010). As variáveis associadas ao % de sítios com NIC de 5 a 6mm foram a idade (p = 0,035), o tempo de MG (p = 0,008), e hábito de fumar (p = 0,002). A prevalência de periodontite na amostra foi de 52,7% (n = 19). Casos de periodontite apresentaram maior idade (p = 0,002) e maior tempo de MG (p = 0,007). Não-casos de periodontite apresentam uma maior frequência de uso de corticoide (p = 0,048). Em relação a medidas periodontais de autorrelato, os valores de sensibilidade variaram de 5,3% a 64,7%, e os valores de especificidade variaram de 17,6% a 100,0%. As variáveis associadas a periodontite foram idade [OR = 35,6 (IC 95% 3,61 351,52); p = 0,020] e uso de corticoide [OR = 0,09 (IC 95% 0,01 0,92); p = 0,042). Concluímos que o tempo de miastenia gravis influencia na condição periodontal e o uso de corticoides foi considerado um fator de proteção para a periodontite. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |