Circularidade na fronteira do Paraguai e Brasil: o estudo de caso dos "brasiguaios"
| dc.creator | Denise Helena Franca Marques | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-09-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The mass emigration of Brazilians from Brazil to Paraguay began at the end of the 1950's, and it was intensified in the following two decades (the 1960's and the 1970's), and the last two decades have given place to an international migration of Brazilians returning from Paraguay. This phenomenon, along with the development of commercial businesses in the border region and the displacements that mark an international transborder circulation between Brazil and Paraguay, configures some of the factors that have contributed to the formation of brasiguaia, a transnational community. Residing in Paraguay and circulating through the national borders of Paraguay and Brazil is a common practice amongst "brasiguaios", especially those who live in Paraguayan cities bordering Brazil. The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the motivations of the "brasiguaio", to investigate why they circulate between the borders of Paraguay and Brazil, more specifically, those "brasiguaios" residing in Paraguayan cities bordering Brazil. The current information in the Brazilian demographic censuses allows us to identify which part of the returning population actually originated from Paraguay, as well as discover which cities have received most of this population in recent years. However, the sociodemographical attributes of the "brasiguaios" which reside in Paraguay are not caught by the Brazilian censuses, much less the relative information concerning underlying motivations for their transit on the border of Paraguay and Brazil. The Paraguayan censuses, in turn, do not provide this information about its residents either. Realizing these, the qualitative technique was chosen as most appropriate in order to investigate the motivations for the intense transit of the brasiguaios between the borders of Paraguay and Brazil. Thirty-nine in-depth interviews took place with the brasiguaios residents in Ypehjú, Salto del Guairá e Pedro Juan Caballero. It was established that the circulation of the "brasiguaios" between the national borders of Paraguay and Brazil is motivated by the demand of public services in the areas of health and education, social aides and benefits, shopping, visits, religion and work. These demands reveal different strategies of adaptation and survival of the brasiguaios, the residents of Paraguayan cities bordering Brazil, and the importance of their personal networks to exchange resources, information and solidarity that allow them to have access to Brazilian goods and services. Moreover call attention to the public policy makers in the national border regions of Brazil, and make them aware that this large circulation can possibly interfere with the balance of offers and demands of public Brazilian services. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Migração | |
| dc.subject | Migração | |
| dc.subject.other | brasiguaios | |
| dc.subject.other | fronteiras nacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | circulação | |
| dc.title | Circularidade na fronteira do Paraguai e Brasil: o estudo de caso dos "brasiguaios" | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Weber Soares | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Roberto do Nascimento Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Weber Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | José Irineu Rangel Rigotti | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Duval Magalhães Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | MARCIA ANITA SPRANDEL | |
| local.description.resumo | A emigração massiva de brasileiros para o Paraguai iniciou-se no final da década de 1950, intensificou-se nos dois decênios seguintes e, nas duas últimas décadas tem dado lugar a uma migração internacional de retorno de brasileiros provenientes do Paraguai. Esse fenômeno, aliado ao desenvolvimento de um comércio na região de fronteira e aos deslocamentos que marcam uma circularidade transfronteiriça entre o Brasil e o Paraguai, configuram alguns dos fatores que concorreram para a formação de uma comunidade transnacional brasiguaia. Residir no Paraguai e circular nas fronteiras nacionais do Paraguai e Brasil é uma prática muito comum dos brasiguaios, sobretudo daqueles que residem em municípios paraguaios fronteiriços ao Brasil.A proposta desta tese é investigar as motivações dos brasiguaios para circularem nas fronteiras entre o Paraguai e o Brasil, mais especificamente daqueles que residem em municípios paraguaios fronteiriços ao Brasil. As informações presentes nos censos demográficos brasileiros permitem caracterizar os retornados originários do Paraguai, assim como descobrir os municípios que mais receberam essa população nos últimos anos. No entanto, os atributos sociodemográficos dos brasiguaios que residem no Paraguai não são captados pelos censos brasileiros, muito menos as informações relativas às motivações subjacentes ao trânsito dessas pessoas na fronteira do Brasil com o Paraguai. Os censos paraguaios, por sua vez, também não disponibilizam essas informações para seus residentes. Diante de tais limitações, a técnica qualitativa foi eleita a mais adequada para investigar as motivações para o intenso trânsito dos brasiguaios nas fronteiras entre o Paraguai e o Brasil. Foram realizadas 39 entrevistas em profundidade com os brasiguaios residentes em Ypehjú, Salto del Guairá e Pedro Juan Caballero. Constatou-se que a circularidade dos brasiguaios nas fronteiras nacionais do Paraguai e Brasil é motivada pela demanda de serviços públicos nas áreas de saúde e educação, de benefícios assistenciais, por compras, visitas, religião e trabalho. Essas demandas revelam as diferentes estratégias de adaptação e sobrevivência dos brasiguaios, residentes em municípios paraguaios fronteiriços ao Brasil, e a importância de suas redes pessoais para intercambiar recursos, informações e solidariedade que os permitam acessar bens e serviços brasileiros. Ademais, chamam atenção dos formuladores de políticas públicas para as regiões de fronteiras nacionais do Brasil, uma vez que essa intensa circularidade pode interferir no equilíbrio da oferta e demanda de serviços públicos brasileiros. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |